US OPEN - WOMEN'S DOUBLES DRAW: GRID

US OPEN - WOMEN'S DOUBLES DRAW: GRID

Post by William Co » Thu, 31 Aug 1995 04:00:00

This document might be of interest to those of you who like to see a graphic
representation of the draw and who like to keep track of the results as they
occur....

For this document to be useful, you'll either need wide-screen capability to
view it on your monitor, or you'll need to print it on a wide-carriage printer.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                         * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

                            U S   O P E N   1 9 9 5

                    W o m e n ' s   D o u b l e s   D r a w

                         * * * * * * * * * * * * * * *

TOP QUARTER:
-----------
(1) Novotna/Sanchez Vicario
                  2nd Round:--------------
De Swardt/J Kruger
                                       3rd Round:--------------
Makarova/Maniokova
                  2nd Round:--------------
Langrova/Van Lottum
                                                 Quarterfinalist:--------------
H Nagano/E Wagner
                  2nd Round:--------------
L Poruri/Meilen Tu
                                       3rd Round:--------------
M Paz/Stafford
                  2nd Round:--------------
(16) Bradtke/L Harvey-Wild
                                                                    Semifinalist:--------------
(14) Boogert/Muns-Jagerman
                  2nd Round:--------------
K Phebus/Starrett
                                       3rd Round:--------------
Dechaume-Balleret/S Testud
                  2nd Round:--------------
Courtois/N Feber
                                                 Quarterfinalist:--------------
S Amiach/V Paynter
                  2nd Round:--------------
C Delisle/N Pratt
                                       3rd Round:--------------
E Callens/T Krizan
                  2nd Round:--------------
(6) Schultz-McCarthy/Stubbs
                                                                                        Finalist:--------------
2ND QUARTER:
-----------
(3) McGrath/Neiland
                  2nd Round:--------------
Cecchini/Demongeot
                                       3rd Round:--------------
Hy-Boulais/F Labat
                  2nd Round:--------------
E Delone/A Keller
                                                 Quarterfinalist:--------------
Hetherington/K Radford
                  2nd Round:--------------
V Lake/L Pleming
                                       3rd Round:--------------
McQuillan/C Porwik
                  2nd Round:--------------
(11) Coetzer/Gorrochategui
                                                                    Semifinalist:--------------
(10) Reinach/Spirlea
                  2nd Round:--------------
Lindstrom/Strandlund
                                       3rd Round:--------------
E Hakami/D Scott
                  2nd Round:--------------
Schwarz-Ritter/Studenikova
                                                 Quarterfinalist:--------------
Melicharova/H Vildova
                  2nd Round:--------------
R Grande/N Miyagi
                                       3rd Round:--------------
C Cristea/Dragomir
                  2nd Round:--------------
(7) Martinez/Tarabini
                                                                                                      CHAMPION:--------------
THIRD QUARTER:
-------------
(5) Arendt/Bollegraf
                  2nd Round:--------------
L Garrone/Zrubakova
                                       3rd Round:--------------
Nagatsuka/Sugiyama
                  2nd Round:--------------
Werdel Witmeyer/Whitlinger Jones
                                                 Quarterfinalist:--------------
S Farina/Habsudova
                  2nd Round:--------------
A Huber/C Singer
                                       3rd Round:--------------
A Frazier/K Po
                  2nd Round:--------------
(9) Halard/Tauziat
                                                                    Semifinalist:--------------
(15) McNeil/Sukova
                  2nd Round:--------------
Carlsson/Temesvari
                                       3rd Round:--------------
Kschwendt/R Simpson
                  2nd Round:--------------
O Lugina/C Wood
                                                 Quarterfinalist:--------------
Rinaldi-Stunkel/R White
                  2nd Round:--------------
S Halsell/Osterloh
                                       3rd Round:--------------
Y Basuki/C Vis
                  2nd Round:--------------
(4) Davenport/Raymond
                                                                                        Finalist:--------------
BOTTOM QUARTER:
--------------
(8) Navratilova/Sabatini
                  2nd Round:--------------
McCarthy/J Steven
                                       3rd Round:--------------
Appelmans/M Oremans
                  2nd Round:--------------
C Rubin/P Shriver
                                                 Quarterfinalist:--------------
MJ Fernandez/M Maleeva
                  2nd Round:--------------
R Bobkova/Koutstaal
                                       3rd Round:--------------
B Schett/M Schnell
                  2nd Round:--------------
(12) Adams/Garrison Jackson
                                                                    Semifinalist:--------------
(13) Hingis/Majoli
                  2nd Round:--------------
L Horn/D Monami
                                       3rd Round:--------------
Janet Lee/L Lee
                  2nd Round:--------------
A Fusai/K Guse
                                                 Quarterfinalist:--------------
N Dahlman/Likhovtseva
                  2nd Round:--------------
Y Kamio/Kijimuta
                                       3rd Round:--------------
Perfetti/Pizzichini
                  2nd Round:--------------
(2) G Fernandez/Zvereva