Collegiate Nationals Results: Road Race

Collegiate Nationals Results: Road Race

Post by k » Thu, 20 May 1999 04:00:00

hi'all,

since it looks like the ncca site just lists overall omnium
for now, the attached lists the finish order (only) for Collegiate
Nationals in Greenville, SC this past weekend.  this message
contains the finish for the road race for men and women
in both division I and division II schools.

a few notes: since div I and div II raced together, "place"
lists where they finished in their division. "overall" lists
where they placed in the pack.  "time" just lists the time
difference (to the tenth of a second) between first place
and everyone else (ie: i don't have the actual duration of the
race)  Division II teams time are based off the winner of the
division I class (since they were racing together).

other notes: for some reason, the spacing in the results look fine
in some applications and not in others.  *shrug*  there will be
a HTML'ized version up on the gobike1 web page shortly.
        http://SportToday.org/

list in order:
        division I Men
        division II Men
        division I Women
        division II Women


thanks,
-k

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Division I - Men's Road Race
PlaceOverallBib #   Last Name First NameSchool              Time

1    1      69      CandelarioAlex      U of Colorado       0.0
2    2      128     DeCanio   Matt      Applachain State U  1.5
3    3      112     Falquier  Dario     Stanford            13.3
4    4      61      Carlson   Matt      UC Davis            24.7
5    6      71      TarkingtonJon       U of Colorado       35.9
6    7      123     Rice      Luke      Yale                37
7    8      80      Lawler    Jesse     U of Georgia        01:06.8
8    9      43      Pomfret   Graham    MSU                 01:07.1

10   11     37      Sponsel   Alistar   Indiana U           01:07.4
11   12     139     Hull      Albert    Clemson             01:07.8
12   14     15      Edmonds   Chris     Colorado State U    01:09.3
13   15     70      Donaldson Andrew    U of Colorado       01:09.4
14   16     127     Hacker    Jacob     Yale                01:09.8
15   17     20      Barrett   Ryan      Marian Coll         01:10.6
16   18     10      Okajima   Masa      Cal Poly            01:11.3
17   19     149     Chapman   Brian     Cal Poly            01:12.0
18   20     13      Ley       Mike      Colorado State U    01:12.5
19   21     64      Kaven     Andrew    U of  Cal Santa Barb01:12.6
20   22     63      Flynn     Stephen   UCLA                01:12.8
21   23     28      Hernandez Michael   New Mexico State U  01:13.1
22   24     7       Everett   Michael   Cornell             01:13.3
23   25     120     Delong    John      ***ia Tech       01:14.2
24   27     30      Schneider Jed       Montana State U     01:22.3
25   28     41      Schimmel  Louis     Life U              01:26.3
26   29     49      WalchinskyMark      Penn State          01:27.3
27   30     97      Mellen    Brent     U of New Hampshire  01:27.7
28   31     147     Baker     Peter     University of ***01:30.2
29   32     87      Minard    Matt      U of Kansas         01:32.9
30   33     103     Baer      Jason     U of Vermont        01:38.3
31   34     9       HollenbeakSteven    Cal Poly            01:38.4
32   35     21      Heavner   Danny     Marian Coll         01:39.7
33   37     111     Behnke-ParWilliam   Stanford            01:43.1

35   39     133     Norcross  Frank     U.S. Naval Academy  01:45.6
36   40     27      Lail      Brian     New Mexico State U  01:47.3
37   41     91      Quimby    Donovan   U Mass              03:12.0
38   43     22      McDonald  Joe       Marian Coll         03:36.5
39   44     36      Fields    Jay       Indiana U           03:50.1
40   45     75      Autore    Don       U of Central Florida04:30.4
41   46     59      Van SickleJr.       Judd                04:30.7
42   47     44      Tanger    Reed      Princeton           04:33.1
43   48     107     Donatell  Jeremy    UW Madison          05:23.5
44   49     58      Pleger    Jesse     U of Arizona        05:24.7

