RESULTS - Sr. Worlds - Men's Epee - complete

RESULTS - Sr. Worlds - Men's Epee - complete

Post by Donald La » Tue, 25 Jul 1995 04:00:00

The full results are now in :

1995 Fencing World Championships - The Hague, Holland                                  

Men's Epee              (183 competitors)                      
                                                        WORLD
#       NAME                    COUNTRY CLUB    CITY    RANKING *

1.      SRECKI  Eric            France                  3
2.      LEROUX  Robert          France                  24
3.      CUOMO  Sandro           Italy                   8
3.      RIVAS  Mauricio         COLUMBIA                37

5.      KOLOBKOV  Pavel         Russia                          6
6.      LEE  Sun-Yup            Korea                           219
7.      NOWOSIELSKI  Dan        CANADA  Les Mousquetaires  Montreal     20
8.      ZHAO  Gang              China                  

9.      SCHMITT  Arnd           Germany                         1
10.     CHOUINARD  Jean-Marc    CANADA  Les Mousquetaires  Montreal     4
11.     MAZZONI  Angelo         Italy                           5
12.     HENRY  Jean-Michel      France                          7
13.     VANKY  Peter            Sweden                          10
14.     TRAVEJO PEREZ  Ivan     CUBA                            12
15.     BEKETOV  Alexandr       Russia                          44
16.     PLYCHEVSKI  Vladimir    Byellorus                       171

17.     LLORENS GONZALEZ        Spain                           11
18.     PENA  Fernando          Spain                           13
19.     KAABERMA  Kajdo         Estonia                         18
20.     FLEGLER  Michael        Germany                         22
21.     LOIT  Meelis            Estonia                         47
22.     OBRY  Hugues            France                          35
23.     STRZALKA  Mariusz       Germany                         21
24.     JECMINEK  Roman         Czech Republic                  87
25.     PTCHENININ  Vladimir    Byellorus                       117
26.     BORRMANN  Elmar         Germany                         31
27.     PAZ  Juan Miguel        COLUMBIA                        43
28.     FERNANDEZ  Angel        Spain                           26
29.     KAJAK  Andrus           Estonia                         72
30.     GEZA  Imre              Hungary                         58
31.     KU  Kyo-Dong            Korea                           ---
32.     GORBATCHOUK  Alexsei    Ukraine                         53

33.     JACQUET  Olivier        Sweden                          2
34.     MILANOLI  Paolo         Italy                           9
35.     KOVACS  Ivan            Hungary                         17
36.     RESEGOTTI  Sandro       Italy                           19
37.     BUERGIN  Nicolas        Switzerland                     29
38.     PEDROSO  Carlos         CUBA                            38
39.     KERTESZ  Andreas        Sweden                          50
40.     SHABALINE  Serguei      Kazakhstan                      103
41.     O'BRIEN  Michael        Ireland                         115
42.     MOERCH  Claus           Norway                          122
43.     LUNDBLAD  Tomas         Sweden                          30
44.     ROBINSON  Seamus        Australia                       157
45.     ZAKHAROV  Vitali        Byellorus                       55
46.     ADAMS  Gerald           Australia                       201
47.     O'LOUGHLIN  Chris       UNITED STATES                   148
48.     KUROWSKI  Bartolomiey   Poland                          42
49.     XU  Zhong Zhu           China                           ---
50.     ARNOLD  Scott           Australia                       74
51.     S***KAMP  Daniel       South Africa                    147
52.     INOSTROZA  Paris        CHILE                           79
53.     AHLGREN  Mats           Sweden                          32
54.     AGUEEV  Vitaly          Ukraine                         46
55.     NAWROCKI  Slavomir      Poland                          52
55.     TSETOV  Yourj           Kazakhstan                      124
57.     MARX  Michael           UNITED STATES                   68
58.     BLOOM  Tamir            UNITED STATES                   69
59.     ALBARRACIN  Oscar       Spain                           28
60.     DU  Zhengcheng          China                           ---
61.     BONDE  David            Denmark                         ---
62.     CASTRO TERRY Lazaro     Cuba                            67
63.     CHIGRIN Evgeniy         KIR                             ---
64.     TICHKO  Mikhail         Ukraine                         39

