WTA - Collated Australian Open Singles Results - 19 Jan

WTA - Collated Australian Open Singles Results - 19 Jan

Post by Christopher Smi » Sat, 20 Jan 1996 04:00:00

WTA Tournament Singles Results - Weeks of 15/22 January 1996

Source - WTA Tour:

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Australian   1R  Seles(1)        d. J Lee-WC        6-3 6-0
  Open           Studenikova     d. van Roost       7-5 6-4
                 Lubiani-Q       d. Bradtke         6-2 4-6 6-4
                 Halard-Decugis  d. J Taylor-WC     6-1 6-1
                 Sugiyama        d. Zrubakova       0-6 7-5 6-1
                 Dechaume-Bal.-Q d. Pitkowski       6-4 7-6(3)
                 Wild            d. Husarova        6-2 6-1
                 Sawamatsu(15)   d. Cristea         4-6 6-2 6-1
                 Smashnova       d. Zvereva(12)     6-2 4-6 7-5
                 Whitlinger J.   d. N Kijimuta      6-3 6-0
                 Spirlea         d. Testud          6-4 6-7(4) 8-6
                 Appelmans       d. Baudone         7-5 6-4
                 Watanabe-Q      d. de Swardt       6-4 6-3
                 Fusai           d. Shriver         6-4 6-4
                 McNeil          d. Pratt-WC        7-5 6-3
                 Majoli(7)       d. Makarova        6-4 6-2
                 Sanchez V.(3)   d. Reinstadler     6-2 6-2
                 Rittner         d. Grossman        6-3 6-2
                 Drake-Brockman  d. Godridge        6-4 4-6 6-3
                 Cacic           d. Callens         6-3 6-4
                 Arendt          d. Radford-WC      6-3 6-1
                 Farina          d. Ghirardi-Rubbi  6-3 6-4
                 Sanchez Lorenzo d. Martinek        6-2 6-3
                 MJ Fernandez(9) d. Ruano-Pascual   6-4 6-3
                 Rubin(13)       d. McQuillan       4-6 6-3 6-2
                 Krizan          d. McGrath         6-2 2-6 6-4
                 Courtois        d. Oremans         7-6(4) 7-6(4)
                 Kruger          d. Ellwood         4-6 7-5 6-1
                 Kschwendt       d. Begerow         6-0 6-2
                 Miyagi          d. Cecchini        6-3 7-5
                 Habsudova       d. Demongeot       6-3 6-3
                 Sabatini(6)     d. Stafford        6-0 6-1
                 Date(5)         d. Gavaldon        6-2 6-0
                 Endo            d. Guse-WC         7-6(6) 6-4
                 Hingis          d. J Nejedly       6-1 6-1
                 Paulus          d. Neiland         6-0 6-0
                 Feber           d. Jeyaseelan-Q    6-4 6-2
                 Boogert         d. Serra-Zanetti   6-3 6-2
                 Wang            d. Temesvari       7-6(5) 6-1
                 Schultz-M.(11)  d. Hy-Boulaus      1-6 7-6(3) 6-3
                 Coetzer(16)     d. Schnell         6-2 6-2
                 Hack            d. Basuki          2-6 6-4 6-4
                 Poruri-Q        d. L Lee           6-3 6-7(5) 6-3
                 Hiraki-Q        d. Gaidano         3-6 6-3 6-2
                 Grande          d. Raymond         6-4 6-3
                 Meier           d. Tang            0-6 6-4 6-2
                 Likhovtseva     d. Nagatsuka       6-2 6-4
                 Pierce(4)       d. Schwarz         6-3 6-1
                 Huber(8)        d. Kleinova        6-1 6-4
                 Carlsson        d. Sharpe-WC       6-2 6-0
                 Randriantefy    d. Strandlund      7-5 7-6(4)
                 Richterova      d. Biggs-WC        6-3 6-3
                 Sukova          d. Wiesner         6-4 6-0
                 Grzybowska      d. Musgrave-WC     4-6 6-3 6-2
                 Park            d. Vento           6-7 6-4 6-4
                 Schett          d. Frazier(14)     4-6 7-5 9-7
                 Davenport(10)   d. Singer          6-1 6-2
                 Stubbs          d. G Fernandez     6-3 6-4
                 N Dahlman       d. Nowak           6-3 6-0
                 Dragomir        d. de Lone         4-6 6-2 6-4
                 Kamio           d. Li              2-6 7-6 6-2
                 Kandarr         d. Jecmenica       6-4 6-3
                 Labat           d. Yi              6-2 6-2
                 Martinez(2)     d. Wood-Q          6-4 6-1