46   51     18      Johnson   David     U of Oregon         05:26.1
47   52     93      Patton    Jeff      U of Michigan       05:26.4
48   53     84      Fennel    John      U of Georgia        05:26.6
49   54     108     Degolier  Eric      UW Madison          05:26.9
50   55     29      Wenger    David     Miami U             05:27.0
51   56     51      Yap       Marc      Purdue U            05:27.2
52   57     66      Hoh       Kurt      U of Cal Santa Barba05:29.4
53   58     131     Bender    James     U.S. Naval Academy  05:31.3
54   59     138     Linenberg Mark      Emory U             05:31.3
55   60     124     SilberfarbBen       Yale                05:35.5
56   61     68      Keller    David     U of Cal Santa Barba06:02.1
57   63     8       Warren    Randy     Cal Poly            10:00.0
58   64     31      Swanson   Doug      Montana State U     11:37.6
59   65     104     Perera    Larry     U of Vermont        12:46.6
60   66     92      TramontiniMichael   U of Michigan       19:55.3
61   67     119     Sterns    Michael   ***ia Tech       20:28.5
62   68     105     Daniell   Gordon    U of Vermont        21:39.9
63   69     52      Reber     Eric      Purdue U            21:41.8
64   70     53      Freyensee Jay       Purdue U            21:44.2
65   71     45      Zahn      Patrick   Princeton           21:44.5
66   74     141     Frick     Alex      Clemson             21:57.8
67   75     76      Cocurull  Manny     U of Central Florida22:03.6
68   76     26      Reid      Chad      New Mexico State U  24:19.7
69   77     48                                              25:37.0
70   78     125     Parsons   Jr.       Edward              25:37.0
71   81     1       Caldon    Joshua    U.S. Air Force Acade37:55.8
72   82     55      Ellis     Scott     U of Arizona        02:21.1
73   84     94      KleinglassSeth      U of Michigan       03:12.1

Division II - Men's Road Race
PlaceOverallBib #   Last Name First NameSchool              Time

1    5      204     Dapice    Robert    Dartmouth           34.1
2    13     212     Lanoue    Marc      Middlebury College  01:08.8
3    26     203     Lipman    David     Dartmouth           01:18.2
4    36     209     Wilk      Mike      Fort Lewis College  01:42.3
5    42     207     Collard   Mark      Fort Lewis College  03:34.4
6    62     202     Mathews   James     Dartmouth           08:00.4
7    72     205     Bailor    Brett     Bucknell U          21:45.6
8    73     210     Freyre    Eneas     U of Richmond       21:51.5
9    79     201     Fick      Nathaniel Dartmouth           25:44.7
10   80     222     Wray      Shawn     Army                34:18.9
11   83     220     Sigmon    Eric      Army                02:47.6
12   85     216     Applebaum Aaron     Williams College    05:37.8
13   86     219     Lamey     Michael   Army                10:55.6
14   87     213     Leinbaugh Erryn     Williams College    32:12.8
15   88     215     Wiedower  John      Williams College    32:13.1
16   89     214     Wiedower  Reed      Williams College    44:26.1

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Division I - Women's Road Race
Place  OveraBib #   Last Name First NamSchool            Time

