Giro-d'Italia stage 20 summary

Giro-d'Italia stage 20 summary

Post by Bob Marti » Mon, 29 May 2006 02:19:38

Changes in stage 20 compared to stage 19

Biggest gainers by position :
      +19   Martin Elmiger
      +17   Carlos Da Cruz
      +16   Gorazd Stangelj
      +15   Jos Antonio Garrido Lima
      +14   Jose Serpa
      +14   Hubert Dupont
      +14   Alessandro Vanotti
      +13   Charles Wegelius
      +12   Unai Osa Eizaguirre
      +12   Steve Zampieri

Biggest losers by position :
      -13   Danilo Di Luca
      -13   Francesco Bellotti
      -11   Andrea Noe'
       -7   Jos Ivan Gutierrez Palacios
       -6   Javier Ramirez Abeja
       -6   Matthias Russ
       -5   Addy Engels
       -5   Inigo Chaurreau Bernardez
       -5   Torsten Hiekmann
       -4   Arnaud Labbe
       -4   Carlos Sastre Candil

Biggest gainers by time :

Biggest losers by time :
   -47:14   Aaron Olsen
   -47:14   Addy Engels
   -47:14   Alberto Ongarato
   -47:14   Alessandro Cortinovis
   -47:14   Arnaud Gerard
   -47:14   Arnaud Labbe
   -47:14   Axel Maximiliano Richeze
   -47:14   Benat Albizuri Aransolo
   -47:14   Bert Roesems
   -47:14   Carl Naibo
   -47:14   Christophe Edaleine

Favourites by position :
       +4   Leonardo Piepoli
       +3   Luca Mazzanti
       +1   Giampaolo Caruso
       +1   Damiano Cunego
       -1   Paolo Savoldelli
       -2   Franco Pellizotti
       -4   Carlos Sastre Candil
      -11   Andrea Noe'
      -13   Danilo Di Luca

Favourites by time :
    -1:25   Gilberto Simoni
    -3:03   Damiano Cunego
    -3:11   Jos E. Gutierrez Cataluna
    -6:23   Paolo Savoldelli
    -6:23   Leonardo Piepoli
    -7:46   Giampaolo Caruso
   -10:31   Franco Pellizotti
   -14:18   Luca Mazzanti
   -36:06   Carlos Sastre Candil
   -40:19   Danilo Di Luca
   -45:05   Andrea Noe'

Favourites standings :
        1  Ivan Basso                                 87.37.33
        2  Jos E. Gutierrez Cataluna                     9.18
        3  Gilberto Simoni                               11.59
        4  Damiano Cunego                                18.16
        5  Paolo Savoldelli                              19.22
        .....
        8  Franco Pellizotti                             25.57
        .....
       11  Leonardo Piepoli                              28.00
       12  Giampaolo Caruso                              28.17
        .....
       20  Luca Mazzanti                                 50.43
        .....
       23  Danilo Di Luca                                58.50
        .....
       42  Andrea Noe'                                 1.26.18
       43  Carlos Sastre Candil                        1.28.22

Retirements to date :
    AG2R Prevoyance                         John Gadret                              DNF 18
       "                                    Mark Scanlon                             DNF 12
       "                                    Tomas Vaitkus                            DNF 13
    Bouygues Telecom                        Andy Flickinger
       "                                    Giovanni Bernaudeau                      DNS 14
       "                                    Sbastien Chavanel
    Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears          Marco Fertonani                          DNF 18
    Ceramica Panaria-Navigare               Moises Aldape Chavez
    Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone        Cristian Moreni
       "                                    Leonardo Bertagnolli                     DNF 4
       "                                    Rik Verbrugghe                           DNS 16
       "                                    Staf Scheirlinckx                        DNF 14
       "                                    Thierry Marichal
    Davitamon-Lotto                         Christophe Brandt                        DNS 4
       "                                    Robbie Mcewen
    Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team      Tom Danielson                            DNS 20   <<
    Euskaltel-Euskadi                       Andoni Aranaga Azkune                    DNF 14
       "                                    Koldo Fernandez
       "                                    Roberto Laiseka Jaio                     DNF 12
    Fran?aise des Jeux                      Bradley Mcgee
       "                                    Philippe Gilbert                         DNS 12
    Gerolsteiner                            Davide Rebellin
       "                                    Ronny Scholz                             DNF 14
       "                                    Volker Ordowski                          DNF 19
    Liberty Seguros-Wrth Team              Dariusz Baranowski                       DNF 10
       "                                    Marcos A. Serrano Rodriguez              DNS 13
       "                                    Michele Scarponi                         DNS 17
       "                                    Serguei Yakovlev                         DNF 18
    Liquigas                                Vladimir Miholjevic                      DNS 14
    Phonak Hearing Systems                  Axel Merckx                              DNS 15
       "                                    Fabrizio Guidi                           DNF 18
    Quick Step-Innergetic                   Remmert Wielinga
       "                                    Serge Baguet                             DNF 17
    Rabobank                                Graeme Brown
       "                                    Marc Wauters                             DNF 17
       "                                    Michael Rasmussen                        DNS 12
    Saunier Duval-Prodir                    Peter Mazur                              DNF 18
    Selle Italia-Serramenti Diquigiovanni   Alberto Loddo                            DNF 16
       "                                    Alessandro Bertolini
       "                                    Jos Rujano Guillen                      DNF 13
       "                                    Sergio Barbero                           DNF 18
       "                                    Wladimir Belli                           DNF 20   <<
    T-Mobile Team                           Andr Korff
       "                                    Jan Ullrich                              DNF 19
       "                                    Michael Rogers                           DNS 13
       "                                    Serguei Gonchar                          DNS 17
    Team Milram                             Alessandro Petacchi                      DNS 4
 Total retirements : 47