Lance Armstrong Pts winners

Lance Armstrong Pts winners

Post by FStan66 » Tue, 04 Nov 1997 04:00:00

Lance Armstrong Junior Points Series Winners Announced
        The following are the regional winners of the 1997 Lance Armstrong Junior
 Points Series, which included 66 events across the United States. Those names
 in bold indicate the top point-earner in that age group in the country. The
 overachiever awards go to those riders who earned the most points in older
 age-group competition, i.e., an 18-year-old competing in age 19-22
 competition.
        The LAJPS is associated with the Lance Armstrong Junior Olympic Race Series, a
 three-year series which is part of USA Cyclings efforts to encourage junior
 participation. Events cover the country, ranging from Florida to Alaska.

Region I
Men 19-22: Robert Dapice, Concord, Mass.; Women 19-22: Katherine Francis,
 Rochester, N.Y.; Men 17-18: Scott Wood, Short Hills, N.J.; Women 17-18: Janine
 Verstraeten, Orangeville, Pa.*; Men 15-16: Dustin Rademacher, Monson, Mass.;
 Women 15-16: Ashley Kimmet, Bethlehem, Pa.; Men 13-14: Daniel Wolfson,
 Belmont, Mass.; Women 13-14: Lauren Franges, Barto, Pa.; Men 10-12: Carlos
 Pinate, Flushing, N.Y.; Women 10-12: Marisha Szwabowski, Fitchburg, Mass.
Region II
Men 19-22: Christian Vande Velde, Lemont, Ill.; Women 19-22: Cori Book,
 Cambridge, Minn.; Men 17-18: Eric Walters, Oakbrook, Ill.; Women 17-18:
 Tiffany Glowacki, Racine, Wis.; Men 15-16: Will Frischkorn, Charleston,
 W.Va.*; Women 15-16: Cynthia Heraud, Brighton, Mich.; Men 13-14: Oudone
 Keomany, Ypsilanti, Mich.; Women 13-14: Elizabeth Young, Huntington Woods,
 Mich.; Men 10-12: Matthew Ashbrook, Ashbrook, Ill.; Women 10-12: Natalie
 Klemko, Bristol, Wis.
Region III
Men 19-22: Shane Thellman, Greenwood, Ark.; Women 19-22: Georgia Smith, Fort
 Smith, Ark.; Men 17-18: Kristian House, Austin, Texas; Women 17-18: Amber
 Lambert, Lafayette, La.; Men 15-16: Dale Suttle, Memphis, Tenn.; Women 15-16:
 Michelle Woomer, St. Petersburg, Fla.*; Men 13-14: Trevor Woomer, St.
 Petersburg, Fla.; Women 13-14: Odessa Osorio-McKenna, Florence, S.C.*; Men
 10-12: Jared Faust, Fayetteville, Ark.; Women 10-12: Cassandra Osorio-McKenna,
 Florence, S.C.*
Region IV
Men 19-22: Brent Aucutt, Clovis, N.M.; Women 19-22: Sara Willhoit, Colorado
 Springs, Colo.*; Men 17-18: Dallas Burnum, Ulysses, Kan.; Women 17-18: Emily
 Hamilton; Louisville, Colo.; Men 15-16: Joseph Pinkerton, Littleton, Colo.;
 Women 15-16: Lauren Gilliland, Evergreen, Colo.; Men 13-14: Blake Caldwell,
 Boulder, Colo.*; Women 13-14: Elizabeth Hobbs, Newton, Kan.; Men 10-12: Peter
 Malcom, Andover, Kan.; Women 10-12: Laura Danley, Evergreen, Colo.
Region V
Men 19-22: Rusty Beall, Lewiston, Idaho; Women 19-22: Jill Buchholz, Larkspur,
 Calif.; Men 17-18: James Lillard, Redwood City, Calif.; Women 17-18: Allison
 Beall, Lewiston, Idaho; Men 15-16: Devon Hoff-Weekes, Oakland, Calif.; Women
 15-16: Rebekkah Boyd, Portland, Ore.; Men 13-14: Sterling Magnell, Occidental,
 Calif.; Women 13-14: Rachel Rhodes, San Jose, Calif.; Men 10-12: Alan
 Erikkson, Copperopolis, Calif.; Women 10-12: Kylie Siemens, Port Angeles,
 Wash.
Region VI
Men 19-22: Ryan Lane, Camarillo, Calif.*; Women 19-22: Alura Emery, Davis,
 Calif.; Men 17-18: Robert Marez, Rio Rico, Ariz.; Women 17-18: Michelle Orem,
 La Mirada, Calif.; Men 15-16: Chad Millikan, Norwalk, Calif.; Women 15-16:
 Marah Burke, Phoenix, Ariz.; Men 13-14: Ron Jensen, Phoenix, Ariz.; Women
 13-14: Sarah Hammer, Temecula, Calif.; Men 10-12: Jonathan Visquerra, Downey,
 Calif.*; Women 10-12: Julie Bline, Santa Clarita, Calif.
Overachievers
Men 19-22: Phil Zajicek, Tucson, Ariz.; Women 19-22: Courtney Hagg, Robstown,
 Texas; Men 17-18: Josh Goodwin, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif.; Women 17-18: Brandy
 Bounds, Glendale, Ariz.; Men 15-16: Francisco Lechuga, Los Angeles, Calif.;
 Women 15-16: Sarah Uhl, Perkasie, Pa.; Men 13-14: Jared Faust, Fayetteville,
 Ark.

*Indicates national points leader
Top overachiever -- the top under-age rider in each age group