Giro d'Italia, stage 20 summary

Giro d'Italia, stage 20 summary

Post by Bob Marti » Mon, 30 May 2011 04:52:08

Stage 20 : May 28, Verbania - Sestriere, 242 km                  

  1 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Movistar Team                                           6.17.03
  2 Jose Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli                                      4.43
  3 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team                                       4.50
  4 Carlos Alberto Betancourt Gomez (Col) Acqua & Sapone                              5.31
  5 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                                5.54
  6 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD                                               5.58
  7 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team                                        
  8 Alberto Contador Velasco (Spa) Saxo Bank Sungard                                      
  9 Denis Menchov (Rus) Geox-TMC                                                          
 10 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Pro Team Astana                                             6.16

Changes in GC, stage 20 compared to stage 19 :

Biggest gainers by position :
      +20   Leonardo Giordani
      +20   Gianluca Brambilla  
      +19   Betancur Gomez Carlos Alberto
      +17   Simone Stortoni
      +17   Miguel Minguez Ayala
      +16   Thomas Peterson
      +15   Josep Jufre Pou
      +14   Sylvester Szmyd
      +14   David Blanco Rodriguez
      +12   Rinaldo Nocentini

Biggest losers by position :
      -14   Dario David Cioni
      -11   Ivan Rovny
      -10   Eros Capecchi
      -10   Przemyslaw Niemiec
       -9   Cayetano Jose Sarmiento Tunarrosa
       -9   Giovanni Visconti
       -9   Matteo Montaguti
       -8   Federico Canuti
       -8   Gorazd Stangelj
       -8   Peter Kennaugh
       -8   Valerio Agnoli

Biggest gainers by time :
    +6:18   Vasili Kiryienka
    +1:27   Jose Rujano Guillen
    +1:16   JoaquA-m RodrA-guez Oliver
    +0:27   Betancur Gomez Carlos Alberto
    +0:04   John Gadret

Biggest losers by time :
   -41:37   Jos van Emden
   -40:22   Elia Favilli
   -37:00   Sergey Lagutin
   -36:40   Addy Engels
   -36:40   Alan Marangoni
   -36:40   Alberto Ongarato
   -36:40   Alessandro De Marchi
   -36:40   Alex Rasmussen
   -36:40   Alexander Kristoff
   -36:40   Alexsandr Dyachenko
   -36:40   Aliaksandr Kuchynski

Favourites by position :
       +4   Richie Porte
       +3   Carlos Sastre Candil
       +2   Daniel Moreno Fernandez
       +1   Denis Menchov
       -1   Thomas Lovkvist
       -2   David Arroyo Duran
       -3   Lars Ytting Bak
       -5   Danilo Di Luca
       -6   Stefano Garzelli

Favourites by time :
    -0:18   Roman Kreuziger
    -0:22   Vincenzo Nibali
    -2:49   Carlos Sastre Candil
    -3:32   Daniel Moreno Fernandez
    -7:59   Thomas Lovkvist
   -10:32   David Arroyo Duran
   -20:53   Richie Porte
   -26:52   Stefano Garzelli
   -26:52   Danilo Di Luca
   -36:40   Lars Ytting Bak

