Simulated odds: Eng/Ger/Ita/Neth/Scot

Simulated odds: Eng/Ger/Ita/Neth/Scot

Post by Ken Butl » Thu, 04 May 1995 04:00:00


The results from the weekend (and also from Tuesday night, which have been
included) have settled a lot of the issues in England -- but not the most
important one!

England -- Champion

   1-5 Blackburn          5-1 Manchester Utd

England -- Bottom 4

  Sure Leicester         Sure Ipswich            1-6 Norwich
 Evens Crystal Palace    15-8 Aston Villa       13-2 Everton
  17-2 Coventry          20-1 West Ham          66-1 Sheffield Wed
  66-1 Manchester City

England: First Division -- Champion

  1-16 Middlesbrough     16-1 Bolton  (Bolton need to win their two
       remaining games and hope that Middlesbrough lose their one.)

England: First Division -- Top 5

  Sure Middlesbrough     Sure Reading          1-500 Bolton
  1-66 Tranmere          1-33 Wolves            20-1 Barnsley

England: First Division -- Bottom 4

  Sure Bristol C         Sure Notts County      Sure Burnley
  Sure Swindon

England: Second Division -- Champion

  2-11 Birmingham        11-2 Brentford

England: Second Division -- Top 5

  Sure Birmingham        Sure Brentford         Sure Crewe
  Sure Huddersfield      Sure Bristol R

England: Second Division -- Bottom 5

(Bournemouth's Tuesday night win saves them and dooms these five.)

  Sure Cardiff           Sure Plymouth          Sure Chester
  Sure Cambridge         Sure Leyton Orient

England: Third Division -- Top 2

  Sure Carlisle           1-3 Walsall            7-2 Chesterfield
  20-1 Bury

England: Third Division -- Top 6

  Sure Carlisle          Sure Walsall           Sure Chesterfield
  Sure Bury              Sure Preston           Sure Mansfield

England: Third Division -- Bottom 1

 10-11 Scarborough      11-10 Exeter

(A very close race, though possibly an irrelevant one, depending on what
happens with Macclesfield.)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Germany -- Champion

   4-5 Dortmund           5-2 Werder Bremen      9-1 Kaiserslautern
  33-1 Freiburg          50-1 Bayern Muenchen   66-1 Borussia Mgb

Germany -- Bottom 3

 1-500 Dynamo Dresden    1-20 Duisburg           2-7 Bochum
   7-2 Uerdingen         20-1 1860 Muenchen

Germany: 2. Bundesliga -- Top 3

  1-10 Mannheim           1-6 Hansa Rostock    10-11 St Pauli
   7-4 Meppen             5-1 Dusseldorf         5-1 Wolfsburg
  66-1 Fortuna Cologne  150-1 Hertha Berlin    300-1 Saarbrucken
 300-1 Chemnitz

Germany: 2. Bundesliga -- Bottom 4

  Sure FSV Frankfurt     1-14 Homburg          10-11 Leipzig
   5-4 Hannover          11-8 Mainz              7-4 Nuremberg
 85-40 Zwickau           50-1 Wattenscheid      66-1 Hertha Berlin
 150-1 Chemnitz         150-1 Saarbrucken

Germany: Regionalliga Nord -- Champion

   4-5 Luebeck            7-4 Osnabrueck        20-1 Herzlake
  20-1 Kickers Emden

Germany: Regionalliga Nordost -- Champion

   2-7 Carl Zeiss Jena    9-2 Sachsen Leipzig   16-1 Union Berlin

Germany: Regionalliga Sued -- Champion

 1-100 Unterhaching     150-1 Stuttgarter K    300-1 Ulm

Germany: Regionalliga West -- Champion

   5-6 Arminia B'feld     7-4 Rot-Weiss Essen    9-1 Verl

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Italy -- Champion

  1-20 Juventus          20-1 Parma

Italy -- Bottom 4

  Sure Brescia           Sure Reggiana           1-4 Foggia
   4-5 Cremonese        11-10 Genoa              6-1 Padova
  33-1 Bari             200-1 Napoli

Italy: Serie B -- Top 4

  Sure Piacenza          1-33 Udinese          40-85 Vicenza        
   5-6 Salernitana      Evens Ancona          100-30 Atalanta        
  20-1 Perugia          100-1 Cesena          

Italy: Serie B -- Bottom 4

  Sure Lecce             1-25 Ascoli            1-16 Como            
   5-4 Acireale           2-1 Chievo Verona     11-4 Lucchese
  33-1 Cosenza           33-1 Pescara          150-1 Palermo        
 300-1 F Andria        

