NPC first division - Week 9 results

NPC first division - Week 9 results

Post by Richard Gallagh » Mon, 12 Oct 1998 04:00:00

NPC first division - Week 9 results

Friday, 9 October 1998
----------------------

Taranaki 16 defeated Waikato 3 at Rugby Park,
  Taranaki:  Mark Robinson try
             Mark Urwin 1 pen
             Jason Holland 1 pen, 1 con, 1 drop goal
  Waikato:  Matt Cooper 1 pen

This came was never going to have a high score line; going into the
match Waikato and Taranaki had conceded the least points of all the
teams in the NPC this year.  A strong wind and driving rain also
contributed to the low score line of this game.

Taranaki played well in the conditions to grab the victory that
assured them of the fourth semi-final place.

Saturday, 10 October 1998
-------------------------

Counties Manukau 49 defeated Canterbury 42 at Jade Stadium
  Counties Manukau:  Joeli Vidiri (4), Danny Lee, Jonah Lomu,
                     George Leaupepe tries
                     Loki Crichton 7 cons
  Canterbury:  Daryl Gibson (2), Jason Mathie, Todd Blackadder,
               Andrew Mehrtens tries
               Andrew Mehrtens 3 pens, 4 cons

Canterbury took an early lead scoring 21 points in the first twenty
minutes.  Then Counties mounted a comeback inspired by Vidiri,
reminiscent of their semi-final last year, to score 35 unanswered
points.  The game then swished around a bit with Canterbury making a
late charge for victory, but coming up short.

Wellington 35 defeated Northland 27 at Athletic Park, Wellington
  Wellington:  Jon Preston (2), Martin Leslie, Elton Moncrieff,
               Ali Koko tries
               Jon Preston 2 pens, 2 cons
  Northland:  Tim Henwood, Brett Waaka, Jarrod Going,
              Fero Lasagavibau tries
              Hayden Taylor 2 cons
              David Holwell pen

Northland came close to picking up their first win of the season as
they had the lead with only 10 minutes to go.  But with two tries
Wellington stole the lead to win the game.

Auckland 33 defeated Southland 22 at Homestead Stadium, Invercargill
  Auckland:  Adrian Cashmore (2), Carlos Spencer (2),
             Craig Innes tries
             Adrian Cashmore 4 cons
  Southland:  Roger Newell, Paul Miller, Brendan Pascoe tries
              Simon Culhane 1 pen, 2 cons

Sunday, 10 October 1998
-----------------------
Otago 39 defeated North Harbour 8
  Otago:  Jeff Wilson (2), Byron Kelleher, Romi Ropati tries
          Tony Brown 5 pens, 2 cons
  North Harbour: Glenn Davis try
                 Frano Botica 1 pen

In the first half Otago took advantage of the strong wind to take a
good lead.  For the second half North Harbour had the wind that had
died down a bit since the first half.  However North Harbour were
unable to use the wind to score tries and Otago came away with the
victory.  Otago's win gives them a home semi-final.

1998 NPC Final Standings
 Team              P W L D   F    A   4+ <7 Pts
 Otago             9 7 2 0  411  184   7  0  35
 Waikato           9 7 2 0  341  185   5  0  33
 Canterbury        9 6 3 0  335  228   7  2  33
 Taranaki          9 6 3 0  214  171   1  1  26
 Counties Manukau  9 4 4 1  258  264   5  2  25
 Wellington        9 4 4 1  229  284   2  1  21
 North Harbour     9 4 5 0  203  234   3  1  20
 Auckland          9 4 5 0  237  261   2  2  20
 Southland         9 2 6 0  127  372   0  0   8
 Northland         9 0 9 0  156  350   1  4   5

--
Richard Gallagher

http://www.cs.waikato.ac.nz/~rbg/