SW Section spring calendar

SW Section spring calendar

Post by Greg Dilwor » Mon, 11 Jan 1993 03:07:27

Greetings,

I figured I would send this out in case anyone is interested who will
not be getting one in the mail soon.  It it the SW section of the
USFA's tournament list for the spring.  I hope it comes in handy to a
few people.

Greg

------------------------------------------------------------------------
DATE            TOURNAMENT              WEAPONS         LOCATION
------------------------------------------------------------------------
January
9               One touch epee                          USMPA
16-17           Tournoi d'Escrime       Invitational    Round Rock
23              Beginner's Foil         J               Round Rock
27              Mixed Epee/Sabre        HI              New Orleans
30-31           Oklahoma City Open                      Oklahoma City
30-31           Challenge Jean Renaud   ABHI            Salle Lagadere

February
6               Holy Cross Mixed Foil                   New Orleans
6-7             Poujardieu Open         ABCDIN          SWTSU
6-7             Team Open                               UT
13-14           Challenge de La Romance                 Salle Lagadere
15              NOFC Epee                               New Orleans
20              One Touch Epee                          USMPA
20-21           Bobcat Open                             SWTSU
23              Mixed Foil                              New Orleans
27              Texarkan Open                           Texarkana
27-28           Aggie Open                              CS
30              Youth Circuit           L               Round Rock

March
6-7             Masters                 ABHI            UT
13-14           Van Buskirk                             Houston
20              International Pentathlon                USMPA
                Open
20              Beginner's Foil                         Round Rock
20              Rosiere Team                            New Orleans
20-21           North Texas Grand Prix                  Dallas
27              Beginner's Open                         SWTSU
27              Youth Circuit                           RR
27-28           Crescent City Open                      New Orleans

April
2-4             Texas Collegiate                        CS
                Championships
3               Louisianna Division II                  New Orleans
                Qualifyers                              
10-11           Yorick Open                             SWTSU
16              Epee Clinic                             New Orleans
17-18           Caddo Magnet F.C. Open                  Texarkana
17-18           Challenge d'Artagnan                    Salle Lagadere
24-25           South Texas Division II                 SWTSU
                Qualifyers                              
24-25           Gulf Coast Division II                  Houston
                Qualifyers                              

May
1-2             TFA Youth Tounament                     TFA/Austin
1               Oak Alley Mixed Foil                    New Orleans
1-2             Memorial Tournament                     CS
8-9             Southwest Sectional                     Houston
                Championships                          
15-16           Challenge de Toulouse Lautrec           Salle Lagadere
15              Franklin Novice                         New Orleans
29-30           Nationals Warm-up                       Round Rock

June
5-13            USFA National Championships             Ft. Myers,
                                                        Florida