NPC first division - Week 6 results

NPC first division - Week 6 results

Post by Richard Gallagh » Mon, 21 Sep 1998 04:00:00

NPC first division - Week 6 results

Friday, 18 September 1998
-------------------------

Canterbury 34 defeated Taranaki 6 at Rugby Park, New Plymouth
  Canterbury:  Justin Marshall (2) Daryl Gibson, James Kerr tries
               Andrew Mehrtens 2 pens, 4 cons
  Taranaki:  Jason Holland 2 pens

Saturday, 20 September 1998
---------------------------
Waikato 39 defeated North Harbour 22 at Rugby Park, Hamilton
  Waikato:  Roger Randle (2), Bruce Reihana, Ian Foster tries
            Matt Cooper 4 pens, 2 con, Ian Foster drop goal
  North Harbour:  Slade MacFarland, Scott Pierce, Glenn Davis tries
                  Frano Botica 1 pen 2 cons

Waikato successfully defended the ranfurly shield against North
Harbour.  Waikato started strongly with both gold medal winning
wingers scoring early.  Harbour hit back with two tries and lead at
half time by 2 points.  After half time Waikato pulled away with a try
by Foster that was setup by Randle, some good kicking by Cooper, a
drop goal by Foster, then Randle scored his second try to grab a bonus
point.

Counties Manukau 31 defeated Southland 17 at Homestead Stadium
  Counties:  Salesi Moimoi (2), Danny Lee, Paul Tom tries,
             Blair Feeney 3 con, 1 pen
  Southland:  Pita Alatini, Raymond Macdonald tries
              Simon Culhane 2 con, pen

Auckland 27 defeated Wellington 16 at Athletic Park, Wellington
  Auckland:  Carlos Spencer, Milton Ngauamo tries
             Adrian Cashmore 5 pen, con
  Wellington:  Martin Leslie try,
               John Preston 3 pen con

Sunday, 21 September 1998
-------------------------

Otago 84 thrashed Northland 10 at Carisbrook, Dunedin
  Otago:  Brendan Laney (2), Jeff Wilson (2), Tony Brown (2),
          Reuben Parkinson (2),  Anton Oliver, John Leslie,
          Romi Ropati, Brendon Timmins tries
          Brown 2 pens, 9 cons
  Northland:  Jason Hita try
              David Holwell 1 pen, 1 con

Even though Otago scored a lot of tries they looked quite maladroit at
times.  Things aren't exactly going to get easier for Northland as
they take on Waikato at Rugby Park next week.  The good thing for
Otago is that this victory has improved there for/against record,
which will come in handy if they finish on equal competition points
with another team.

 Team             P  W  L  D  F   A   4+  <7  Pts
 Canterbury       6  5  1  0 239  121  5   0   25
 Waikato          6  5  1  0 246  114  3   0   23
 Otago            6  4  2  0 230  156  4   0   20
 Auckland         6  3  3  0 163  162  1   2   15
 Nth Harbour      6  3  3  0 134  152  2   0   14
 Wellington       6  3  3  0 155  146  1   1   14
 Taranaki         6  3  3  0 125  134  0   1   13
 Counties Manukau 6  2  4  0 135  164  2   2   12
 Southland        6  2  4  0  81  231  0   0    8
 Northland        6  0  6  0  87  215  0   3    3

This week Canterbury, Waikato and Otago have further cemented their
places at the top of the table.  Two more victories each will see them
in the Finals.  Who finishes top of the table will probably be decided
by the Waikato versus Canterbury match at Rugby Park in the
penultimate round.

Auckland, North Harbour, Wellington and Taranaki are all within two
points of each other.  Which ever team wins their remaining three
games should pick up the 4th final spot.  At this stage Auckland looks
the most likely team to make fourth the finals out of these teams.

Counties has and outside shot at making the finals but have some tough
games ahead of them.

Southland and Northland are really out of finals contention.

--
Richard Gallagher

http://www.cs.waikato.ac.nz/~rbg/