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
        1  Alberto Contador Velasco              83:34:25         (unchanged)
        2  Michele Scarponi                          5:18         (unchanged)
        3  Vincenzo Nibali                           6:14         (was 3rd at 5:52)
        4  John Gadret                               7:49         (was 4th at 7:53)
        5  JoaquA-m RodrA-guez Oliver                9:27         (was 8th at 10:43)
        6  Jose Rujano Guillen                      10:23         (was 10th at 11:50)
        7  Roman Kreuziger                          10:38         (was 7th at 10:20)
        8  Denis Menchov                            10:51         (was 9th at 10:51)
        9  Steven Kruijswijk                        12:56         (was 11th at 12:56)
       10  Mikel Nieve Ituralde                     12:57         (was 6th at 10:08)
        .....
       14  David Arroyo Duran                       23:56         (was 12th at 13:24)
        .....
       21  Thomas Lovkvist                          41:42         (was 20th at 33:43)
        .....
       27  Stefano Garzelli                       1:02:00         (was 21st at 35:08)
        .....
       29  Daniel Moreno Fernandez                1:04:11         (was 31st at 1:00:39)
       30  Carlos Sastre Candil                   1:05:26         (was 33rd at 1:02:37)
        .....
       68  Danilo Di Luca                         2:27:23         (was 63rd at 2:00:31)
        .....
       83  Richie Porte                           2:46:50         (was 87th at 2:25:57)
        .....
      127  Lars Ytting Bak                        3:46:43         (was 124th at 3:10:03)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
        1  Jan Bakelants                               26         (was 0 points)
        2  Pablo Lastras Garcia                        13         (unchanged)
        3  Sebastian Lang                              10         (was 9th with 5 points)
        4  Stefano Garzelli                             8         (was 3rd with 8 points)
        5  Bram Tankink                                 8         (was 4th with 8 points)
        6  Lars Ytting Bak                              8         (was 5th with 8 points)
        7  Frederik Veuchelen                           6         (was 42nd with 2 points)
        8  Daniel Moreno Fernandez                      5         (was 6th with 5 points)
        9  Giovanni Visconti                            5         (was 7th with 5 points)
       10  Fumiyuki Beppu                               5         (was 8th with 5 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
        1  Stefano Garzelli                            67         (unchanged)
        2  Alberto Contador Velasco                    58         (was 2nd with 56 points)
        3  Jose Rujano Guillen                         43         (was 4th with 29 points)
        4  Mikel Nieve Ituralde                        39         (was 3rd with 39 points)
        5  Gianluca Brambilla                          29         (unchanged)
        6  Vasili Kiryienka                            24         (was 0 points)
        7  Emanuele Sella                              23         (was 6th with 23 points)
        8  Michele Scarponi                            23         (was 7th with 23 points)
        9  Vincenzo Nibali                             22         (was 8th with 22 points)
       10  Johnny Hoogerland                           21         (was 9th with 21 points)

Retirements to date :                                        Stage
   Craig Lewis (USA) HTC-Highroad                               19
   Filippo Savini (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox                      19
   Marco Pinotti (Ita) HTC-Highroad                             19
   Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Pro Team Astana                  17
   Matthew Wilson (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo                     17
   Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo             17
   Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team          16
   Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo                    15
   Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox                  15
   Frantisek Rabon (Cze) HTC-Highroad                           15
   Juan Jose Oroz Ugalde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                15
   Manuel Antonio Leal Cardoso (Por) Team RadioShack            15
   Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - ISD                             15
   Robert Hunter (RSA) Team RadioShack                          15
   Andrea Noe' (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli                14
   Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Quickstep Cycling Team               14
   Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Geox-TMC                            14
   Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD                       13
   Danilo Hondo (Ger) Lampre - ISD                              13
   Davide Appollonio  (Ukn) Sky Procycling                      13
   Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Spa) Movistar Team           13
   Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Quickstep Cycling Team                   13
   Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox                     13
   Mark Cavendish (GBr) HTC-Highroad                            13
   Mark Renshaw (Aus) HTC-Highroad                              13
   Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team                          13
   Sacha Modolo  (Ukn) Colnago - CSF Inox                       13
   Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team           11
   Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Acqua & Sapone                       11
   Adam Blyth (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto                          10
   Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team                            9
   Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team                      9
   Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli                    9
   Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team RadioShack                           9
   Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Geox-TMC                    8
   Brice Feillu (Fra) Leopard Trek                               5
   Bruno Pires (Por) Leopard Trek                                5
   Chris Barton (USA) BMC Racing Team                            5
   Davide ViganA2 (Ita) Leopard Trek                             5
   Dominic Klemme (Ger) Leopard Trek                             5
   Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Leopard Trek                             5
   Francesco Failli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli            5
   Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Leopard Trek                               5
   Thomas Rohregger (Aut) Leopard Trek                           5
   Tom  Slagter (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team                      5
   Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Leopard Trek                            5
   Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo                        5
   Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Leopard Trek                            3
 Total retirements : 48

  (This report can also be seen at http://homepage.ntlworld.com/rvmartin2)