Gorge-specific rules was COLLISIONS: Who's at

Gorge-specific rules was COLLISIONS: Who's at

Post by dyuch.. » Fri, 18 Aug 1995 04:00:00



LE>>
LE>> One trend is interesting. The 20 or so Gorge residents/regulars I posed
LE>> the question to said he should have paid my expenses because he made no
LE>> apparent attempt to avoid someone jibing more than 100 feet ahead of him,
LE>> especially when the guy in front (me) was fast approaching the shore and
LE>> the other fellow had no one downwind of him.
snip
LE>On an academic level, I agree with other posters comments that the sailing
LE>rules,
LE>as they stand, are suitable for "99.99%" of all situations but ...
snip
LE>I'm not saying that special rules apply to Gorge sailing, or to sailing at
LE>other
LE>similar places, I'm just saying that the rules cannot and should not be
LE>interpreted
LE>so rigidly.  Let's try a forest and not a trees approach.

Flexible rules  hmmm maybe I don't have to stop for red lights either!
;)  P.S  No offense should be taken, it's not a flame!
Dan

--
***ia Data Exchange
Williamsburg ***ia
804-229-8812

 
 
 

Gorge-specific rules was COLLISIONS: Who's at

Post by STOLA » Fri, 18 Aug 1995 04:00:00

Sorry I jumped in this thread late, but isn't there a rule which says a
vessel approaching the shore must be given enough room to make a
seamanlike turn?  
Bob Jacobson,
Oklahoma City, OK

 
 
 

Gorge-specific rules was COLLISIONS: Who's at

Post by CatBas » Fri, 18 Aug 1995 04:00:00

Does'nt starboard tack have right of way?

 
 
 

Gorge-specific rules was COLLISIONS: Who's at

Post by Burrit » Mon, 21 Aug 1995 04:00:00

Here are the top ten for each class (see disclaimer below):

UNLIMITED       MENS    OPEN    FINAL
1       US93    Pritchard       Matt    9.5
2       KC1     Ireland Sam     26
3       VI11    Diaz    Jimmy   26.5
4       US933   Pritchard       Kevin   27
5       US1     Winner  Ken     52
6       US141   Leboe   Elliot  55
7       US972   Hardam  Corwin  70
8       KC21    Peterson        Bruce   74
9       US31    Emory   Sierra  79
10      151     Aguera  Alex    78
10 ??   US91    Markham Rick    88  

PRODUCTION      MENS    OPEN    FINAL
1       CAN11   Gilbert Peter   13
2       US007   Linden  Scott   17.25
3       KC67    Ribkoff Mark    17.5
4       475     Hayes   David   22.75
5       WS2     Shaw    Robin   40
6       C10     Hill    Paul    49
7       012     Martin  Michael 50
8       0000    KedrowskiMark   58
9       607     Reinehr Steve   70
10      USA06   Altmeyer        Don     73

PRODUCTION      MENS    MASTER   FINAL
1       177     Lucas   Ken       8.5
2       AIRTIME Fraas   Mark      11
3       J3      Filan   Joe           23
4       881     Rahnenfuehrer Eric   40
5       NW44    Mejlaender Greg   48

PRODUCTION MENS SR MASTER    FINAL
1       213     Borash  Myles   10.75
2       NV1     Colburn Dennis  14.25
3       A8      Gratton Kevin   16.5
4       M30     Hoogland        Jan     26
6       LW32    Hmiel   David   60
7       017     Boersma Joe     81
8       M44     Bryan   Mike    84
9       G12     Barnard Gordon  94
10      SJ3     Bertolino       John    112

PRODUCTION      MENS    JUNIOR  FINAL
1       USD7    Cook    Dale      6
2       USA224  Stokes  Jason     17
3       MG      Gingrich        Mitch     20.75
4       KC8     Richardson Daniel         32
5       570     Panebianco Jace   38
6       454     Beller  Simon     43
7       NB11    Solbach Josh       51

UNLIMITED MENS  MASTER          FINAL
1       US4     Pace    Tom     10.75
2       58      Nelson  Randy   23.75
3       CC111   Racette Guy     31
4       US629   Boydston        Mark    34
5       M6      Zosa    Jorge   38
6       TX1     Miller  Guy     40.75
7       US982   Doyle   John    43
8       USA75   Caviglia        Alex    59
9       JAM1    Schuton Brian   75.75
10      TX07    Yates   Randy   67

UNLIMITED MENS SR MASTER        FINAL
1       53      Sylvester       Steve   10.25
2       VYV     Percey  Mike    23.75
3       US176   List    Dick    39.75
4       H5      Hop     David   45
5       BB      Huberman Bob    47
6       CC17    Johnson Michael 51
7       WIW     Phillips        John    52
8       USA2    Naylor  Jim     54
9       290     Escher  Derek   77
10      OR5     Coale   Frank   78