Italy: Serie C1 Girone A -- Champion

  Sure Bologna        

Italy: Serie C1 Girone A -- Top 5

  Sure Bologna           1-20 Ravenna            1-6 Pistoiese      
  4-11 Fiorenzuola      40-85 Monza             8-15 Spal            
  10-1 Prato             66-1 Spezia          

Italy: Serie C1 Girone B -- Champion

 1-500 Reggina

Italy: Serie C1 Girone B -- Top 5

  Sure Reggina           Sure Avellino          Sure Gualdo          
   4-6 Trapani          Evens Sora              11-8 Siracusa        
   7-4 Juve Stabia       17-2 Nola              33-1 Siena          
 150-1 Empoli          

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Netherlands -- Champion

  1-66 Ajax              66-1 Roda JC        

Netherlands -- Bottom 3

 1-300 Dordrecht '90     1-50 Go Ahead Eagles   8-11 NEC Nijmegen    
   9-4 MVV Maastricht     8-1 Sparta            33-1 Utrecht        
 200-1 Groningen      

Netherlands -- Bottom 1

   2-5 Dordrecht '90     11-4 Go Ahead Eagles   66-1 NEC Nijmegen    
 200-1 MVV Maastricht

Netherlands: Eerste Divisie -- Champion

  8-13 Fortuna Sittard   13-8 De Graafschap  

Netherlands: Eerste Divisie -- Top 3

  Sure Fortuna Sittard   Sure De Graafschap     1-66 Excelsior
  66-1 Den Haag        

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Scotland -- Champion

  Sure Rangers        

Scotland -- Bottom 2

  2-17 Aberdeen          2-11 Dundee United      7-2 Partick        
  20-1 Hearts          

Scotland -- Bottom 1

   4-5 Aberdeen          11-8 Dundee United     33-1 Partick

Scotland: First Division -- Champion

   2-5 Raith             11-4 Dunfermline       50-1 Dundee          

Scotland: First Division -- Top 2

  1-20 Raith              2-7 Dunfermline        4-1 Dundee
  12-1 Airdrie
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics |-------------------------------------
Simon Fraser University             | By appointment to a.f.b-a.:
Burnaby, B.C., Canada V5A 1S6       | Purveyor of boringness to the masses
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

 
 
 

Simulated odds: Eng/Ger/Ita/Neth/Scot

Post by James M. Ros » Fri, 05 May 1995 04:00:00

Quote:

> The results from the weekend (and also from Tuesday night, which have been

                                              ^^^^^^^^^^^^^

Quote:
> included) have settled a lot of the issues in England -- but not the most
> important one!
> Scotland -- Bottom 1

>    4-5 Aberdeen          11-8 Dundee United     33-1 Partick

I'm curious as to how your calculations are done. Since Aberdeen and
Dundee Utd still have to play each other, Partick's win on Tuesday
guaranteed that one of those two must finish bottom.

--



 
 
 

Simulated odds: Eng/Ger/Ita/Neth/Scot

Post by Ken Butl » Thu, 11 May 1995 04:00:00

England -- Champion

   1-4 Blackburn          4-1 Manchester Utd

(In the final round, Blackburn travel to Liverpool, while United face an
apparently easier trip to West Ham. The odds don't look at the quality of
opposition, which is why my program got 4-1 against United.
Blackburn are champions if (a) they win, or (b) United fail to win.)

England -- Bottom 4

  Sure Norwich           Sure Leicester         Sure Ipswich
  2-13 Crystal Palace    15-2 Aston Villa       50-1 Sheffield Wed

(The dust settled a little after the midweek matches. Sheffield Wed. are
safe if they at least draw; Villa are safe if they win, and probably if they
draw (Palace would have to win by 9!), while Palace must win at Newcastle if
they are to have any hope of staying up.)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Germany -- Champion

 11-10 Werder Bremen      6-5 Dortmund          20-1 Freiburg
  25-1 Kaiserslautern   100-1 Borussia Mgb     200-1 Bayern Muenchen

Germany -- Bottom 3

 1-300 Dynamo Dresden    1-20 Duisburg          2-13 Bochum
   9-2 Uerdingen        150-1 1860 Muenchen

Germany: 2. Bundesliga -- Top 3

   1-9 Mannheim           1-5 Hansa Rostock      6-5 St Pauli
   6-4 Meppen             3-1 Wolfsburg         11-2 Dusseldorf
  66-1 Saarbrucken      300-1 Wattenscheid     300-1 Fortuna Cologne
 300-1 Hertha Berlin

Germany: 2. Bundesliga -- Bottom 4

  Sure FSV Frankfurt     1-50 Homburg          10-11 Leipzig
 Evens Nuremberg         13-8 Hannover          15-8 Zwickau
   5-2 Mainz             66-1 Chemnitz         150-1 Hertha Berlin
 300-1 Fortuna Cologne

(Thanks to Frank Schmidt for pointing out that Dresden (1. Bundesliga) and
Saarbruecken (2. Bundesliga) have both lost their professional licences, and
so both teams will play in the amateur Regionalligen next season. So only
two teams will be relegated "by performance" from the 2. Bundesliga, for
which see the next table.)

