NPC first division - Week 8 results

NPC first division - Week 8 results

Post by Richard Gallagh » Mon, 05 Oct 1998 04:00:00


Friday, 4 October 1998
----------------------

Taranaki 25 defeated Northland 20 at Lowe Walker Stadium
  Taranaki:  Brendon Haami, Scott Paterson, Mepi Faolagali tries
             Jason Holland 2 pens, 2 cons
  Northland:  Fero Lasagavibau, Jason Hita tries
              Hayden Taylor 2 pens, 2 cons

Saturday, 5 October 1998
-----------------------

Waikato 29 defeated Canterbury 23 at Rugby Park, Hamilton
  Waikato:  Rhys Duggan (2), Todd Miller, Roger Randle tries
            Matthew Cooper 1 pen, 3 cons
  Canterbury:  Jason Mathie, Clark Mcleod, Justin Marshall tries
               Andrew Mehrtens 2 pens, 1 con

Waikato retained the Ranfurly shield with one of their best
performances the current team has given.

Counties Manukau 29 drew with Wellington 29 at Pukekohe Stadium
  Counties Manukau:  Errol Brain, Loki Crichton, Hare Makiri,
                     Jona Qio tries
                     Loki Crichton 1 pen, 2 con
                     Blair Feeney 1 con
  Wellington:  Colin Sullivan, Richard  Watt tries
               Jon Preston 5 pen, 2 con

Wellington are out of finals contention.

Otago 60 defeated Southland 10 at Carisbrook, Dunedin
  Otago:  Brendan Laney 3, John Leslie 2, Jeff Wilson, Josh Kronfeld,
          Anton Oliver, Reuben Parkinson tries
          Tony Brown 1 pen, 6 cons
  Southland:  Pailate Fili try
              Simon Culhane 1 pen, 1 con

Otago pick up their third big win in as many weeks.  However it was
not as polished as their win against Wellington last week.

Sunday, 6 October 1998
----------------------

North Harbour 32 beat Auckland 12 at Eden Park, Auckland
  North Harbour:  Pita Wilson, Mark Robinson, Ian Jones tries
                  Frano Botica 5 pens
                  Nicky Little 1 con
  Auckland:  Steve Devine, Craig Innes tries
             Adrian Cashmore 1 con

Auckland are out of finals contention.

Standings after Week 8
 Team             P W L  D   F    A   b1 b2  Pts
 Waikato          8 7 1  0  338  169   5  0   33
 Canterbury       8 6 2  0  293  179   6  1   31
 Otago            8 6 2  0  372  176   6  0   30
 Taranaki         8 5 3  0  198  168   1  1   22
 Counties Manukau 8 3 4  1  209  222   4  2   20
 North Harbour    8 4 4  0  195  195   3  1   20
 Wellington       8 3 4  1  194  257   1  1   16
 Auckland         8 3 5  0  204  239   1  2   15
 Southland        8 2 6  0  105  339   0  0    8
 Northland        8 0 8  0  129  315   0  4    4

Waikato, Canterbury and Otago have made the semi-finals.

Taranaki, Counties and North Harbour will contest the final spot.  As
it happens these three teams play the top 3 teams next week.  So
winning is not going to be easy.  If the current top 3 win then the
semi-finals will be.

Waikato vs Taranaki at Rugby Park Hamilton
Canterbury vs Otago at ???

As for the other teams.  Will Northland be able to pick up their first
win of the year?  Will Auckland be able to beat Southland?

--
Richard Gallagher

http://www.cs.waikato.ac.nz/~rbg/

 
 
 

NPC first division - Week 8 results

Post by Euan Kilgo » Wed, 07 Oct 1998 04:00:00

Looking to Week 9,  I am picking the order to stay the same as it is now.

That means:

Waikato,  Otago and Canterbury to all win.

Taranaki and Harbour are potential upsets,  but God help Counties
Manukau,  who face a wounded Canterbury team at Jade Palace (whoops,
Stadium ;-P ) in front of a crowd who want the home semi,  and a
restoration of pride.

--
To reply via email remove the antispam message from my address
I will delete unread any unsolicited commercial email