Australian   2R  Seles(1)        d. Studenikova     6-1 6-1
  Open           Halard-Decugis  d. Lubiani         6-2 0-6 6-2
                 Sugiyama        d. Dechaume-Bal.   6-2 6-2
                 Sawamatsu(15)   d. Wild            6-4 6-3
                 Whitlinger J.   d. Smashnova       5-7 6-4 6-2
                 Appelmans       d. Spirlea         6-3 6-3
                 Fusai           d. Watanabe        7-6(5) 7-6(5)
                 Majoli(7)       d. McNeil          6-3 6-2
                 Sanchez V.(3)   d. Rittner         6-3 6-2
                 Cacic           d. Drake-Brockman  6-2 7-5
                 Arendt          d. Farina          3-6 6-3 8-6
                 MJ Fernandez(9) d. Sanchez Lorenzo 6-2 6-0
                 Rubin(13)       d. Krizan          6-7(3) 6-2 6-3
                 Courtois        d. Kruger          6-3 7-6(5)
                 Kschwendt       d. Miyagi          2-6 6-2 6-1
                 Sabatini(6)     d. Habsudova       6-4 6-3
                 Endo            d. Date(5)         6-2 1-6 6-4
                 Hingis          d. Paulus          6-1 6-4
                 Boogert         d. Feber           6-2 1-6 6-3
                 Schultz-M.(11)  d. Wang            6-4 3-6 6-3
                 Coetzer(16)     d. Hack            6-1 6-1
                 Hiraki          d. Poruri          6-3 4-6 6-2
                 Grande          d. Meier           6-4 7-6(5)
                 Likhovtseva     d. Pierce(4)       6-4 6-4
                 Huber(8)        d. Carlsson        6-1 6-2
                 Richterova      d. Randriantefy    7-6(5) 4-6 7-5
                 Sukova          d. Grzybowska      7-6(5) 4-6 8-6
                 Schett          d. Park            6-4 6-3
                 Davenport(10)   d. Stubbs          7-6(5) 6-3
                 N Dahlman       d. Dragomir        6-4 6-3
                 Kandarr         d. Kamio           7-6(3) 6-3
                 Martinez(2)     d. Labat           6-2 6-4

Australian   3R  Seles(1)        d. Halard-Decugis  7-5 6-0
  Open           Sawamatsu(15)   d. Endo            6-4 6-0
                 Appelmans       d. Whitlinger J.   6-3 6-2
                 Majoli(7)       d. Fusai           6-2 6-1
                 Sanchez V.(3)   d. Cacic           6-3 6-3
                 MJ Fernandez(9) d. Arendt          6-1 6-1
                 Rubin(13)       d. Courtois        6-0 6-2
                 Sabatini(6)     d. Kschwendt       6-1 6-2
                 Endo           vs. Hingis
                 Boogert        vs. Schultz-M.(11)
                 Coetzer(16)    vs. Hiraki
                 Grande         vs. Likhovtseva
                 Huber(8)       vs. Richterova
                 Sukova         vs. Schett
                 Davenport(10)  vs. N Dahlman
                 Kandarr        vs. Martinez(2)

Australian   4R  Seles(1)       vs. Sawamatsu(15)
                 Appelmans      vs. Majoli(7)
                 Sanchez V.(3)  vs. MJ Fernandez(9)
                 Rubin(13)      vs. Sabatini(6)
                                ...
----------------------------------------------------------------------------

--
rec.sport.tennis FAQ . . . . . Tennis News  . . . . WTA Tournament Info
http://www.mindspring.com/~csmith/TennisNews.html . . . . . . . . . . .