1995 omaha challenge results

1995 omaha challenge results

Post by Melanie Ch » Thu, 23 Mar 1995 08:35:54

Results from the 1995 Omaha Challenge

The 1995 Challenge was the fifth and final event in this
season's HEARTLAND CIRCUIT.  Circuit Champions were
announced and awards presented from the circuit organizers
and our sponsors AMERICAN FENCERS SUPPLY and SANTELLI.
A list of Heartland Circuit Champions follows this results
list, and will also be posted elsewhere on r.s.f.

The Omaha Fencing Club, sponsors of the Challenge, wish to
thank all who those who participated this year: the
fencers, officials and volunteers.  We gratefully acknow-
ledge the support from participating clubs and divisions
for providing the large amounts of scoring equipment,
without which it would be impossible to manage a tournament
of this size.  Special thanks to David Tahija of Northern
Colorado Fencers, Ron Herman and Jann Ream of the
University of Iowa Fencing Club and the fencers from the
Iowa State University Fencing Club, especially Eric
Anderson and Gavin Schermer.

As always, we solicit comments from all participants so
that we can improve upon the management of this tournament.

Chun, 321 South 49th Avenue, Omaha, NE 68132.

The 1995 Challenge, as well as the 1993 and 1994 editions,
were managed with the ATHOS fencing software.  The results
below were generated using the export ascii function, and
then editted to include the new ratings classifications.

 MEN'S FOIL                

    Final                    HS                            

  1 G.KVARATZHELIA Cent.Cen  15                            
  2 T.LUTTON       Pale.Pal  04                            

   Third place              HS                            

  3 G.BUCHELE      Fenc.Fen  15         B95!                  
  3 S.CATHEY       Tcfc.Tcf  15             B95*              

    Round of 8                 IND                          

  5 C.HAGEN        Tcfc.Tcf     03                          
  6 T.VIDOVSZKY    Roch.Roc     05                          
  7 M.NIEMIEC      Nort.Nor     07                          
  8 F.HAMILTON     Tucs.Tuc     09                          

    Round of 16              IND

   9 G.HAYENGA      Cali.Cal     04                          
   10 G.GOHMAN       Roch.Roc     08                          
   11 R.HERMAN       Uifc.Uif     10                          
   12 K.VAN GALDER   Uifc.Uif     11                          
   13 P.WOULFE       Fenc.Fen     12                          
   14 B.SKILLINGS    Cali.Cal     15                          
   15 K.ANDERSON     Lfc .Lfc     17                          
   16 J.ORMAN        Tcfc.Tcf     19                          

   Round of 32            IND                          

  17 M.KING         Arka.Ark     14                          
  18 A.FRANZ        Cent.Cen     16                          
  19 T.NITZKE       Unat.Oma     18                          
   20 R.BLAT         Tcfc.Tcf     20                          
   21 J.BARNES       Lfc .Lfc     21                          
   22 D.NEEVEL       Cali.Cal     22                          
   23 F.HESS         Omah.Oma     23                          
   24 J.GILTNER      Grin.Gri     24                          
   25 L.SCHILLER     Nort.Nor     25                          
   26 D.SCAGGS       Lfc .Lfc     27                          
   27 B.BRESSLER     Lara.Lar     29                          
   28 M.HOFF         Lfc .Lfc     30                          
   29 D.MANN         Nort.Nor     33                          
   30 E.BIERSTEDT    St c.St      34                          
   31 N.MANN         Nort.Nor     37                          
   32 D.SCHLAUTMAN   Lfc .Lfc     39                          

    Round of 64              IND                          
   33 E.WILSON       Nort.Nor     26                          
   34 T.HA           U of.U o     28                          
   35 A.ANDERSON     Isuf.Isu     31                          
   36 K.DAVIS        Mank.Man     32                          
   37 R.ATKINSON     Omah.Oma     35                          
   38 N.PICKEN       Ffc .Ffc     36                          
   39 E.HUTSON       Tcfc.Tcf     38                          
   40 B.POPKE        Coll.Fen     40                          
   41 M.SKOGSBERG    Tcfc.Tcf     41                          
   42 D.TAHIJA       Nort.Nor     42                          
   43 C.RIVERA       Cali.Cal     43                          
   44 E.ANDERSON     Isuf.Isu     44                          
   45 J.GAINES       Cali.Cal     45                          
   46 K.BAKER        Uifc.Uif     46                          
   47 R.CLEMENT      Lfc .Lfc     47                          
   48 J.STOCHL       Univ.Uni     48                          
   49 B.CAMPBELL     Mank.Man     49                          
   50 P.REULAND      Lara.Lar     50                          
   51 R.KENNEDY      High.Hig     51                          
   52 G.JENSEN       Isuf.Isu     52                          
   53 G.SCHERMER     Isuf.Isu     53                          
   54 J.CROSS        Isuf.Isu     54                          
   55 T.ANDERSON     Isuf.Isu     55                          
   56 C.HOLZMAN      Wich.Wic     56                          
   57 J.BENSON       High.Hig     57                          
   58 C.O'DONNELL    Lara.Lar     58                          

