IND LOCAL: Squads, Cooch-Behar Scores

IND LOCAL: Squads, Cooch-Behar Scores

Post by mur.. » Mon, 11 Nov 1996 04:00:00

====================================================================

Indian Board President's XI
(to play S.Africa at I.P.C.L Ground, Baroda, 15-17 Nov 96)

Navjot Singh Sidhu (cap), Syed Saba Karim (wk), Gagan Khoda,
V.V.S.Laxman, Pankaj Dharmani, Amol Muzumdar, Sridharan Sharath,
Salil Ankola, Hitesh Parsana, Krishna Kumar, Venkatapathy Raju,
Narendra Hirwani, Arindam Sarkar, S.Ramesh

DULEEP SQUADS

Central Zone (plays West Zone at Delhi, 27-31 Nov 96)

Chandrakant Pandit (cap), Rajesh Chauhan, Gagan Khoda, Sanjay Bangar,
J.P.Yadav, Jyoti Yadav, Amay Khurasia, Ulhas Gandhe, Rizwan Shamshad,
Rahul Sapru, Krishna Kumar, Ubaid Kamal, Zakir Hussain, Mohammad Aslam,
Suresh Kumar

North Zone

Navjot Singh Sidhu (cap), Vikram Rathore, Ajay Mehra, Sandeep Sharma,
Aashish Kapoor, Bharati Vij, Pankaj Dharmani (all Punjab); Jatinder
Singh, R.P.Singh, Ajay Jadeja (all Haryana); Vijay Dahiya, Feroze
Ghayas, Rahul Sanghvi, Akash Malhotra, Ajay Sharma (all Delhi); Ashwani
Gupta (Jammu & Kashmir); Rajiv Nayyar (Himachal Pradesh); Chinmoy Sharma
(Services)

Maharashtra (Ranji Squad)

Shantanu Sugwekar (cap), Hrishikesh Kanitkar (v.cap), Sanjay
Kondhalkar (wk), Surendra Bhave, Abhijit Kale, Santosh Jedhe, Rahul
Kanade, Subash Ranjane, Iqbal Siddiqui, Milind Kulkarni, Sunil Gudge,
Umesh Gothindkar, Samir Inamdar, Indrajit Kamtekar, Nikhil Dixit
Manager: Raju Bhalekar

COOCH-BEHAR SQUADS

Gujarat U-19

Vivek Parikh (cap), Kalpesh Patel (v.cap), Niraj Patel, Ketan Desai,
Naman Desai, KIrat Damani, Gaurav Patel, Mahendra Patel, Faruqui Dewan,
Rakesh Patel, Pallav Vora (wk), Rajit Divetia, Kush Pawar, Vimal Patel,
Alkesh Patel, Mahesh Patel
Manager: Anil Patel

Tamil Nadu U-19

Anand George (cap), Harish Natraj, Hemanth Kumar, S.Vasanth
Saravanan, J.Harish, Sunil Vishwanathan, G.Dharman, P.Raju,
M.Srinivasan, Jinju Joseph, Sangameswaran, Madhu, Kamlesh
Sekhar, K.Velmurugan

===> Tamil Nadu vs Andhra, Chepauk, Madras, 27-29 Oct 96

Match drawn. (TN 5pts, Andhra 3pts)
Day 1 curtailed due to rain.

Andhra 1st inns 189

Tamil Nadu 1st inns 392-6 (114.5 overs)
Anand George 206 (7 hours, 324b, 2x6, 12x4)
G.Dharman 102* (226m, 1x6, 3x4)
Above two batsmen put on 200 for the 5th wicket
I.Srinivas 4w, Y.Sivakumar 4w

===> Hyderabad vs Kerala, Hyderabad, 27-29 Oct 96

Hyd won by 9 wickets. (Hyd 8pts, Kerala 0pts)
Kerala won the toss.

Hyd 1st inns 338-9 decl.
Karthik Ramaswamy 49 (4x4), Santosh Yadav 90 (205b, 230m, 7x4),
D.Arvind 61 (114b, 9x4)

Kerala 1st inns 141 all out

Kerala 2nd inns (following on) 212 all out
Sreekumar 104, S.M.Samith 29; Ghouse Baba 3-37, Santosh Yadav 4-70

Hyd 2nd inns 16-1

===> Goa vs Andhra, Panaji, 2-4 Nov 96

Andhra won by 2 wickets. (Andhra 6pts, Goa ?pts)

Goa 1st inns 198 all out

Andhra 139 all out
V.Balakrishna 42, I.Srinivas 28; Harshanand Goakar 4-38, Peter John 4-33

Goa 87 all out
D.Srikanth 4-16

Andhra 150-8
Venugopal Rao 37, Noor Mohammad 35, Y.Reddy 23*, Vikram Verma 23*;
Peter John 4-56, Abhit Prabhu 2-45