65.     KIM  Jung-Kwan          Korea                           ---
66.     TANAKA  Masaki          Japan                           ---
67.     LANG  Daniel            Switzerland                     89
68.     FEKETE  Attila          Hungary                         105
69.     ZAKHAREVICH  Valerian   Russia                          41
70.     PISTOV  Alexei          Kazakhstan                      161
71.     GIGER  Daniel           Switzerland                     114
72.     RANSOM  James           CANADA  RA Les Spadassins       Ottawa  100
73.     XU  Xuening             China                           235
74.     KARDOLUS  Arwin         Holland                         65
75.     KAYSER  Olivier         Austria                         23
76.     GLAZOUNOV  Alexander    Russia                          75
76.     KULCSAR  Krisztian      Hungary                         25
78.     KARPATCHEV  Valerian    Lettonie                        258
79.     TWOMEY  John            Ireland                         113
80.     SLODNJAK  Martin        Slovenia                        ---
81.     GADOMSKI  Witold        Poland                          102
82.     MILAN  Cornel           Romania                         150
83.     BAKONYI  David          CANADA  Vanguard  Vancouver     48
84.     REZANKA  Ota            Czech Republic                  163
84.     BOLEDOVIC  Ivan         Slovakia                        ---
86.     AGUILERA  VANCE  Cesar  CUBA                            70
87.     CARRASQUILLA  Carlos    COLUMBIA                        143
88.     FRAZAO  Nuno            Portugal                        36
89.     TSEPEKLEVICH  Mark      Israel                          193
90.     HOWSER  Chris           Great Britain                   154
91.     DEPTA  Ales             Czech Republic                  95
92.     POP  Adrian             Romania                         123
93.     ALAWADHI  Khaled        Kuwait                          ---
94.     OHRABLO  Branislav      Slovakia                        ---
95.     GREGOIRE  Clint         TRINIDAD & TOBAGO Excalibur         Ottawa  ---
96.     ZIELINSKI  Darius       Poland                          159

97.     TORRENTE  Dario         South Africa                    ---
98.     WESTERMAN  Henrik       Denmark                         230
99.     YANG  Chin-Kuo          Taipei                          ---
100.    VON DER OSTEN  H.       Denmark                         ---
101.    HASLINGER  Fritz        Austria                         232
102.    PODDUTNYI  Alexander    KIR                             ---
103.    VANLAECKE  Joeri        Belguim                         131
104.    KIM  Sang-Hun           Korea                           ---
105.    SHAFIE  Morteza         Iran                            ---
106.    DANILOV  Vitscheslav    Ukraine                         66
107.    ROBATSCH  Markus        Austria                         101
108.    TAKIGUCHI  Shuji        Japan                           ---
109.    LISTON  George          Great Britain                   119
110.    NIKOLOV  Ivan           Bulgaria                        ---
111.    DEMPSEY  Aidan          Ireland                         ---
112.    JORGENSEN  Henrik       Denmark                         295
113.    WESTRA  Heike           ANN                             ---
114.    DIMOV  Dmitri           Kazakhstan                      121
115.    MOTALIK  Libor          Czech Republic                  238
116.    SWITAK  Michael         Austria                         149
117.    JOHNSEN  Dagfinn        Norway                          207
118.    BRANYIK  Peter          Slovakia                        ---
119.    MORCHI  Gianfranco      New Zealand                     ---
119.    DRIESSEN  Michiel       Holland                         158
121.    MEHMANDOUST  Sass       Iran                            ---
122.    HAMILL  Christopher     New Zealand                     ---
123.    DEN OTTER  Wouter       Holland                         300
124.    BERRIMAN  Quentin       Great Britain                   73
125.    PANTELIMON  Gabriel     Romania                         ---
126.    TURDIKOLOV  Shovk       Ouzbekistan                     ---
127.    PETKOV  Stoytch.        Bulgaria                        ---
128.    PAVLOV  Andrei          Lettonie                        ---

