I-X Indoor Amusement Park

I-X Indoor Amusement Park

Post by kat.. » Mon, 06 Apr 2009 00:31:22


I ws just looking at the rides page for the I-X Indoor Amu***t Park
and found this posted on the bottom of the rides page:

EFFECTIVE MARCH 27, 2009 NO SPINNING COASTER!

Due to recent changes in the State of Ohio Ride Safety code (passed on
Thursday, March 12, 2009) there are currently no portable coasters,
including the Spinning Coaster, that comply with the new safety rules.
We apologize for any inconvenience.

Ken Simmons

 
 
 

I-X Indoor Amusement Park

Post by Dave Althoff, Jr » Mon, 06 Apr 2009 10:24:56

: I ws just looking at the rides page for the I-X Indoor Amu***t Park
: and found this posted on the bottom of the rides page:
:
: EFFECTIVE MARCH 27, 2009 ? NO SPINNING COASTER!
:
: Due to recent changes in the State of Ohio Ride Safety code (passed on
: Thursday, March 12, 2009) there are currently no portable coasters,
: including the Spinning Coaster, that comply with the new safety rules.
: We apologize for any inconvenience.
:
: Ken Simmons

I did some investigating, which is to say, I contacted the Ohio
Department of Agriculture.  The new rule in question is actually
language lifted verbatim from part of ASTM F 2291 section 11, which
applies to "Safety Related Control Systems."  

Essentially the rule says that if the ride has multiple operating modes,
they have to be indicated and protected from inadvertent mode change,
and if the manufacturer has defined safety related performance
parameters, the ride can't be allowed to exceed those parameters.  This
is all pretty basic stuff, and it has been in the ASTM design standard
since at least 2005 (the earliest version of F 2291 that I have a copy
of).  So I see no reason why existing portable coasters would not comply
with what has been part of the design standard for at least the past
four years.  At worst, it may be that the ride owner has not conducted a
fault tolerance test on the controls to verify that it complies with
F2291:11 and thus with the new Ohio regulation.  As nearly as I can
tell, what they are really saying is that they want the ride to have a
block system that is not overridden if the ride is placed into manual
mode.

But then the coasters that have been serving the I-X carnival have, in
recent years, been coming from Amu***ts of America, which is based in
New Jersey.  If New Jersey, the state that requires redundant
anti-rollbacks on single-car coasters, will let the ride run, I can't
imagine Ohio having a problem with it.

--Dave Althoff, Jr.
    /X\        _      *** Respect rides. They do not respect you. ***
   /XXX\      /X\     /X\_      _     /X\__      _     _        _____
  /XXXXX\    /XXX\   /XXXX\_   /X\   /XXXXX\    /X\   /X\      /XXXXX
_/XXXXXXX\__/XXXXX\/XXXXXXXX\_/XXX\_/XXXXXXX\__/XXX\_/XXX\_/\_/XXXXXX
NEW! When emailing this account, include the 'canonical magic word' in
the body of your message for a quicker response.