He did not impact the wall going 180 MPH

He did not impact the wall going 180 MPH

Post by PGE » Thu, 22 Feb 2001 03:09:07


A lot of people are saying he hit the wall at full speed.  His forward speed
down the track may well have been 180 mph, more or less, but his speed laterally
to hit the wall was considerable less.  I'd say it was more like 30 or 40 MPH
tops.

I just don't see how such injuries are accounted for in this incident.  There
are other factors at work.  His age and lack of conditioning probably
contributed.

 
 
 

He did not impact the wall going 180 MPH

Post by Jimm » Thu, 22 Feb 2001 03:55:26

I was at the race in the Oldfield Towers, (for those who have not been
there; I was sitting in the stands coming off turn four.) being an Earnhardt
fan I was watching him closely and saw the accident. I believe in the draft
they run around 190 and know that he didn't hit at 180 but, I am willing to
bet he hit at speeds exceeding 150. It was a hard hit and TV does not do it
justice. We all heard the impact and it was LOUD. After he came to a stop, you could
have heard a pin drop.
Quote:

> A lot of people are saying he hit the wall at full speed.  His forward speed
> down the track may well have been 180 mph, more or less, but his speed laterally
> to hit the wall was considerable less.  I'd say it was more like 30 or 40 MPH
> tops.

> I just don't see how such injuries are accounted for in this incident.  There
> are other factors at work.  His age and lack of conditioning probably
> contributed.


 
 
 

He did not impact the wall going 180 MPH

Post by ge » Thu, 22 Feb 2001 07:44:32

I'll agree it was probably not full speed, but considerable more than
30-40.   Having attended my share for WC races, including the 500 on
several occasions, the impact is greater than it appears on TV.

geo

Quote:

>A lot of people are saying he hit the wall at full speed.  His forward speed
>down the track may well have been 180 mph, more or less, but his speed laterally
>to hit the wall was considerable less.  I'd say it was more like 30 or 40 MPH
>tops.
>I just don't see how such injuries are accounted for in this incident.  There
>are other factors at work.  His age and lack of conditioning probably
>contributed.


 
 
 

He did not impact the wall going 180 MPH

Post by ge » Thu, 22 Feb 2001 07:45:40

Quote:

>A lot of people are saying he hit the wall at full speed.  His forward speed
>down the track may well have been 180 mph, more or less, but his speed laterally
>to hit the wall was considerable less.  I'd say it was more like 30 or 40 MPH
>tops.
>I just don't see how such injuries are accounted for in this incident.  There
>are other factors at work.  His age and lack of conditioning probably
>contributed.

I've seen a person that has fallen 4 feet end up with a skull
fracture.  It does not take much.

geo

 
 
 

He did not impact the wall going 180 MPH

Post by re » Thu, 22 Feb 2001 04:24:15


Quote:

>I was at the race in the Oldfield Towers, (for those who have not been
>there; I was sitting in the stands coming off turn four.) being an Earnhardt
>fan I was watching him closely and saw the accident. I believe in the draft
>they run around 190 and know that he didn't hit at 180 but, I am willing to
>bet he hit at speeds exceeding 150.

That's impossible. So his *lateral* speed went from 0 to 150 in less than
a second? I don't think so, Tim.  Watch the video very carefully (it's all
over the web). He rotates sideways, and thumps and scrapes his front end
along the wall (which would be noisy, yes) and continues, albeit sideways,
down the track without even slowing down.

Maybe it just looks funny on the TV, I don't know. SOMETHING killed him.
Knowing his casual disregard for safety issues ("let's just race," he was
always saying), maybe his seat belts were loose, something of that nature.

Ron M.

 
 
 

He did not impact the wall going 180 MPH

Post by Jimm » Thu, 22 Feb 2001 05:39:27

OK...I assume you have never raced in your life. I grew up racing go-karts and
sprints and have hit the wall numerous times.