  WOMEN'S FOIL                                                      

    Final                    HS                            

  1 S.CATHEY       Tcfc.Tcf  15                            
  2 P.WOULFE       Fenc.Fen  12                            

    Third place              HS                            

  3 J.MCCULLOUGH   Mank.Man  15                            
  3 S.BORGOS       Nort.Nor  15                            

    Round of 8                 IND                          

  5 M.CHUN         Omah.Oma     04                          
  6 J.REAM         Uifc.Uif     06                          
  7 H.GREISCH      Mank.Man     07                          

  MEN'S EPEE

    Final                    HS                            

  1 A.KUEHNEMUND   Nort.Nor  15                            
  2 M.NIEMIEC      Nort.Nor  09               B95*              

    Third place              HS                            

  3 K.NIEMANN      Nort.Nor  15              B95*
  3 J.TEINTEBERG   Vand.Van  15             B95!                

    Round of 8                 IND                          

  5 M.LANG       Bale.Bal     02                          
  6 B.SCRANTON     Arka.Ark     04           C95*
  7 K.VAN GALDER   Uifc.Uif     09            D95!              
  8 R.CHIDEL       Fenc.Fen     19                          

    Round of 16            IND                          

  9 S.CATHEY       Tcfc.Tcf     08                          
  10 R.BLAT         Tcfc.Tcf     10                          
  11 G.HAYENGA      Cali.Cal     12                          
  12 J.ORMAN        Tcfc.Tcf     16                          
  13 B.BRESSLER     Lara.Lar     18                          
  14 P.BERGLUND     Omah.Oma     20                          
  15 K.ANDERSON     Lfc .Lfc     22                          
  16 D.MANN         Nort.Nor     35                          

    Round of 32              IND                          

  17 M.SANTA        Wich.Wic     03                          
  18 R.CLEMENT      Lfc .Lfc     11                          
  19 J.REAM         Uifc.Uif     13                          
  20 P.MYERS        Lfc .Lfc     14                          
  21 M.MANSFIELD    U of.U o     15                          
  22 C.KOVANDA      Lfc .Lfc     17                          
  23 R.HOLLINGSWORT Nort.Nor     21                          
  24 T.HA           U of.U o     23                          
  25 F.HERLITZ     Isuf.Isu     24                          
  26 K.BAKER        Uifc.Uif     25                          
  27 G.WICHMANN     Unat.Nor     27                          
  28 K.ALEXANDER    Unat.Nor     29                          
  29  .HOLT DALE    Lfc .Lfc     31                          
  30 R.KENNEDY      High.Hig     33                          
  31 L.TRUCKSESS    Tcfc.Tcf     37                          
  32 J.STOCHL       Univ.Uni     39                          

      Round of 64            IND                          

 33 T.WEAVER       Univ.Uni     26                          
 34 J.BENSON       High.Hig     28                          
 35 J.BOWEN        Lara.Lar     30                          
 36 G.JENSEN       Isuf.Isu     32                          
 37 A.PALM         Lara.Lar     34                          
 38 R.ORRELL       Lara.Lar     36                          
 39 D.SYNSTELIEN   Metr.Met     38                          
 40 K.MCGREGOR     Omah.Oma     40                          
 41 E.RIDGEWAY     High.Hig     41                          
 42 P.REULAND      Lara.Lar     42                          
 43 T.ANDERSON     Isuf.Isu     43                          
 44 C.O'DONNELL    Lara.Lar     44                          

WOMEN'S EPEE                                                            

    Final                    HS                            

  1 S.CATHEY       Tcfc.Tcf  15                            
  2 E.WILSON       Nort.Nor  04              D95*

    Third place              HS

   3 W.HALL         Nort.Nor  15                            
   3 N.MANN         Nort.Nor  15              D95!

    Round of 8                 IND                          

  5 G.WICHMANN     Unat.Nor     02       E95*
  6 J.REAM         Uifc.Uif     08                    E95!      
  7 K.MCGREGOR     Omah.Oma     11                          
  8 C.BECKERT      Nort.Nor     13                          

