Giro d'Italia, stage 20 summary

Giro d'Italia, stage 20 summary

Post by Bob Marti » Mon, 28 May 2012 06:35:03

Stage 20 : May 26, Caldes/Val di Sole - Passo dello Stelvio, 218 km

  1 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team                         6.54.41
  2 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - ISD                                                 0.56
  3 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi                                    2.50
  4 Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver (Spa) Katusha Team                                       3.22
  5 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Lampre - ISD                                               3.34
  6 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Barracuda                                           3.36
  7 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale                                                4.29
  8 Rigoberto Uran Uran (Col) Sky Procycling                                          4.53
  9 Sergio Luis Henao Montoya (Col) Sky Procycling                                    4.55
 10 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale                                                  

Changes in GC, stage 20 compared to stage 19 :

Biggest gainers by position :
      +28   Ben Hermans
      +14   Geoffrey Soupe
      +13   Guillaume Bonnafond
      +11   Oliver Zaugg
      +11   Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez
      +11   Jan Bakelants
      +10   Martijn Keizer
       +9   Victor Cabedo
       +9   Mathieu Perget
       +9   Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni

Biggest losers by position :
      -10   Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi
       -8   Emanuele Sella
       -7   Daniele Pietropolli
       -7   Julien Vermote
       -7   Sandy Casar
       -7   Sergey Lagutin
       -7   Stefano Pirazzi
       -6   Cristiano Salerno
       -6   Daniel Moreno Fernandez
       -6   Nelson Oliveira
       -5   Adriano Malori  

Biggest gainers by time :
    +3:22   Thomas De Gendt
    +2:26   Damiano Cunego
    +0:32   Mikel Nieve Ituralde

Biggest losers by time :
   -44:27   Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi
   -43:56   Cristiano Salerno
   -43:51   Alexander Kristoff
   -43:44   Jonas Aaen Jorgensen
   -43:44   Mirko Selvaggi
   -43:37   Andreas Dietziker
   -43:23   Gregor Gazvoda
   -43:23   Marco Coledan
   -43:18   Fumiyuki Beppu
   -42:38   Adrian Saez
   -42:38   Adriano Malori  

Favourites by position :
       +6   Mathias Frank
       +4   Damiano Cunego
       +2   Roman Kreuziger
       +2   Christian Vande Velde
       -1   Marco Pinotti
       -1   Ivan Basso
       -2   Rigoberto Uran
       -2   Domenico Pozzovivo
       -3   John Gadret
       -5   Benat Intxausti Elorriaga

Favourites by time :
    +2:26   Damiano Cunego
    -0:12   Michele Scarponi
    -0:14   Ryder Hesjedal
    -1:07   John Gadret
    -1:31   Rigoberto Uran
    -1:33   Ivan Basso
    -2:17   Domenico Pozzovivo
    -5:48   Roman Kreuziger
    -7:38   Christian Vande Velde
   -32:46   Mathias Frank
   -36:08   Marco Pinotti
   -42:38   Benat Intxausti Elorriaga

Top 10 and favourites GC standings (previous stage in parens) :
        1  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver              91:04:16         (unchanged)
        2  Ryder Hesjedal                            0:31         (was 2nd at 0:17)
        3  Michele Scarponi                          1:51         (was 3rd at 1:39)
        4  Thomas De Gendt                           2:18         (was 8th at 5:40)
        5  Ivan Basso                                3:18         (was 4th at 1:45)
        6  Damiano Cunego                            3:43         (was 10th at 6:09)
        7  Rigoberto Uran                            4:52         (was 5th at 3:21)
        8  Domenico Pozzovivo                        5:47         (was 6th at 3:30)
        9  Mikel Nieve Ituralde                      5:56         (was 13th at 6:28)
       10  John Gadret                               6:43         (was 7th at 5:36)
        .....
       15  Roman Kreuziger                          18:09         (was 17th at 12:21)
        .....
       22  Christian Vande Velde                    38:27         (was 24th at 30:49)
        .....
       38  Benat Intxausti Elorriaga              1:25:52         (was 33rd at 43:14)
        .....
       43  Marco Pinotti                          1:36:17         (was 42nd at 1:00:09)
        .....
       81  Mathias Frank                          3:01:44         (was 87th at 2:28:58)

Top 10 on Points table with previous in parens:
        1  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver                   139         (was 2nd with 125 points)
        2  Mark Cavendish                             138         (was 1st with 138 points)
        3  Ryder Hesjedal                             103         (was 3rd with 93 points)
        4  Michele Scarponi                            81         (was 5th with 69 points)
        5  Domenico Pozzovivo                          80         (was 4th with 75 points)
        6  Thomas De Gendt                             64         (was 16th with 39 points)
        7  Ivan Basso                                  58         (was 8th with 52 points)
        8  Alexander Kristoff                          58         (was 6th with 58 points)
        9  Andrey Amador Bakkazakova                   52         (was 7th with 52 points)
       10  John Gadret                                 52         (was 11th with 43 points)

Top 10 on Mountains table with previous in parens:
        1  Matteo Rabottini                            84         (was 1st with 65 points)
        2  Stefano Pirazzi                             44         (unchanged)
        3  Andrey Amador Bakkazakova                   43         (was 4th with 28 points)
        4  Michal Golas                                34         (was 3rd with 34 points)
        5  Domenico Pozzovivo                          26         (unchanged)
        6  Jan Barta                                   24         (unchanged)
        7  Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez                 24         (unchanged)
        8  Ryder Hesjedal                              24         (was 8th with 22 points)
        9  Joaquim Rodriguez Oliver                    23         (was 11th with 18 points)
       10  Thomas De Gendt                             21         (was 0 points)

Retirements to date :                                       Stage
   Andrea Guardini  (Ukn) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia          20 <<<
   Dominique Rollin (Can) FDJ-Big Mat                          20 <<<
   Iban Velasco Murillo (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi                20 <<<
   Jack Bobridge (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team            20 <<<
   Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin-Barracuda                        20 <<<
   Timon Seubert (Ger) Team NetApp                             20 <<<
   Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia           19
   Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia              19
   Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - QuickStep            19
   Jose Rujano Guillen (Ven) Androni Giocattoli                19
   Carlos Jose Ochoa (Ven) Androni Giocattoli                  18
   Martin Velits (Svk) Omega Pharma - QuickStep                18
   Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team              17
   Gaetan Bille (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team                       17
   Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling                         17
   Theo Bos (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team                        17
   Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team            17
   Stefano Locatelli  (Ukn) Colnago - CSF Inox                 16
   Frank Schleck (Lux) RadioShack-Nissan                       15
   Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team                       15
   Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team                    15
   Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Sky Procycling                            15
   Manuel Belletti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale                      15
   Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat                             14
   Brett Lancaster (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team          14
   Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank                        14
   Mark Renshaw (Aus) Rabobank Cycling Team                    14
   Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge Cycling Team      14
   Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Team NetApp                          13
   Mads Christensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank                       12
   Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team    12
   William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ-Big Mat                            12
   Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team                      11
   Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Farnese Vini - Selle Italia           10
   Daniele Bennati (Ita) RadioShack-Nissan                      8
   Dennis van Winden (Ned) Rabobank Cycling Team                8
   Gianni Meersman (Bel) Lotto Belisol Team                     7
   Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Movistar Team                     6
   Romain Feillu (Fra) Vacansoleil-DCM Pro Cycling Team         6
   Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team                           6
   Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Barracuda                          6
 Total retirements : 41

  (This report can also be seen at http://homepage.ntlworld.com/rvmartin2)