1      1    468     Woodhouse Heather  Purdue            0.0
2      2    473     Pizzini   Mina     U of Penn         0.6
3      4    447     Fernandez Lisa     Cal Poly          2.7
4      5    410     Troxell   Megan    Stanford          2.9
5      6    422     Hannos    Andrea   MSU               2.9
6      7    443     Edwards   Rebecca  UC Davis          3.9
7      8    441     Kras      Krystyna U of Georgia      4.2
8      9    470     Peck      Heather  U Conn            5.2
9      10   407     Wilson    Sarah    Indiana University5.9
10     11   440     Phillips  Jessica  U of Vermont      7
11     12   480     Eyerman   Jennifer UC San Diego      36.5
12     13   430     Lusk      Jaimie   U.S. Naval Academy01:35.0
13     14   459     Halvorson Sarah    U of Colorado     01:39.1
14     15   461     McIlwaine Stacy    U of Colorado     02:10.1
15     16   408     HolterhoffAnne     Indiana University03:40.0
16     17   475     Morse     ElizabethMarian College    06:33.3
17     18   477     VerstraeteJanine   Marian College    06:33.8
18     19   458     Kroepch   Lara     U of Colorado     06:34.7
19     21   423     Hannos    StephanieMSU               06:41.5
20     23   460     Irmiger   Heather  U of Colorado     09:25.2
21     24   434     Grasshofs Kirsten  Penn State        09:48.5
22     25   409     Stapleton Susan    Indiana University09:49.3
23     26   411     Kassoy    Erin     Stanford          09:50.8
24     27   419     Higgins   Laura    St. Louis U       09:51.2
25     28   412     Dutton    Anna     Stanford          09:51.6
26     29   402     Cruce     Kimberly U of Georgia      09:52.7
27     30   418     Stratton  Kimberly St. Louis U       09:53.3
28     33   467     Dean      Jennifer Ohio U            09:55.4
29     34   445     Nabti     Jumana   Cal Poly          14:24.0
30     35   435     Nergart   ChristinaPenn State        14:25.4
31     36   404     Brown     Adrienne U of Georgia      14:26.3
32     37   406     Zbrzezny  Jill     Indiana University14:28.3
33     38   471     Hewitt    Kelly AnnWashington State U14:29.4
34     39   466     NightingalAshley   U of New Hampshire17:30.8
35     40   453     Halliday  Sarah    Colorado State U  19:23.7
36     41   481     White     Lydia    Univ. of Florida  20:49.8
37     42   438     Alholm    Sarah    U.S. Air Force    20:55.8
38     43   439     Marsh     Felisa   U.S. Air Force    21:01.5
39     44   401     Howard    Crystal  Purdue University 22:15.5
40     45   457     Scott     ChristineU of ***ia     23:17.8
41     47   424     Wells     Kathy    MSU               23:23.3
42     48   474     Leonard   Chrissy  Marian College    25:30.2
43     49   478     Wilson    Kelly    Marian College    26:57.9
44     50   455     Sai-HalaszChristineCornell           28:24.7
45     51   425     Cody      Brook    New Mexico State  31:48.6
46     53   436     Swartz    Melanie  Penn State        31:58.2
47     54   432     Collins   Ashley   U of Oregon       32:35.9
48     55   429     FredericksJennifer U.S. Naval Academy33:40.5
49     56   437     Hartman   Nichole  U.S. Air Force    33:41.2
50     58   479     Jenkins   Lauri    U of Florida      37:11.3
51     59   452     Troxel    Tara     Colorado State U  39:15.7
52     60   462     Brown     Kathryn  ***ia Tech     40:53.9
53     61   413     BenisovionSonya    Stanford          44:54.2
54     62   414     Friedt    ChristinaSeattle Central Co44:54.2
55     63   431     Piasek-KluAmy      U of Oregon       44:54.2
56     64   472     Kakis     KatherineMiami University  46:35.4
57     65   416     Malik     Jenny    Seattle Central Co47:40.3
58     66   465     Clark     Perrin   U of New Hampshire52:05.0

Division II - Women's Road Race
Place  OveraBib #   Last Name First NamSchool            Time

1      3    605     Classen   Alex     Wellesley College 2.3
2      20   604     Smith     Michele  U of Rochester    06:38.0
3      22   611     Bechoch   Liz      Rhode Island Schoo09:19.3
4      31   602     Sherwin   KatherineDartmouth         09:53.5
5      32   601     Hartley   Kate     William & Mary    09:53.6
6      46   610     Kennedy   Kathryn  Army              23:21.2
7      52   606     Parrott   Sarah    Wellesley College 31:58.1
8      57   603     Tiles     Robin    Fort Lewis College36:56.0