    Round of 16              IND                          

  9 K.ALEXANDER    Unat.Nor     04                          
  10 S.BORGOS       Nort.Nor     06                          
  11 M.MANSFIELD    U of.U o     07                          
  12 L.TRUCKSESS    Tcfc.Tcf     09                          
  13 B.DOHERTY      High.Hig     12                          
  14 P.CUTTLERS     Lfc .Lfc     14                          
  15 J.MCCULLOUGH   Mank.Man     15                          
  16 A.TRENBERTH    Nort.Nor     16                          

MEN'S SABRE                                                          

    Final                    HS                            

  1 R.YAZDANI      Csca.Csc  15               C95!
  2 C.SLAUGHTER    Csca.Csc  12                            

    Third place              HS

   3 A.OSKAMP       Asv .Asv  15                            
   3 J.HIGDAY       Csca.Csc  15                            

    Round of 8                 IND

   5 H.LEGATT       Pale.Pal     06               E95*
   6 T.ZIMMERMAN    Tcfc.Tcf     09                          
   7 V.ALVARADO     U of.U o     10                          
   8 E.HUTSON       Tcfc.Tcf     12                          

    Round of 16              IND                          

  9 R.CHIDEL       Fenc.Fen     05                          
  10 E.SPOERKE      Nort.Nor     07                          
  11 R.HERMAN       Uifc.Uif     08                          
  12 C.LATHAM       Csca.Csc     11                          
  13 J.BOYLE        Omah.Oma     13                          
  14 D.DOMINGUEZ    Fenc.Fen     14                          
  15 M.EKSTROM      Omah.Oma     15                          

HEARTLAND CIRCUIT CHAMPIONS
Gift certificates were provided by sponsors American
Fencers Supply and Santelli in the following denominations:
1st - $150, 2nd - $100, 3rd - $75, 4th - $50, 5th thru 8th
$25.

Mixed Foil
1. Gia Kvaratzhelia, Central, Kansas
2. Gary Hayenga, Caliburn, Wisconsin
3. Ron Herman, University of Iowa FC, Iowa
4. Al Franz, Central, Kansas
4. Chris Hagen, Twin Cities FC, Minnesota
5. Jesse Orman, Twin Cities FC, Minnesota
6. Greg Gohman, Rochester FC, Minnesota
7. Byron Skillings, Caliburn, Wisconsin
8. Peg Woulfe, Fencing 2000, Wisconsin
8. Ed Kaihatsu, Fencing 2000, Illinois

Women's Foil
1. Sarah Cathey, Twin Cities FC, Minnesota
2. Peg Woulfe, Fencing 2000, Wisconsin
3. Jann Ream, University of Iowa FC, Iowa
4. Niko Kimura, Wauwatosa, Wisconsin
5. Melanie Chun, Omaha FC, Nebraska
6. Sash Escanallas, Northwestern, Illinois
6. Corrie Dougherty, Wauwatosa, Wisconsin
7. Denise McCraw, Wauwatosa, Wisconsin
8. Jenny Park, Wauwatosa, Wisconsin
8. Tracie Bernard, Caliburn, Wisconsin

Mixed Epee
1. Sarah Cathey, Twin Cities FC, Minnesota
2. Robert Blat, Twin Cities FC, Minnesota
3. Jesse Orman, Twin Cities FC, Minnesota
4. Robert Chidel, Fencing 2000, Illinois
5. Gary Hayenga, Caliburn, Wisconsin
6. Jonathon Bartlett, Fencing 2000, Illinois
7. Ken Baker, University of Iowa FC, Iowa
8. Andre Kuehnemund, Northern Colorado Fencers, Colorado

Women's Epee
1. Sarah Cathey, Twin Cities FC, Minnesota
2. Jann Ream, University of Iowa FC, Iowa
3. Gale Wichmann, Unattached, Illinois
4. Karen McGregor, Omaha FC, Nebraska
5. Karen Alexander, Unattached, Illinois
6. Sasha Escanallas, Northwestern, Illinois
7. Kate Spatz, Wauwatosa, Wisconsin
7. Ann Hodges, Twin Cities FC, Minnesota
8. Leslie Trucksess, Twin Cities FC, Minnesota
8. Julie McCullough, Mankato State, Minnesota
8. Michelle Mansfield, University of Minnesota
8. Jessie Noe, Wauwatosa, Wisconsin

Mixed Sabre
1. Ed Kroeten, Twin Cities FC, Minnesota
2. Sue Bartholomew, Twin Cities FC, Minnesota
3. Ed Hutson, Twin Cities FC, Minnesota
4. Erik Spoerke, Northwestern, Illinois
5. Ron Herman, University of Iowa FC, Iowa
5. Chris Slaughter, Central, Kansas
6. Diane Dominguez, Fencing 2000, Illinois
7. Robert Chidel, Fencing 2000, Illinois
8. Rob Owen, Illinois