UNLIMITED MENS  SR GR MASTER    FINAL
1       181     Lester  Don     8.5
2       77      Nisbet  Wylie   13.5
3       USF     Murphy  Larry   26.75
4       USV1    Collins Bill    29
5       HI59    Sumners Jim     32
6       KC3     Richardson Daniel       59
7       123     Eck     Fred    64

UNLIMITED MENS JUNIOR           FINAL
1       HIUP    Kaseburg        Paul    6
2       US191   Siver   Luke    21
3       G9      Gill    Nat     20.5
4       HI87    Williams        Dustin  25
5       CC66    Barnet  Nathan  30
6       E11X    Chow    Chris   43
7       WIW3    Marshall        Chris   38
8       US208   Siver   Levi    45
9       1691    Jensen  Erik    49
10      F13     Fahey   Tom     69

PRODUCTION WOMEN OPEN   FINAL
1       USA05   Wolthers        Rebecca 16
2       US1414  Reid    Cara    17.5
3       0071    Linden  Lisa    17.75
4       V4      Robertson Carrie        24.75
5       65      Mackenzie Meg   32.75
6       USCK    Kitts   Cecily  43
7       HI85s   Nixon   Britton 45.75

UNLIMITED WOMEN OPEN            FINAL
1       US2     Smith-Sanchez Rhonda 12.25
2       CC111S  Racette Jennifer        23.25
3       USA34   Hammerslag Anne 25.75
4       US80    Devesa  Mariel  26.5
5       US69    Moore   Kelly   32.75
6       KC47    Kritsch Valerie 34
7       US83    Birkenfeld Kimberly     48
8       HR77    Gimbal  Shelley 49
9       USJ7    Prochaska Julie 64
10      CAN74   Stranway        Carrie  75

UNLIMITED WOMENS MASTER FINAL
1       X181X   Dale    Emily   6
2       VI111   Snell   Sali    15.5
3       DY87    Younger Dianne  22
4       HI57    Pottish Laurie  48
5       US13T   Hunt    Tawney  49
6       11222   Butzen  Jackie  51
7       C88     Chase   Joan    56
8       KC11E   McGraw  Linda   72

IMCO MENS LIGHTWEIGHT           FINAL
1       AUS8    Lawrence        Chris   7.25
2       JPN26   Motokazu Kenjo  14.5
3       USA11   Olson   Jeff    26
4       USA05   Marinkovic Kent 26
5       HKG11   Wong    Tak Sum 30.5
6       ISV     Stoeken Paul    39
7       EL11    Anderson        Arden   45
8       EL111   Anderson        Adam    52

IMCO MENS HEAVYWEIGHT   FINAL
1       NZL 42  Bright  Shayne  6
2       100     Smith   Don     12.25
3       EL1     Anderson        Andrew  23
4       V2      Vande Corput Steve 26
5       WP2     Lang    Dennis  32
6       EL1111  Anderson        Wayne   45
7       7557    Mackay  Andy    64

IMCO WOMENS                     FINAL
1       HKG1    Lee     Lai Shan        9.75
2       NZL-15  Kendall Barbara 11
3       USA95   Fenner-Benedict Jayne 16.5
4       USA76   Butler  Lanee   31
5       ISU101  NeuburgerLisa   35
6       JPN19   Masako  Imai    37
7       AUS5    Taylor  Fiona   48

IMCO FLEET                      FINAL
1       NZL 42  Bright  Shayne  8.5
2       AUS8    Lawrence        Chris   14.25
3       JPN26   MotokazuKenjo   22.75
4       100     Smith   Don     34
5       USA11   Olson   Jeff    38
6       HKG1    Lee     Lai Shan        38.75
7       USA05   MarinkovicKent  47
8       NZL-15  Kendall Barbara 51
9       USA95   Fenner-Benedict Jayne 58
10      HKG11   Wong    Tak Sum 62
11      JPN19   Masako  Imai    84
12      USA76   Butler  Lanee   76
13      ISU101  Neuburger Lisa  85
14      ISV     Stoeken Paul    93
15      EL11    Ande

 
 
 

Gorge-specific rules was COLLISIONS: Who's at

Post by SCWI » Mon, 21 Aug 1995 04:00:00

Thanks for the quick results.I'll distribute to people at Cabrillo Beach.
I'll state that they are Unofficial since it is not stated in your E-mail,
nor sent by the USWA. But I assume it probably is. Thanks again.:-)
Scott Carter, Director
LA Windsurf Club
Scott Carter, aka SCWIND