EPR - Part 5: The Short List - 13 May 2006 - Major Update

EPR - Part 5: The Short List - 13 May 2006 - Major Update

Post by Robert Maxwel » Mon, 15 May 2006 12:33:07

English Promotion and Relegation Part 5: The Short List
=========================================

C = Champion
P = Automatic Promotion or Play-Off Final winner.
p = Play-Off spot clinched.
* = Newly added to list

+++ All Tables Final. +++

UEFA Champions League
-------------------------------------
C - Chelsea
Manchester United
Liverpool
Arsenal

UEFA Cup
-------------------------------------
Tottenham Hotspur
Blackburn Rovers
West Ham United (FA Cup berth)

UEFA InterToto Cup
-------------------------------------
Newcastle United

[The Carling Cup winners, Manchester United, have qualified for the UEFA
Champions League, thus freeing up a spot for UEFA Cup qualifying by league
placement.]

[West Ham United have earned a UEFA Cup berth as the FA Cup beaten finalist.
As WHU was eliminated from UEFA Champions League qualifying, there will be
two placement berths into the UEFA Cup.]

The Barclays Premiership - 3 Relegated
-------------------------------------
Sunderland
Birmingham City
West Bromwich Albion

.........................................................................................

Coca-Cola Football League Championship - 3 Promoted
-------------------------------------
C - Reading
P - Sheffield United

p - Leeds United
p - Watford

Coca-Cola Football League Championship - 3 Relegated
-------------------------------------
Brighton & Hove Albion
Crewe Alexandra
Millwall

.........................................................................................

Coca-Cola Football League One - 3 Promoted
-------------------------------------
C - Southend United
P - Colchester United

p - Brentford
p - Huddersfield Town
p - Barnsley
p - Swansea City

Coca-Cola Football League One - 4 Relegated
-------------------------------------
Walsall
Swindon Town
Milton Keynes Dons
Hartlepool United

.........................................................................................

Coca-Cola Football League Two - 4 Promoted
-------------------------------------
C - Carlisle United
P - Northampton Town
P - Leyton Orient

p - Grimsby Town
p - Cheltenham Town
p - Wycombe Wanderers
p - Lincoln City

Coca-Cola Football League Two - 2 Relegated
-------------------------------------
Rushden & Diamonds
Oxford United

.........................................................................................

NLS Step 1
=========
Nationwide Football Conference - 2 Promoted
-------------------------------------
C - Accrington Stanley

p - Hereford United
p - Halifax Town

Nationwide Football Conference - 2 Relegated
-------------------------------------
Altrincham
Scarborough

[Canvey Island's resignation/voluntary relegation leaves one actual
relegation place. Scarborough is currently listed as relegated during
Altrincham's appeal of its 18 point deduction. If the appeal fails,
Altrincham will be relegated in place of Scarborough.]
.........................................................................................

NLS Step 2
=========
[2 league champions plus 2 league Play-Off winners.]
.
NFC North - 2 Promoted
-------------------------------------
C - Northwich Victoria
P - Stafford Rangers

NFC North  - 2 Relegated
-------------------------------------
Leigh RMI
Hednesford Town (to UPL)

[Leigh RMI FC relegation canceled by Canvey Island's assignment to Ryman
Football League.]

.........................................................................................

NFC South - 2 Promoted
-------------------------------------
C - Weymouth

P - St. Albans City

NFC South - 2 Relegated
-------------------------------------
Maidenhead United (to SFL)
Carshalton Athletic (to RFL)

.........................................................................................

NLS Step 3
=========
[3 league champions plus 3 league Play-Off winners promoted.]
[Bottom 3 plus worst 4th bottom relegated. (Worst = Fewest Table Points per
Match.]

UniBond Premier League Premier Division (Northern) - 2 Promoted
-------------------------------------
C - Blyth Spartans (to C-North)
P - Farsley Celtic (to C-North)

UniBond Premier League Premier Division (Northern) - 3+1 Relegated
-------------------------------------
Runcorn FC Halton (to oblivion)
Wakefield-Emley (to UniBond One)
Bradford Park Avenue (to UniBond One)

[Runcorn FC Halton has failed. A fan replacement club (Runcorn Linnets FC)
is seeking placement in the North West Counties League.]

.........................................................................................

