Results of the 1994 Remenyik Open

Results of the 1994 Remenyik Open

Post by Melanie Ch » Wed, 07 Dec 1994 08:38:31


RESULTS OF THE 1994 REMENYIK OPEN
22-23 OCTOBER, NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY

The Remenyik Open is the largest tournament in the midwest
area.  It is held in October of every year.  For information on the
1995 Remenyik, please contact Dr. Laurence Schiller, Head
Coach, Northwestern University, 708.491.3205.

! = new rating earned
*=rating re-established

MEN'S FOIL                Div      Club
1  Robert Anderson    MICH    FAM               A4!
2  Robert Lichten        ILL       Northwestern B4!
3T Charles WashburnPHIL     FAP                A3
3T Ron Herman          IOWA    U Iowa           B4!
5  Elliott Cheu             ILL        Fencing 2000 A4
6  Chris Karll              MICH     Unattached    C4
7  Gary Hayenga        WIS       Caliburn         A
8  Ed Kaihatsu            ILL        Fencing 2000/ A3
                                                Northwestern
9  Doug Findlay          COL      Ohio State      C4
10 Scott Grossman     ILL       Fencing 2000 C2
11 Kevin Reuben        MICH   Michigan State C
12 Kyle Van Galder     IOWA   U Iowa            E4
13 Damon Scaggs       NE       Unattached     D4
14 Jordan Maggio       IND      Escrime du Lac E
15 Shawn Smith          MICH   Michigan State D2
16 Jason Kerstein       WIS     Wauwatosa      B
17 Robert Blat             MINN   Twin Cities FC  D3
18 Chris Hagen           MINN   Twin Cities FC  B
19 Joseph Streb          COL     Col FC/             C4
                                                Salle Simonian
20 Byron Skillings       WIS     Caliburn           C
21 Greg  Wolf              COL     Ohio State       E3
22 Ryan Mayer            ILL      CLC                 E3
23 Glen Buchele          ILL      CLC/Fencing 2000 C4
24 Todd Engel              COL   Col FC/              E4
                                                Salle Simonian
25 Sherwood Smith      IND    Ball State          E
26 Carington Ward       ILL     Fencing 2000    U
27 Daniel Torchia        WIS    Wauwatosa      E4
28 Edward Hutson       MINN  Twin Cities FC  E4
29 David Mann            COL  Northwestern        U
30 Seth Baldwin          MICH U Michigan          U
31 Mark Skogsberg     MINN  Twin Cities FC     U
32 Greg Gohman          WIS   Unattached          D3
33 David Neevel          WIS   Caliburn             D4
34 Mark Orton              VA      Olde Town          D4
35 Matt Cameron         ILL     CLC                     U
36 Tim Ha                    ILL     CLC                     U
37 Nicholas Arvin        MICH U Michigan          U
38 Jesse Dominguez  ILL  Fencing 2000        D0
39 Eric Booker             ILL  Fencing 2000        U
40 Andy Lafond            ILL  Northwestern        U
41 Beau Schultz          COL  Ohio State          U
42 Benjamin Senson   WIS  JMM HS             U
43 Tad Salyards          MINN  U Minnesota     U
44 Harry Glinos           ILL  Spartan                 U
45 Andrew Clark          MINN  U Minnesota      U
46 Jason Wener         ST.L U Missouri          U
47 Andrew Depaul       ILL  Fencing 2000        U
48 Howard Nye            ILL  Fencing 2000        U
49 David Bilger            IND  Ball State          E
50 Brian Schiller          ST.L Falcon Fencers U
51 Bill Clark                 ILL  Fencing 2000        U
52 Andrew Bachman   ILL  Northwestern        U
53 Ed Eggleston           ILL  Rockford              E
54 Jason Tenenbaum  ILL  Northwestern        U
54 Michael Tickner       MICH Lansing CC       U
56 John Powers           St.L U Missouri          U

MEN'S EPEE
1  Ludomir Chronowski  ILL  Unattached          tba
2  Charles Schneider     MICH Unattached          B4
3T Tom Slota                  ILL  IFC            C4
3T Aleks Mirkovic           Yugo    Unattached/      U
                                       slavia   Wayne State
5  Gary Hayenga            WIS  Caliburn       C3
6  Matt Cutler                  MINN  U Minnesota        E4
7  Eric Nischan               MICH Lansing CC          C4
8  Colby Vargas              ILL  New Trier      D3
9  David Ensign              ILL  Unattached          B
10 Seth Baldwin             MICH U Michigan          U
11 Aaron Caba                MINN  U Minnesota        E3
12 Chris Karll                 MICH Unattached/MSU C
13 Robert Blat                MINN  Twin Cities FC     C2
14 Elihu Feustel             IND  Escrime du Lac B4
15 Michael Kim              KY   Lexington FC   C4
16 George Pecherek       ILL  Fencing 2000        B
17 Mike Keeley               ILL  Fencing 2000        E3
18 Jeff Carlino                COL  Ohio State          E
19 Jeff Conover              MICH  MSU           E
20 Jonathan Bartlett       ILL  Fencing 2000        D4
21 Geoff Page                COL  Ohio State          U
22 James Krahling        COL  Ohio State          E
23 Mike Williams          MICH  Lansing       E4
24 Petar Toshcov          ILL  Unattached          U
25 Henrikas Vaitkevicius Lithuania     Unattached        
26 Theo Wells               St.L Falcon Fencers U
27 Paul Niles                 ILL  Northwestern        E4
28 Chris Thompson       ILL  Northshore          E
29 Chris Duden              MINN  U Minnesota        E4
30 Robert Chidel            ILL  Fencing 2000        D
31 Doug Findlay            COL  Ohio State          E
32 Marty Cohan             ILL  Northwestern        U
33 Joseph Keith             IND  Louisville FC       U
34 Hugh Cunningham    ILL  IFC            U
35 John Blase               ILL  New Trier      E
36 Mike Israel               COL  Ohio State          D
37 Andre Frabosilio      ILL  Unattached          E
38 Paul Giese               MINN  U Minnesota        U
39 Bruce Ritter              ILL  Northwestern        U
40 Dan Sutkoff              MICH Lansing CC          U
41 William Ballad        ILL  Stevenson HS   U
42 Brian Schiller          ST.L Falcon Fencers U
43 Jeffery Boone         ST.L Parkway        U
44 Ben Greenberg       MICH MSU            U
45 Nathan York            WIS  Catholic Memorial HS U
46 Kirk Thompson        ILL  North Shore         U
47 Jeff Cunningham     ILL  IFC            U
48 Stewart Callner       ILL  Fencing 2000        U
49 Evan Kaiser           ILL  Northwestern        U
50 Jeff Stone               WIS  Catholic Memorial HS U
51 Jay Zimmerman    ILL  Northwestern        U