The cars are running 190+ in the draft down the back stretch and then take a hard
left turn into turn three... Physics should tell you."Objects in motion tend to
stay in motion until acted on by an outside force. The cars are on the ragged
edge to get through the turns...hence tire wear... Once he go loose and fell off
this ragged edge, he continued towards the wall at excessive speeds...I guarantee
you he never took his foot off the accelerator. ("Remember the pass" in the grass
in C***te)..Now I know it wasn't 180 because he hit KS prior to hitting the
wall and he was driving up the steep banking but he did hit it at High
Speeds...and once again...I was there!!!! You saw it on TV. Just as you
said....Maybe it looks funny on TV. It must because you cannot seem to comprehend
the speed at which he hit.

Quote:



> >I was at the race in the Oldfield Towers, (for those who have not been
> >there; I was sitting in the stands coming off turn four.) being an Earnhardt
> >fan I was watching him closely and saw the accident. I believe in the draft
> >they run around 190 and know that he didn't hit at 180 but, I am willing to
> >bet he hit at speeds exceeding 150.

> That's impossible. So his *lateral* speed went from 0 to 150 in less than
> a second? I don't think so, Tim.  Watch the video very carefully (it's all
> over the web). He rotates sideways, and thumps and scrapes his front end
> along the wall (which would be noisy, yes) and continues, albeit sideways,
> down the track without even slowing down.

> Maybe it just looks funny on the TV, I don't know. SOMETHING killed him.
> Knowing his casual disregard for safety issues ("let's just race," he was
> always saying), maybe his seat belts were loose, something of that nature.

> Ron M.

 
 
 

He did not impact the wall going 180 MPH

Post by ChasKra » Thu, 22 Feb 2001 05:39:18

Dale's crash was a major, high speed, full frontal impact.  It wasn't 40 mph.
it was 170mph+.  Add that to the angle of impact and you have life ending
injuries.

It is nice that all you would be physicists have your hypotheses, but your
conclusions could not be more wrong.

 
 
 

He did not impact the wall going 180 MPH

Post by BigYod » Thu, 22 Feb 2001 05:47:38

Ithad to be at least 160 considering he hardly slowed down when he was shot
up the turn, there his forward motion was close to 170 and his side motion
probably dropped to 50 since he did not hit at a right angle.

Quote:

> A lot of people are saying he hit the wall at full speed.  His forward
speed
> down the track may well have been 180 mph, more or less, but his speed
laterally
> to hit the wall was considerable less.  I'd say it was more like 30 or 40
MPH
> tops.

> I just don't see how such injuries are accounted for in this incident.
There
> are other factors at work.  His age and lack of conditioning probably
> contributed.

 
 
 

He did not impact the wall going 180 MPH

Post by Mac Stou » Thu, 22 Feb 2001 06:03:23

You also have to take into account that
he had just raced 500 miles causing a factor
of exhaustion or at least a tiredness which would
have had an effect on him and his ability to
survive the accident. I beleive if it would have happened
in the first few laps of the race he would have had
a better chance of survival. I think he would
have been able to brace himself better.
    Also it could be his belts were not quite as
tight as they should have been.
 
 
 

He did not impact the wall going 180 MPH

Post by Lee Aanderu » Thu, 22 Feb 2001 05:02:20

So he slowed from 185 mph to 30 or 40 mph in the matter of the width of the track.

I didn't realize Lloyd had a brother who was a math teacher.

Lee

Quote:

> A lot of people are saying he hit the wall at full speed.  His forward speed
> down the track may well have been 180 mph, more or less, but his speed laterally
> to hit the wall was considerable less.  I'd say it was more like 30 or 40 MPH
> tops.

> I just don't see how such injuries are accounted for in this incident.  There
> are other factors at work.  His age and lack of conditioning probably
> contributed.

 
 
 

He did not impact the wall going 180 MPH

Post by GSB » Thu, 22 Feb 2001 05:56:53

Quote:
> A lot of people are saying he hit the wall at full speed.  His forward
speed
> down the track may well have been 180 mph, more or less, but his speed
laterally
> to hit the wall was considerable less.  I'd say it was more like 30 or 40
MPH
> tops.

You're wrong.  Study a little physics moron.

Quote:
> I just don't see how such injuries are accounted for in this incident.
There
> are other factors at work.  His age and lack of conditioning probably
> contributed.