Ryman Football League Premier Division (Isthmian) - 2 Promoted
-------------------------------------
C - Braintree Town (to C-South)
P - Fisher Athletic (London) (to C-South)

Ryman Football League Premier Division (Isthmian) - 3+1 Relegated
-------------------------------------
Maldon Town (to RFL North)
Redbridge (to RFL North)
Windsor & Eton (to SFL South & West)
Hendon (to RFL North)

.........................................................................................

Southern Football League Premier Division - 2 Promoted
-------------------------------------
C - Salisbury City (to C-South)

P - Bedford Town (to C-South)

Southern Football League Premier Division - 3+1 Relegated
-------------------------------------
Aylesbury United (to SFL Midlands)
Chesham United (to SFL South & West)
Evesham United (to SFL Midlands)

.........................................................................................

NLS Step 4
=========
[4 league champions plus 4 2nd place plus 4 league Play-Off winners
promoted.]
[Only 3 clubs relegated, one by request, to Step 5; all other relegations
canceled.]

UniBond Premier League First Division - 3 Promoted
-------------------------------------
C - Mossley (to UPL)
P - Fleetwood Town (to UPL)

P - Kendal Town (to UPL)

UniBond Premier League First Division - 1 Relegated
-------------------------------------
Bishop Auckland (to the Northern League)

.........................................................................................

Ryman Football League Division One - 3 Promoted
-------------------------------------
C - Ramsgate (to RFL)
P - Horsham (to RFL)

P - Tonbridge Angels (to RFL)

Ryman Football League Division One - 0 Relegated
-------------------------------------
<None>

[Banstead Athletic FC has resigned from the RFL and transferred to the
Combined Counties League .]

.........................................................................................

Southern Football League First Division East - 3 Promoted
-------------------------------------
C - Boreham Wood (to Ryman FL)
P - Corby Town (to SFL)

P - Stamford (to SFL)

Southern Football League First Division East - 0 Relegated
-------------------------------------
<None>

.........................................................................................

Southern Football League First Division West - 3 Promoted
-------------------------------------
C - Clevedon Town (to SFL)
P - Ashford Town (Middlesex) (to Ryman FL)

P - Hemel Hempstead Town (to SFL)

Southern Football League First Division West - 1 Relegated
-------------------------------------
Thame United (to the Hellenic League)

.........................................................................................

NLS Step 5
=========

Promoted clubs -- blanks indicates clubs passed over as ineligible or
declining.

Combined Counties League - Prem
-------------------------------------
C - GODALMING TOWN
2nd -
3rd -

Eastern Counties League - Prem
-------------------------------------
C -
2nd - BURY TOWN FC
3rd - AFC SUDBURY

Essex Senior League
-------------------------------------
C - AFC HORNCHURCH
2nd - WALTHAM ABBEY FC
3rd - TILBURY FC

Hellenic League
-------------------------------------
C - DIDCOT TOWN
2nd - BISHOPS CLEEVE
3rd - ABINGDON UNITED

Kent League - Prem
-------------------------------------
C - MAIDSTONE UNITED
2nd - STOURBRIDGE
3rd - MALVERN TOWN

Midland Football Alliance
-------------------------------------
C - CHASETOWN
2nd -
3rd -

Northern League - Div. 1
-------------------------------------
C -
2nd -
3rd -

Northern Counties East League - Prem
-------------------------------------
C - BUXTON
2nd -
3rd - HARROGATE RAILWAY ATHLETIC

North West Counties League - Div. 1
-------------------------------------
C - CAMMELL LAIRD
2nd - SKELMERSDALE UNITED
3rd - ALSAGER TOWN

Ryman Football League Division 2 (Isthmian)
-------------------------------------
C - WARE
2nd - WITHAM TOWN
3rd - BROOK HOUSE

Spartan South Midlands - Prem
-------------------------------------
C - OXFORD CITY
2nd - HILLINGDON BOROUGH
3rd - HANWELL TOWN

Sussex County
-------------------------------------
C - HORSHAM YMCA
2nd -
3rd -

United Counties League
-------------------------------------
C - WOODFORD UNITED
2nd -
3rd -

Wessex League -  Div. 1
-------------------------------------
C - WINCHESTER CITY
2nd - THATCHAM TOWN
3rd - ANDOVER

Western League
-------------------------------------
<None promoted to Step 4.>

========================================

Part 0: EPR Daily News
Part 1: League Football
Part 2: Conference
Part 3: Step 3
Part 4: Step 4
Part 5: The Short List

-Rob