Ocean Shores International Kite Challenge - Sport Kite Competition Results

Ocean Shores International Kite Challenge - Sport Kite Competition Results

Post by Robin Haa » Tue, 08 Jun 1999 04:00:00


The Ocean Shores International Kite Challenge was held this last weekend in
Ocean Shores, WA.  We had to dodge the rain showers here and there but
overall the weather cooperated and gave some pleasant wind conditions.

I had the pleasure of being the Head Judge for this competition.  In my
Regional Reports I have indicated that there are some exciting up-and-comers
in this region.  They have truly put a lot of enjoyment into getting out
there and judging the competitions.  There are so many good flyers that on
any given weekend any one of them could win.  Team flying has progressed a
lot in the last few years making it very exciting to watch and judge.  It
looks like the Northwest could regain its reputation as a powerhouse of
great flyers!  (Watch out Muncie!)

The following are the results of the sport kite competition:

Junior Individual Precision
1st     David Douglass
2nd    Gerald Vineyard
3rd     Brandon Kamin

Novice Individual Precision:
1st     Mark Schmidt
2nd    Steve Maher

Novice Individual Ballet:
1st     Mark Schmidt
2nd    Steve Maher

Intermediate Individual Precision
1st     Clinton Taylor
2nd    Marjorie Taylor
3rd     Bill Rogers

Intermediate Individual Ballet
1st     Bill Rogers
2nd    Clinton Taylor
3rd     Larry Clark

Experienced Individual Precision
1st     Fred Marchand
2nd    Mathew McGee
3rd     Pat Sutherland

Experienced Individual Ballet
1st     Mathew McGee
2nd    Fred Marchand
3rd     Pat Sutherland

Master Individual Precision
1st     Mike Huff
2nd    Al Washington
3rd     Rick Wolcott

Master Individual Ballet
1st     Kerry Haines
2nd    Dan Brown
3rd     Al Washington

Experienced Pairs Ballet
1st     K. A.

Masters Pairs Ballet
1st     Centrifugal Force
2nd    Windancers

Experienced Team Precision
1st     Team Windancer

Master Team Precision
1st     Visual Impact

Experienced Team Ballet
1st    Team Windancer

Master Team Ballet
1st    Visual Impact
2nd    Swarm

Open Individual Quad Ballet
1st     Fred Marchand
2nd    Larry Clark
3rd     Penny Lingenfelter

Open Individual Freestyle
1st     Ray Bethel
2nd    Mel Edlund
3rd     Penny Lingenfelter

--
Robin Haas, Regional Director
American Kitefliers Association Region 10

 
 
 

Ocean Shores International Kite Challenge - Sport Kite Competition Results

Post by Donald Oste » Tue, 08 Jun 1999 04:00:00

Robin,
And a good time was had by all!
(Especially those of us with rain gear).

My thanks to you, and all the sponsors!

Don

Quote:

> The Ocean Shores International Kite Challenge was held this last weekend in
> Ocean Shores, WA.  We had to dodge the rain showers here and there but
> overall the weather cooperated and gave some pleasant wind conditions.

> I had the pleasure of being the Head Judge for this competition.  In my
> Regional Reports I have indicated that there are some exciting up-and-comers
> in this region.  They have truly put a lot of enjoyment into getting out
> there and judging the competitions.  There are so many good flyers that on
> any given weekend any one of them could win.  Team flying has progressed a
> lot in the last few years making it very exciting to watch and judge.  It
> looks like the Northwest could regain its reputation as a powerhouse of
> great flyers!  (Watch out Muncie!)

> The following are the results of the sport kite competition:

> Junior Individual Precision
> 1st     David Douglass
> 2nd    Gerald Vineyard
> 3rd     Brandon Kamin

> Novice Individual Precision:
> 1st     Mark Schmidt
> 2nd    Steve Maher

> Novice Individual Ballet:
> 1st     Mark Schmidt
> 2nd    Steve Maher

> Intermediate Individual Precision
> 1st     Clinton Taylor
> 2nd    Marjorie Taylor
> 3rd     Bill Rogers

> Intermediate Individual Ballet
> 1st     Bill Rogers
> 2nd    Clinton Taylor
> 3rd     Larry Clark

> Experienced Individual Precision
> 1st     Fred Marchand
> 2nd    Mathew McGee
> 3rd     Pat Sutherland

> Experienced Individual Ballet
> 1st     Mathew McGee
> 2nd    Fred Marchand
> 3rd     Pat Sutherland

> Master Individual Precision
> 1st     Mike Huff
> 2nd    Al Washington
> 3rd     Rick Wolcott

> Master Individual Ballet
> 1st     Kerry Haines
> 2nd    Dan Brown
> 3rd     Al Washington

> Experienced Pairs Ballet
> 1st     K. A.

> Masters Pairs Ballet
> 1st     Centrifugal Force
> 2nd    Windancers

> Experienced Team Precision
> 1st     Team Windancer

> Master Team Precision
> 1st     Visual Impact

> Experienced Team Ballet
> 1st    Team Windancer

> Master Team Ballet
> 1st    Visual Impact
> 2nd    Swarm

> Open Individual Quad Ballet
> 1st     Fred Marchand
> 2nd    Larry Clark
> 3rd     Penny Lingenfelter

> Open Individual Freestyle
> 1st     Ray Bethel
> 2nd    Mel Edlund
> 3rd     Penny Lingenfelter

> --
> Robin Haas, Regional Director
> American Kitefliers Association Region 10

--
Out standing in my field.

 
 
 

Ocean Shores International Kite Challenge - Sport Kite Competition Results

Post by Windshoc » Wed, 09 Jun 1999 04:00:00

Kudos to all the Staff, Volunteers, and Fliers  that made the event a fun one!
 Thanks -- you made it happen!.

Kerry Haines
http://members.aol.com/windshocks/page/
index.htm