Wrong again.

gb

 
 
 

He did not impact the wall going 180 MPH

Post by re » Thu, 22 Feb 2001 06:25:03



Quote:
>So he slowed from 185 mph to 30 or 40 mph in the matter of the width of the track.

>I didn't realize Lloyd had a brother who was a math teacher.

>Lee

Er... you apparently flunked 5th grade math. He was going DOWN THE TRACK
at 180mph. He was NOT going TOWARDS THE WALL at 180mph. Just like when
you're driving down the freeway, you might be going 70mph in a forward
direction, but 0mph in a lateral (er.. "sideways") direction. Again,
watch the video of the crash. Watch how fast he's moving TOWARDS THE
WALL... he's barely moving, certainly not fast enough to tear him to
pieces as the autopsy showed.  I have it on my computer, I watched
it a zillion times, over and over, and I just can't see it. He
barely bumps that wall. There's quite a bit of sheet metal destruction,
but that's from scraping against the wall at 180mph, not from the
impact.

My feeling is that on TV, due to the camera angle, it just looks like
he's barely moving towards the wall.    That's the only conclusion I can
come up with, and even then....

Ron M.

Quote:


>> A lot of people are saying he hit the wall at full speed.  His forward speed
>> down the track may well have been 180 mph, more or less, but his speed laterally
>> to hit the wall was considerable less.  I'd say it was more like 30 or 40 MPH
>> tops.

>> I just don't see how such injuries are accounted for in this incident.  There
>> are other factors at work.  His age and lack of conditioning probably
>> contributed.

 
 
 

He did not impact the wall going 180 MPH

Post by ChasKra » Thu, 22 Feb 2001 06:46:48

Quote:
>Knowing his casual disregard for safety issues ("let's just race," he was
>always saying), maybe his seat belts were loose, something of that nature.

That shows what you know about Earnhardt.  Here is a guy that was involved in a
half dozen serious crashes through the years.  Anyone of them would have been
fatal if not for the safety measures Dale used.  I guarantee you those belts
weren't loose.  
 
 
 

He did not impact the wall going 180 MPH

Post by C.D.Damro » Thu, 22 Feb 2001 03:10:41

I don't want to pull out the math and engineering books, but I think you are
attempting to make a valid point.   You would have been more than correct if
you would have said that it is incorrect to describe the accident as a
190MPH head-on collision with the wall.

He hit the wall going close to 175.  Maybe 15MPH was scrubbed off before he
hit the wall.

Since the car continued to carry a lot of forward speed, maybe 100MPH, his
impact was probably comparable to a head-on of 60MPH.    A 60MPH impact is
more than enough to result in the type of fatal injury suffered by DE.

--
*********************************
Donate Your Used Computer - IRS Not-For-Profit Company needs your used
computer for its Job Skills Training Program. We are accepting 486 and newer

for more information.

Quote:

>A lot of people are saying he hit the wall at full speed.  His forward
speed
>down the track may well have been 180 mph, more or less, but his speed
laterally
>to hit the wall was considerable less.  I'd say it was more like 30 or 40
MPH
>tops.

>I just don't see how such injuries are accounted for in this incident.
There
>are other factors at work.  His age and lack of conditioning probably
>contributed.

 
 
 

He did not impact the wall going 180 MPH

Post by C.D.Damro » Thu, 22 Feb 2001 03:16:01

Read my conclusion, above.  I know how to do the math.    He probably going
about 170MPH when he hit the wall, but the impact was probably comparable to
a head-on collision of 70 MPH.   A 60 to 70MPH head-on impact with a wall is
very, very likely to be fatal.

--
*********************************
Donate Your Used Computer - IRS Not-For-Profit Company needs your used
computer for its Job Skills Training Program. We are accepting 486 and newer

for more information.

Quote:

>Dale's crash was a major, high speed, full frontal impact.  It wasn't 40
mph.
>it was 170mph+.  Add that to the angle of impact and you have life ending
>injuries.

>It is nice that all you would be physicists have your hypotheses, but your
>conclusions could not be more wrong.