Philadelphia Division 1994-95 Schedule

Philadelphia Division 1994-95 Schedule

Post by Mary Ellen Curti » Tue, 04 Oct 1994 14:21:52


Whew!  I finally got all this keyed in!

PHILADELPHIA DIVISION 1994-1995 COMPETITION SCHEDULE

-------------------------------------------------------------------
DATE        TIME    EVENT                            SITE
-------------------------------------------------------------------
SUN OCT 2   12:00p  Open Epee                        BCAF

SAT OCT 8    1:00p  Novice Foil* (non-electric)      CdE
SUN OCT 9   10:00a  Women's Foil                     BCAF
SUN OCT 9    1:00p  Open Foil                        BCAF

SUN OCT 16  12:00p  "U" Foil                         BCAF
SUN OCT 16  10:00a  U11 Foil (non-electric)          FAP
SUN OCT 16   1:00p  U13 Foil (non-electric)          FAP

SUN OCT 23  12:00p  "U" Epee                         BCAF
SUN OCT 23  12:00p  Open Foil                        FAP

SUN OCT 30  12:00p  U15 Team Foil                    FAP
SUN OCT 30  12:00p  Open Epee                        TEMPLE

  SAT & SUN NOV 5 & 6 TEMPLE OPEN INERCOLLEGIATE MEET

SUN NOV 6   12:00p  "D" Foil                         BCAF

SAT NOV 12   1:00p  Open Epee                        CdE
SUN NOV 13  12:00p  Open Foil                        BCAF

  SAT & SUN NOV 19 & 20 CSISZAR REGIONAL SCOLASTIC CIRCUIT

SAT DEC 3    1:00p  Open Foil                        CdE
SUN DEC 4   10:00a  Open Sabre                       FAP
SUN DEC 4    1:00p  Open Epee                        FAP

SUN DEC 11  UNDER-17 & UNDER-20 JO QUALIFIERS        FAP
             9:30a  Men's Foil
            11:30a  Women's Epee
             2:00p  Men's Epee
             2:30p  Women's Foil
             3:30p  Men's Sabre

SUN DEC 11  12:00p  Women's Foil                     TEMPLE

SUN DEC 18  12:00p  Mixed Doubles**                  BCAF

SUN JAN 8   UNDER-15 JO QUALIFIERS                   FAP
             9:30a  Men's Foil
            11:30a  Women's Epee
             2:00p  Men's Epee
             2:30p  Women's Foil
             3:30p  Men's Sabre

SUN JAN 8   12:00p  Open Foil                        BCAF

SUN JAN 15  JO QUALIFIERS SNOW DATE                  FAP
SUN JAN 15  12:00p  Novice Foil* (non-electric)      BCAF

SAT JAN 21   1:00p  Women's Foil                     CdE
SUN JAN 22  12:00p  Open Epee                        BCAF
SUN JAN 22   4:00p  Open Sabre                       BCAF

SUN JAN 29  12:00p  Open Foil                        BCAF

SUN FEB 5   12:00p  3-Weapon                         BCAF

SUN FEB 12  12:00p  U15 Foil                         BCAF
SUN FEB 12  12:00p  "U" Foil                         FAP

   FRI-MON FEB 17-20 JUNIOR OLYMPICS  SAN JOSE, CA

SUN FEB 19  12:00p  Open Foil                        BCAF

SAT FEB 25   1:00p  "D" Foil                         CdE
SUN FEB 26  12:00p  Open Epee                        BCAF
SUN FEB 26  10:00a  U13 Foil (non-electric)          FAP
SUN FEB 26   1:00p  U15 Foil (non-electric)          FAP

SUN MAR 5   12:00p  Junior Sabre                     BCAF
SUN MAR 5    2:00p  Open Sabre                       BCAF
SUN MAR 5   10:00a  Junior Foil                      FAP
SUN MAR 5    1:00p  Open Foil                        FAP

SUN MAR 12  JR. SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS                 BCAF
             9:30a  Men's Foil
            11:30a  Women's Epee
             2:00p  Men's Epee
             2:30p  Women's Foil
             3:30p  Men's Sabre

SUN MAR 12  12:00p  Novice Foil* (non-electric)      FAP

SUN MAR 19  12:00p  "E" Foil                         BCAF
SUN MAR 19  12:00p  Open Epee                        FAP

SUN MAR 26  DIVISION II NATIONAL QUALIFIERS          FAP
             9:30a  Men's Foil
            11:30a  Women's Epee
             1:00p  Women's Sabre
             2:00p  Men's Epee
             2:30p  Women's Foil
             3:30p  Men's Sabre

SUN MAR 26  NATIONAL TEAM QUALIFIERS                 FAP
             1:00p  Men's Foil
             1:30p  Women's Sabre
             2:00p  Women's Epee
             4:00p  Men's Epee
             5:00p  Women's Foil
             5:30p  Men's Sabre

SUN APR 2 & SUN APR 9 PHILADELPHIA DIVISION CHAMPIONSHIPS
                      (SECTIONAL QUALIFIERS)
SUN APR 2    9:30a  Men's Epee                       BCAF
SUN APR 2   12:30p  Women's Epee                     BCAF
SUN APR 2    2:30p  Men's Sabre                      BCAF
                    (Michael A. Puglisi Mem. Champ.)
SUN APR 9    9:30a  Men's Foil                       BCAF
SUN APR 9   12:30p  Women's Foil                     BCAF
SUN APR 9    2:30p  Women's Sabre                    BCAF