Germany: 2. Bundesliga -- Bottom 2

  Sure FSV Frankfurt      1-6 Homburg           20-1 Nuremberg
  20-1 Leipzig           33-1 Hannover          50-1 Zwickau
  66-1 Mainz

Germany: Regionalliga Nord -- Champion

 Evens Luebeck            5-4 Osnabrueck        20-1 Kickers Emden
  25-1 Herzlake

Germany: Regionalliga Nordost -- Champion

   1-4 Carl Zeiss Jena    5-1 Sachsen Leipzig   33-1 Union Berlin

Germany: Regionalliga Sued -- Champion

  1-50 Unterhaching      50-1 Stuttgarter K

Germany: Regionalliga West -- Champion

   4-7 Rot-Weiss Essen    9-4 Arminia B'feld    14-1 Verl
 300-1 Salmrohr

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Italy -- Champion

  1-16 Juventus          20-1 Parma            300-1 Milan

Italy -- Bottom 4

  Sure Brescia           Sure Reggiana          1-10 Foggia
 11-10 Genoa             13-8 Cremonese       100-30 Padova
  66-1 Napoli

Italy: Serie B -- Top 4

  Sure Piacenza         1-300 Udinese            1-4 Vicenza
   5-4 Atalanta          13-8 Salernitana        9-4 Ancona
  14-1 Perugia

Italy: Serie B -- Bottom 4

  Sure Lecce             1-50 Como              1-20 Ascoli
   1-3 Acireale          11-2 Chievo Verona      9-1 Lucchese
  25-1 Pescara           50-1 Cosenza           66-1 Palermo
 300-1 F Andria

Italy: Serie C1 Girone A -- Champion

  Sure Bologna

Italy: Serie C1 Girone A -- Top 5

  Sure Bologna           1-25 Fiorenzuola       1-14 Ravenna
  1-10 Monza             2-13 Pistoiese          5-2 Spal
  33-1 Prato             66-1 Spezia

Italy: Serie C1 Girone B -- Champion

  Sure Reggina

Italy: Serie C1 Girone B -- Top 5

  Sure Reggina           Sure Avellino          Sure Gualdo
  1-20 Trapani            4-5 Siracusa          11-4 Nola
  11-2 Juve Stabia       25-1 Sora              50-1 Empoli
 100-1 Siena            150-1 Lodigiani

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Netherlands -- Champion

 1-200 Ajax             200-1 Roda JC

Netherlands -- Bottom 3

 1-150 Dordrecht '90     2-11 Go Ahead Eagles    4-9 NEC Nijmegen
  15-8 MVV Maastricht    10-1 Sparta            33-1 Utrecht

Netherlands -- Bottom 1

   1-5 Dordrecht '90     17-2 Go Ahead Eagles   25-1 NEC Nijmegen
  33-1 MVV Maastricht

Netherlands: Eerste Divisie -- Champion

   4-6 Fortuna Sittard    6-4 De Graafschap

Netherlands: Eerste Divisie -- Top 6

  Sure Fortuna Sittard   Sure De Graafschap     Sure Excelsior
   1-3 Den Haag          4-11 Veendam          10-11 Heracles
  11-8 AZ                 9-4 TOP                3-1 Cambuur

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Scotland -- Champion

  Sure Rangers

Scotland -- Bottom 2

  Sure Dundee United      1-6 Aberdeen           6-1 Hearts

Scotland -- Bottom 1

   1-4 Dundee United      4-1 Aberdeen

Scotland: First Division -- Champion

   1-3 Raith              9-2 Dunfermline       12-1 Dundee

Scotland: First Division -- Top 2

  1-20 Raith             4-11 Dunfermline        9-4 Dundee
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Dept. of Mathematics and Statistics |-------------------------------------
Simon Fraser University             | By appointment to a.f.b-a.:
Burnaby, B.C., Canada V5A 1S6       | Purveyor of boringness to the masses
--------------------------------------------------------------------------