(R) Copa Sudamericana 2009 - Sep 30 + Oct 1 fixtures

(R) Copa Sudamericana 2009 - Sep 30 + Oct 1 fixtures

Post by Jesus Petr » Sat, 03 Oct 2009 01:04:57

*********************************************
  Otofinals, second legs (away goals count):

 Cienciano (Cusco-PER) 0-2 San Lorenzo (B Aires-ARG)
  [Kily Gonzlez 35', Gonzalo Rovira 83'; agg.: San Lorenzo 5-0]
  Gonzlez's shot took a deflection and went past Vegas.
  Cienciano missed a PK and Rovira added a late goal to make
  it aa aggregate rout.
  San Lorenzo face River Plate (URU).

 Vitria (Salvador-BRA) 1-1 River Plate (Montevideo-URU)
  [Elkeson 86' - Jorge Crdoba 90+1'; agg.: River 5-2]
  Elkeson's long range drive came too late to give Vitria any
  chance and Crdoba took profit of a late counterattack to
  keep the Uruguayans unbeaten in the competition.
  River face San Lorenzo (ARG).

 Univ. de Chile (Santiago-CHL) 1-0 Internacional (P Alegre-BRA)
  [JM Olivera 36'; agg.: U de Chile 2-1]
  Montillo's free kick found tall striker Olivera unmarked and he
  headed into the bottom corner. Andrezinho came close to
  equalize a few minutes later, but his beautiful lob over the
  onrushing 'keeper hit the bar.
  La U face Fluminense (BRA) or Alianza Atltico (PER).

 Emelec (Guayaquil-ECU) 2-1 Botafogo (Rio de Janeiro-BRA)
  [Carlos Qui?nez 53', JL Qui?nez 58' - Andr Lima 5';
   agg.: Botafogo 3-2]
  Andr Lima headed a Lcio Flvio cross past Elizaga to
  practically kill the tie. A nice passing move put Carlos
  Qui?nez through on goal for the equalizer, and the other
  Qui?nez headed in a corner to give Emelec a useless win.
  Botafogo face Gois (BRA) or Cerro Porte?o (PAR).

   Tonight

 CA Lans (ARG) - LDU (Quito-ECU)
  [10:15 PM GMT; 1st leg: LDU 4-0]
  Winners face Unin Espa?ola (CHL) or Vlez Sarsfield (ARG).

 Gois (Goiania-BRA) - Cerro Porte?o (Asuncin-PAR)
  [10:15 PM GMT; 1st leg: Cerro 2-0]
  Winners face Botafogo (BRA).

 Unin Espa?ola (Santiago-CHL) - Vlez Sarsfield (BA-ARG)
  [Oct 2 12:45 AM GMT; 1st leg: Vlez 3-2]
  Winners face Lans (ARG) or LDU (ECU).

 Fluminense (R Janeiro-BRA)- Alianza Atltico (Sullana-PER)
  [Oct 2 12:45 AM GMT; 1st leg: 2-2]
  Winners face Universidad de Chile (CHL).

 Tchau!
 Jesus Petry