129.    CARVALHO  Bruno         Portugal                        60
130.    PETRICIC  Goran         Croatia                         ---
131.    GONZALEZ  William       COLUMBIA                        205
132.    WEYMOUTH  Simon         Australia                       120
133.    ESMAILI  Haidar         Iran                            ---
134.    McCRACKEN  Hamish       New Zealand                     ---
135.    PEREGOUDOV  Alexa       Turkey                          ---
136.    GOUREEV  Sergei         Turkey                          ---
137.    STRAZDAS  Dalius        Lithuania                       ---
138.    DAVINPORT  Robin        Great Britain                   165
139.    TANABE  Norikazu        Japan                           229
140.    LAI  Ming-Chu           Taipei                          ---
140.    MELO  Pedro             Portugal                        176
142.    EPURESCU  Georges       Romania                         112
143.    REZAEI  Ghodrat         Iran                            ---
144.    METCHKOV  Ilia          Bulgaria                        ---
145.    SUNG  Chin-lun          Taipei                          ---
146.    DAUTARAS  Arunas        Lithuania                       ---
147.    LIU  Yi-Cheng           Taipei                          ---
148.    O'NEILL  James          UNITED STATES                   164
149.    ZUIKOV  Victor          Estonia                         88
150.    HELLEMENT  Mitchell     ANN                             ---
151.    MADJOR  Stipe           Croatia                         ---
151.    JEDZINSKAS  Aloyz       Lithuania                       ---
153.    CAZAERCK  Steven        Belguim                         40
154.    VIDIC  Martin           Slovakia                        ---
155.    NORDBY  Jonas           Norway                          182
156.    SMERDIOV Alexander      KIR                             ---
157.    MAL ALLAH  Hasan        Kuwait                          ---
158.    MURACHKO  Andrey        Byellorus                       280
159.    OLUWOLE  Olukayod       F.I.E.                          ---
160.    AUSTIN  Thomas          Aruba                           ---
161.    DOURDIEV  Begehch       Turkey                          ---
161.    SOBOCAN  Rok            Slovenia                        ---
161.    RODRIGUEZ REY  E.       PANAMA                          ---
164.    TIMOFEEV  Alexander     Lettonie                        ---
165.    SIZOO  Koen             Holland                         ---
165.    KESTENOV  Stefan        Bulgaria                        ---
167.    GASCON CARRENO  R.      VENEZUELA                       ---
168.    PALLCINSKAS  Mind.      Lithuania                       ---
169.    TSNOBILADZE  Gueo.      Georgia                         ---
170.    COLLING  Emile          Luxembourg                      ---
171.    ALMURDHI  Nahedh        Kuwait                          ---
172.    VERNON  Thomas          ANN                             ---
173.    ALAWADI  Hamad          Kuwait                          ---
173.    McLAREN  Chris          New Zealand                     ---
175.    BARALIC  Damir          Yougoslavia                     ---
176.    OHARA  Hideki           Japan                           ---
177.    BENDJILLANI  rach       Algeria                         ---
177.    CHPORTOV  Andrei        Moldavia                        ---
177.    COLOKARA  Vitali        Moldavia                        ---
177.    MOURADIAN  Gaguik       Armenia                         ---
177.    MEKKI  Naserddine       Algeria                         ---
177.    PETRICIC  Rino          Croatia                         ---
177.    SVEROPONTOV  Vitali     Moldavia                        ---

Note:   (*)  World Ranking immediately prior to these World Championships

--


Elite Coordinator, C.F.F.         Snail Mail:  77 1/2 rue Barrette
and V.P. Excalibur Fencing Club                Vanier, Ont. K1L 8A2  CANADA