CIF Southern Section Thursday scores/Tuesday games and sites

CIF Southern Section Thursday scores/Tuesday games and sites

Post by Eric Mad » Sat, 31 May 1997 04:00:00

CIF SOUTHERN SECTION PLAYOFFS
Quarterfinal results from Thursday, May 29, 1997 (semifinal matchups below)

DIVISION I
#1 Foothill 3, Los Alamitos 1
#4 Mater Dei 6, Arcadia 0
#2 Thousand Oaks 2, Camarillo 0
Upland4, #3 Corona 2

DIVISION II
#1 Woodbridge 2, Centennial/Corona 0
#4 Cerritos 2, Poly/Riverside 1
#2 Righetti 3, Hart 1
#3 Saugus 2, La Serna 0

DIVISION III
#1 Pacifica 2, Canyon/Anaheim 1 (9)
Palm Desert 3, Burroughs/Ridgecrest 2
St. Lucy1s 2, Los Altos 1 (9)
#3 Kennedy 3, Torrance 0

DIVISION IV
Cabrillo 4, Dos Pueblos 0
#4 St. Paul 4, Santiago/Corona 1 (8)
South Hills 3, Bassett 0
El Segundo 6, La Ca?ada 1

DIVISION V
#1 St. Joseph/Santa Maria 6, St. Bonaventure 0
#4 Paraclete 3, Poly/Pasadena 0
#2 Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana 3, Crossroads 0
#3 Pomona Catholic 6, Ontario Christian 0

DIVISION VI
#1 Linfield 9, Riverside Christian 0
Cornerstone Christian 1, #4 Lone Pine 0
#2 Boron 8, Maricopa 0
#3 St. Margaret1s 5, Southern California Christian 0

SEMIFINALS (Tuesday, June 3)
The second team listed is the designated home team.

DIVISION I
#4 Mater Dei (28-5) vs. #1 Foothill (28-2-1), at Canyon HS
#2 Thousand Oaks (26-3) vs. Upland (27-5), at Greenbelt Park (Upland),
north field

DIVISION II
#1 Woodbridge (32-2) vs. #4 Cerritos (29-4), at Cerritos Regional Park
#2 Righetti (32-2) vs. #3 Saugus (25-5), at William S. Hart Pony Complex
(Santa Clarita)

DIVISION III
#1 Pacifica (28-1-1) vs. Palm Desert (24-4), at Indio HS
#3 Kennedy (23-5) vs. St. Lucy1s (24-7), at Finkbiner Park (Glendora)

DIVISION IV
Cabrillo (17-12) vs. #4 St. Paul (25-7), at Long Beach City College
El Segundo (26-4) vs. South Hills (20-8), at Charter Oak HS

DIVISION V
#1 St. Joseph/Santa Maria (21-9) vs. #4 Paraclete (26-3), at Lancaster City Park
#2 Calvary Chapel/Santa Ana (25-5) vs. #3 Pomona Catholic (23-5), at
Greenbelt Park (Upland), south field

DIVISION VI
#1 Linfield (25-3) vs. Cornerstone Christian (19-4), at Freedom Park (Camarillo)
#3 St. Margaret1s (21-4) vs. #2 Boron (23-2), at Homeland Park (Boron)

Finals: Friday-Saturday, June 6-7 at Mayfair Park, Lakewood. Times will be
announced by CIF on Wednesday. There will be two games Friday night and
four games on Saturday.