re-post of worlds results

re-post of worlds results

Post by Melanie Ch » Wed, 03 Aug 1994 07:48:38

Following are the top 8 + U.S. results from the Worlds; they were
originally posted to the board by Ann Ezzell, the USFA secretary.
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Men's Foil Individual
1.    Tuckers, L - CUB
2.    Puccini, A - ITA
3.    Weidner, T - ALL
       Garcia Perez, O - CUB
5.    Gregory Gil, E - CUB
6.    Grigorev, V - KAZ
7.    Ye, C - CHI
8.    Dong, Z - CHI
31.   Bravin, Nick - USA
66.   Longenbach, Zaddick - USA
79.   Devine, Peter - USA
92.   Carlay, Al - USA

Men's Foil Team
1.    Italy
2.    Germany
3.    China
4.    France
5.    Cuba
6.    Ukraine
7.    Hungary
8.    ---
17.   USA

Men's Epee Individual
1.    Kolobkov, P - RUS
2.    Jaquet, O - SUI
3.    Schmitt, A - ALL
       Henry, J-M - FRA
5.    Mazzoni, A - ITA
6.    Leroux, R - FRA
7.    Cazaerck, S - BEL
8.    Nowosielski, D - CAN
31.   Bloom, Tamir - USA
109.  Normile, Jon - USA
117.  Kelly, Christopher - USA
137.  Oshima, Marc - USA

Men's Epee Team
1.    France
2.    Germany
3.    Korea
4.    Cuba
5.    Sweden
6.    Estonia
7.    Italy
8.    Poland
16.   USA

Men's Sabre Individual
1.    Becker, F - ALL (after being down 12-3!)
2.    Pozdniakov, S - RUS
3.    Kirienko, G - RUS
       Szabo, B - HON
5.    Wiesinger, S - ALL
6.    Koeves, C - HON
7.    Szabo, V - ROU
8.    Olech, J - POL
42.   Lofton, Michael - USA
44.   Mandell, David - USA
55.   Strazalkowski, Thomas - USA

Men's Sabre Team
1.    Russia
2.    Hungary
3.    Romania
4.    Italy
5.    Poland
6.    Spain
7.    France
8.    Germany
15.   USA

Women's Foil Individual
1.    Szabo-Lazar, R - ROU
2.    Vezzali, V - ITA
3.    Bortolozzi, F - ITA
       Modaine, L - FRA
5.    Bianchedi, D - ITA
6.    Badea, L - ROU
7.    Zimmermann, Felicia - USA
8.    Stchestnovitch, V - BLR
25.   Marsh, Ann - USA
41.   DeBruin, Monique - USA
52.   Chernyak, Olga - USA

Women's Foil Team
1.    Romania
2.    Italy
3.    Hungary
4.    Germany
5.    Poland
6.    France
7.    Israel
8.    Russia
10.   USA

Women's Epee Individual
1.    Chiesa, L - ITA
2.    Nass, K - ALL
3.    Lehtola-Kaariain - FIN
       Panzeri, C - ITA
5.    Buerki, G - SUI
6.    Moresee, S - FRA
7.    Chappe, T - ESP
8.    Uga, E - ITA
29.   Marx, Leslie - USA
61.   Miller, Margo - USA
79.   Carpenter, Kathryn - USA
117.  Stone, Donna - USA

Women's Epee Team
1.    Spain
2.    Hungary
3.    Poland
4.    Germany
5.    France
6.    Switzerland
7.    Italy
8.    Estonia
11.   USA
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Pozdniakov indeed had Becker down 12-3 at one point.  Becker's incredible
win will go down as one of the greatest in history.

Of interest to American fencers: Nick Bravin beat Chevtchenko (RUS) 15-14
in an *extremely* well-fought bout to make the DE32.  He lost in the 32 to
Grigorev (KAZ); Grigorev went on to place 6th.  Felicia Zimmerman beat
both Janosi (HON) and Tufan (ROU) to make the 8, where she lost to Modaine
(FRA) 15-12. Ann Marsh won her first DE64 bout, then was eliminated by
Trillini (ITA). Olga Chernyak lost to Sabine Bau (ALL) in the 64.  Monique
DeBruin lost to Morlens (FRA), also in the 64.

I have not heard anything about rules changes made at the FIE Congress.  
If/when I do I will post them to the board.

--Melanie Chun