USFA National Championships Schedule

USFA National Championships Schedule

Post by George Edward Kolombatovic » Sat, 04 Feb 1995 11:22:23

The schedule for the 1995 United States Fencing Association's National
Championships and the additional competitions that are held during the
Nationals has just been approved.  The schedule is different than those of
previous years in a few areas.

Changes include:

--An Under 19 Team competition in all weapons for both sexes

--The Division I Championships will be conducted on two days.  The first
day will have one round of pools followed by direct elimination to 32.  
From 32 it will be direct elimination with repechage to a final of 8.  
The final of 8 will be by direct elimination with the first four bouts
being the final bouts of the first day.  The second day will have the
"Final Four" fencers in the final three bouts.

--There will be an Under 19 Women's Sabre Competition -- Individual and Team.

--Since the Under 19 competitions will, as in years gone by, earn points
for the higher placed fencers, it is anticipated that these competitions
will attract far more competitors than in the recent past.

--All team competitions, Open and Under 19, will be run using the new FIE
"Relay" system.

The schedule is as follows.  The actual start times have not yet been
determined.

Saturday, June 3
Division I      Women's Foil - Day 1
Division I      Men's Epee - Day 1
Under 19        Women's Sabre
Senior          Men's & Women's Epee

Sunday, June 4
Division I      Women's Foil - Day 2
Division I      Men's Epee - Day 2
Division I      Men's Foil - Day 1
Under 19        Men's Epee
Division II     Women's Sabre
Senior          Men's & Women's Foil

Monday, June 5
Division I      Men's Foil - Day 2
Open Team       Women's Foil
Open Team       Men's Epee
Under 19 Team   Women's Sabre
Senior          Men's & Women's Sabre

Tuesday, June 6
Division I      Women's Epee - Day 1
Open Team       Women's Sabre
Open Team       Men's Foil
Under 19        Men's Sabre
Division II     Women's Foil

Wednesday, June 7
Division I      Women's Epee - Day 2
Under 19        Women's Foil
Under 19        Men's Foil
Under 19 Team   Men's Sabre
Under 19 Team   Men's Epee
Division II     Women's Epee

Thursday, June 8
Division I      Men's Sabre - Day 1
Open Team       Women's Epee
Under 19 Team   Men's Foil
Under 19 Team   Women's Foil
Division II     Men's Epee

Friday, June 9
Division I      Men's Sabre - Day 2
Under 19        Women's Epee
Division II     Men's Sabre
USFCA           Masters Competition

Saturday, June 10
Open Team       Men's Sabre
Under 19 Team   Women's Epee
Division II     Men's Foil