SUN APR 9   10:00a  U11 Foil (non-electric)          FAP
SUN APR 9    1:00p  U13 Foil (electric)              FAP

SAT APR 22   1:00p  Open Foil                        CdE
SUN APR 23  12:00p  Open Epee                        BCAF
SUN APR 23   4:00p  DIVISION MEETING                 BCAF

   SAT APR 29 & SUN APR 30 JR SECTIONALS NEW JERSEY DIVISION

SUN APR 30  12:00p  Open Foil                        BCAF
SUN APR 30  12:00p  Women's Epee                     FAP

   SAT MAY 7 & SUN MAY 8 SR SECTIONALS HARRISBURG DIVISION

SUN MAY 14  12:00p  "U" Foil                         BCAF
SUN MAY 14  12:00p  "U" Epee                         FAP

SAT MAY 20   1:00p  Open Epee                        CdE
SUN MAY 21  10:00a  Junior Foil                      BCAF
SUN MAY 21   1:00p  Open Foil                        BCAF
SUN MAY 21  10:00a  Junior Sabre                     FAP
SUN MAY 21   1:00p  Open Sabre                       FAP

   JUNE 4-11 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS LOUISVILLE, KY

SUN JUN 10   1:00p  Novice Foil* (non-electric)      CdE

SUN JUN 18   TBA    MAJOR YOUTH EVENT                FAP
                    CONTACT MARK MASTERS

------------------------------------------------------------------

*  Novice events are fenced "dry" (non-electric).  Novice events are open
   to fencers with less than two years of experience, who have entered no
   more than 6 competitions, and who have not won a competition.

** Mixed doubles format for this year will be a foil-epee event wherein
   one member of the team must fence foil and the other must fence epee.

COMPETITION SITE INFORMATION:

    BCAF   Bucks County Academy of Fencing
           2 Stockton Ave.
           New Hope, PA  18938
           (215) 862-5365

    CdE    Circle d'Escrime
           222 N. Branch St.
           Sellersville, PA  18960
           (215) 257-6808

    FAP    Fencing Academy of Philadelphia
           3617-25 Lancaster Ave.
           Philadelphia, PA  19104
           (215) 382-0293

    TEMPLE Temple University
           Pearson Hall
           Broad & Montgomery Sts.
           Philadelphia, PA
           (215) 204-5111
           Parking is available on Broad St. and Lot 3 at
           Broad & Cecil B. Moore.

USFA MEMBERSHIP AND PROPER ATTIRE, INCLUDING UNDERARM PROTECTOR OR
FIE UNIFORM, ARE REQUIRED.

ENTRY FEES
   Non-qualifier events:
      $10 for all individual events held at the clubs, but
      $5 entry fee for an OPEN as the 2nd event entered in the same
         weapon on any day.

   Qualifier events:
      $15 for all events with pre-registration at clubs.
      $25 for late registration (less than 1 week before event).

START TIMES
  The schedule lists the CLOSING of check-in.  Check-in opens 30 minutes
  earlier.  Fencing begins shortly after the close of check-in.

MISCELLANY
  Medals will be awarded for events with 10 or more entrants.

  "Letter" events (e.g., "D" Foil) are open to fencers with that
  letter class or lower.

  Sabre may be fenced NON-ELECTRIC at all events, including championships
  and qualifiers.  Electric equipment may be used if both fencers and the
  site have the equipment.

  All competitions except those which are listed as "Men's" or "Women's"
  events are open to both sexes.

  Pre-registration is required for all qualifying events, so that the
  division may arrange for the appropriate number of officials.
  Pre-registration may be done at any of the Philadelphia Division member
  clubs or by mail to the Division Secretary no later than 1 week before
  the event.  Late entries will be accepted with a registration fee of $25.

PHILADELPHIA DIVISION CHAIRMAN:

  Thomas J. Murphey
  464 Wash Cross-Penn Rd.
  Titusville, NJ  08560-1637
  (work) (610) 354-4117

*     *     *     *     *     *     *

In addition to the above competitions, the Bucks County Academy of
Fencing (address above) holds competitions almost every Sunday during
the summer, during the official fencing "off season."  These are not
USFA competitions, but we have permission from the USFA to hold them
and they are fenced according to USFA rules.  You do not have to be
a USFA member to come to the BCAF summer competitions.  If you would
like to receive a copy of the BCAF summer schedule when it comes out,
drop me an email note with your name and address, and tell me whether
you'd rather get the schedule via e-mail or snail-mail.

Dirk Goldgar

postal:    9 Titus Mill Rd., Pennington, NJ 08534,  USA

 
 
 

Philadelphia Division 1994-95 Schedule

Post by Saberwom » Fri, 07 Oct 1994 23:40:04


RE:  Michael Puglisi Memorial Tournament, please e-mail me on this
subject.  Michael was a fencer at our club in Chicago.  I am unable to
reach you by e-mail.  Diane Dominguez, Fencing 2000, Chicago

 
 
 

Philadelphia Division 1994-95 Schedule

Post by Eric D » Mon, 10 Oct 1994 02:35:47

Quote:



>RE:  Michael Puglisi Memorial Tournament, please e-mail me on this
>subject.  Michael was a fencer at our club in Chicago.  I am unable to
>reach you by e-mail.  Diane Dominguez, Fencing 2000, Chicago

Just what happened to Mike Puglisi to have a memorial tournament anmed after
him?  I knew him when I was at Penn.  What's the deal?

EDEW