MIXED SABRE
1  Sergei Glicken        ILL  Fencing 2000        B4*
2  Alex Neverovich     MICH FAM            C
3T Sue Bartholomew  MINN  Twin Cities FC     C4*
3T Nelson Grimes      KY   Louisville          C4!
5  Judy Bass              N ENG Boston FC          D4!
6  Sara Solomon        N ENG Tanner City        C
7  John Flynn             MICH MSU            E4!
8  Eric Spoerke          ILL  Northwestern        E4!
9  Joseph Streb         COL  Col FC/        E4
                                  Salle Simonian
10 Keith Freeze        COL  Unattached/OSU D
11 Jim Vesper           MICH U Michigan          D3
12 Diane Dominguez ILL  Fencing 2000        E4
13 Aaron Smith         COL  Ohio State          U
14 Ben Ibach            MICH  MSU           U
15 Robert Chidel      ILL  Fencing 2000        D
16 Tadeusze Klasa  ILL  Fox Valley          U
17 Chris Karll           MICH Unattached          E
18 Ariel Pechokas    ILL  Fencing 2000        U
19 Ron Herman       IOWA U Iowa         C2
20 Matt Stentz         MICH  MSU           U
21Edward Hutson    MINN  Twin Cities FC     E4
22 Jason Segal        ILL  CLC            U
23 Robert Harmon   ST.L Ladue FC       U
24 Jesse Lands       COL  Ohio State          U
25 Janos Lonyay     ILL  Fox Valley          U
26 Oliver Montoya   ILL  Northwestern        U
27 Richard Harmon  ST.L Ladue FC       U
28 Mark Orton           VA   Olde Town      E4
29 Gary Herstein      ILL  Disc Cent      U
30 Sandy Harris        VA   Olde Town      U
31 Scot Pansing        COL  Ohio State          U
32 Chris McAvoy       ILL  Northwestern        U
33 Gwen Mathias      IND  Escrime du Lac C
34 Christine Latham KS   Central FC          U
35 Micah Nelson       MINN  U Minnesota        U
36 Kent Mein             MINN  U Minnesota        U

WOMEN'S FOIL
1  Sarah Cathey         MINN Twin Cities FC A4
2  Rita Borbely          COL  Ohio State          C4*
3T Peg Woulfe           WIS  Fencing 2000        C4*
3T Patricia Szelle      COL  Ohio State          B
5  Melanie Chun         NE   Omaha FC       D4*
6  Denise McCraw      WIS  Wauwatosa      D4*
7  Sara Heiden           ILL  Northwestern        E4*
8  Susan Todd           ST.L Parkway        D3
9  Meghan Gaseor    ST.L Falcon Fencers E4!
10 Noriko Kimura      WIS  Durendal       D
11 Jann Ream           IOWA U Iowa         E1
12 Corinne Dougherty WIS  Wauwatosa      E
13 Lynn Packard         MICH Unattached          E2
14 Jeanne Thompson ST.L Parkway        E
15 Nicole Narcisco      ILL  Northwestern        E
16 Tiffany Groth           ILL  Northwestern        U
17 Kristen Holloway    COL  Unattached/OSU U
18 Jessie Micales       WIS  Durendal       E1
19 Vandana Slatter      MICH Unattached          U
20 Michelle SantocidesCOL  Ohio State          U
21 Kimberly Andert      WIS  Catholic Memorial HS E3
22 Felicia Bradley       ILL  Fencing 2000        U
23 Patricia Guenther    COL  Ohio State          U
24 Cindy Woodcock     St.L U Missouri          U
25 Susan Moss           COL  Aramis         U
26 Katherine Shwed    COL  Ohio State          U
27 Kellie McFarlin       MICH U Michigan          U
28 Kate Demeester     MICH  U Michigan         U
29 Melanie Kiihn         MINN  U Minnesota        U
30 Karen Yeh              ILL  Northwestern        U
31 Ladawn Ostman     ILL  Fencing 2000        U
32 Robin Stark            ILL  Northwestern        U
33 Chen-Li Loon         COL  Ohio State          U
34 Hae-Won Kwon      MICH  U Michigan         U
35 Jennifer Spees      MINN  U Minnesota        U

WOMEN'S EPEE
1  Sarah Cathey          MINN  Twin Cities FC     A4
2  Patricia Szelle        COL  Ohio State          D4*
3T Jeanne Thompson ST.L Parkway        D4*
3T Sasha Escanellas ILL  Northwestern      
...

read more »

 
 
 

Results of the 1994 Remenyik Open

Post by Jhforsy » Wed, 07 Dec 1994 13:20:15


is the largest tournement in the midwest...

Dear Melanie: