Ie: need rules info for age 20 compettion

Ie: need rules info for age 20 compettion

Post by Halim F. Aljibu » Tue, 09 Aug 1994 07:37:22


I am competing in the cal state games, and I was told that I wasn't allowed
to compete in the under 20 division because I needed to be under 20 by
1/1/95....the rule I thought I saw said that as long as you were under
20 in january 1st of the year in which the event is being held, you were
allowed to compete.

does anybody have access to a current USFA rulebook and can mail me which
interpretation is correct please?  essentially what I want to know is
am I allowed to compete in the under 20 mens epee being held aug 13.
I turned 20 april 17th this year, for reference.

 
 
 

Ie: need rules info for age 20 compettion

Post by Damon Scag » Tue, 09 Aug 1994 11:27:38


Quote:
>I am competing in the cal state games, and I was told that I wasn't allowed
>to compete in the under 20 division because I needed to be under 20 by
>1/1/95....the rule I thought I saw said that as long as you were under
>20 in january 1st of the year in which the event is being held, you were
>allowed to compete.

>does anybody have access to a current USFA rulebook and can mail me which
>interpretation is correct please?  essentially what I want to know is
>am I allowed to compete in the under 20 mens epee being held aug 13.
>I turned 20 april 17th this year, for reference.

The operations manual is very specific about this.  In section 5.C it states
that fencers must be under the specified age as of January 1st of the season.
Unfortunately for you, the season ended on July 31.  We are now in the 94-95
season and you are no longer considered under-20 by the USFA.

Having said that, you may have been out of luck anyway since these
eligibility rules are really for official USFA qualifying and national
events.  They may very well have been superceeded by your state games
eligibility rules which probably state that you need to be under the
given age on the day of the event.

Damon Scaggs

 
 
 

Ie: need rules info for age 20 compettion

Post by AMcBa » Tue, 09 Aug 1994 22:47:04


Quote:
(Halim F. Aljibury) writes:
>I am competing in the cal state games, and I was told that I wasn't
allowed
>to compete in the under 20 division because I needed to be under 20 by
>1/1/95....the rule I thought I saw said that as long as you were under
>20 in january 1st of the year in which the event is being held, you were
>allowed to compete.

Excerpt from the USFA Operations Manual, 1994 edition, p.8-9:

"For age-restricted competitions, fencers must be under the specified age
as
of 00:00 hours, January 1st of the season in which the National
Championships
are held. For example, a fencer born 1/1/75 would be eligible to compete
in
the Under-17 Championships held in February 1992, while a fencer born
12/31/74 would be ineligible for that event."

Hope this is of some help to you.

Ann McBain Ezzell
USFA Secretary