Canadian Nationals Results - Men's Foil

Canadian Nationals Results - Men's Foil

Post by Donald La » Thu, 29 Jun 1995 04:00:00

Canadian Senior National Championships - Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

SENIOR MEN'S FOIL - Top 32

1  Maxime SOUCY         Les Mousquetaires       Montreal        Quebec
2  Nicolas BERGERON     Les Mousquetaires       Montreal        Quebec
3  Cameron SMITH        Edmonton F.C.           Edmonton        Alberta
3  Mathieu BROUILLET    Les Mousquetaires       Montreal        Quebec

5  Paul APSIMON         Excalibur               Ottawa          Ontario
6  Yann BERNARD         Fleuret d'Argent        Montreal        Quebec
7  Stephane HAMEL       MEC                     Laval           Quebec
8  Jeremy HILL          Epic                    Calgary         Alberta

9  David WALLER         Edmonton F.C.           Edmonton        Alberta
10 Stanislas KALINA     Les Mousquetaires       Montreal        Quebec
11 Elya PERRITT         Edmonton F.C.           Edmonton        Alberta
12 Philip WILLIAMS      Epic                    Calgary         Alberta
13 Florian FRIEDRICH    HEX                     Halifax         Nova Scotia
14 Jean DROLET          Esquadra                Quebec          Quebec
15 David MEERS          Greater Victoria        Victoria        British Columbia
16 Mathieu BOLTE        Les Mousquetaires       Montreal        Quebec

17 Denis TIFFOU         Les Mousquetaires       Montreal        Quebec
18 Alban WOOD           Les Mousquetaires       Montreal        Quebec
19 Francois DUBUC       Les Mousquetaires       Montreal        Quebec
20 J.P. GALLIMORE       AAA                     Medicine Hat    Alberta
21 James McCULLOUCH     CEM                     Montreal        Quebec
22 Alexandru MIKLOS     Ryerson                 Toronto         Ontario
23 Troy BOLDT           AAA                     Medicine Hat    Alberta
24 Tim STANFORD         Vanguard F.C.           Vancouver       British Columbia
25 Brandon SMITH        Edmonton F.C.           Edmonton        Alberta
26 Julien TANG          Univ. of B.C.           Vancouver       British Columbia
27 Philippe NECHKOV     Les Mousquetaires       Montreal        Quebec
28 Oliver HO            Ryerson                 Toronto         Ontario
29 Thomas HERVIEU       Les Mousquetaires       Montreal        Quebec
30 David HOPPS          N. Vancouver            N. Vancouver    British Columbia
31 Wally YEUNG          Metro Blades            Toronto         Ontario
32 Jamie FOULGER        Univ. of Sask.          Saskatoon       Saskatchewan

MEN'S FOIL TEAM

1.      EDMONTON FENCING CLUB -A-               Edmonton, Alberta
        Cameron Smith, David Waller, Elya Perritt, Brandon Smith

2.      MOUSQUETAIRES -A-                       Montreal, Quebec
        Maxime Soucy, Mathieu Brouillet, Nicolas Bergeron, Stanislas Kalina

3.      CLUB D'ESCRIME EXCALIBUR                Ottawa, Ontario
        Paul ApSimon, Philippe Gratton, Keith Boustead, Manuel Guittet

4.      EPIC FENCING CLUB                       Calgary, Alberta
        Jeremy Hill, Philip Williams, Kyle Glass

5.      THE FENCING CLUB AT RYERSON             Toronto, Ontario
6.      MOUSQUETAIRES -D-                       Montreal, Quebec
7.      UNIVERSITY OF SASKATCHEWAN              Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
8.      MOUSQUETAIRES -B-                       Montreal, Quebec
9.      MOUSQUETAIRES -C-                       Montreal, Quebec
10.     EDMONTON FENCING CLUB -B-               Edmonton, Alberta
11.     MANITOBA GOLDEN BLADES                  Winnipeg, Manitoba
12.     PRINCE ALBERT NORTHERN KNIGHTS          Prince Albert, Saskatchewan
13.     LES SEIGNEURS DE LA RIVE-NORD           Laval, Quebec
14.     SASKATOON FENCING CLUB                  Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
15.     EDMONTON FENCING CLUB -C-               Edmonton, Alberta
16.     ASQUITH FENCING CLUB                    Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

Canadian Junior and Cadet National Championships - Whistler, British Columbia

JUNIOR MEN'S FOIL - Finalists

1 Elya PERRITT          Edmonton F.C.   Edmonton        Alberta
2 Tim STANFORD          Vanguard F.C.   Vancouver       British Columbia
3 Jean DROLET           Esquadra        Quebec          Quebec
3 Antoine DROUIN-TREMPE Mousquetaires   Montreal        Quebec

5 Jeremy HILL           Epic            Calgary         Alberta
6 Troy BOLDT            AAA             Medicine Hat    Alberta
7 Simeon PERRITT        Edmonton F.C.   Edmonton        Alberta
8 Roldy CADET           MEC             Laval           Quebec

CADET MEN'S FOIL - Finalists

1 Adam SILVERSTEIN      HEX F.C.        Halifax         Nova Scotia
2 Daniel ROBBINS        Edmonton F.C.   Edmonton        Alberta
3 Alan REED             Edmonton F.C.   Edmonton        Alberta
3 Roldy CADET           MEC             Laval           Quebec

5 Simeon PERRITT        Edmonton F.C.   Edmonton        Alberta
6 Antoine DROUIN-TREMPE Mousquetaires   Montreal        Quebec
7 Oliver STRUTT         Vanguard F.C.   Vancouver       British Columbia
8 Matthew GREENBERG     Manitoba G.B.   Winnipeg        Manitoba

Head Coaches of Listed Clubs

AAA Fencing Club                AAA     James SHEARDOWN
Cercle d'escrime de Montreal    CEM     Matre Boris LUKOMSKI
Edmonton Fencing Club           EFC     Jujie LUAN
Epic Fencing Club               EPIC    Prevot Leslie PALMAI
Cercle d'escrime Esquadra       ESQ     Maitre Serge HENAULT
Club d'escrime Excalibur        EXO     Matre Manuel GUITTET
Fleuret d'Argent                FDA     Prevot Fleurette CAMPEAU        
HEX Fencing Club                HEX     Prevot Barbara DANIEL
Manitoba Golden Blades          MGB     Prevot Manuel BELMONTE
Montmorency Escrime             MEC     Maitre Stephane BOLLE
Metro Blades Fencing Club       MET     Maitre Fu Jing WU
Les Mousquetaires               MOU     Matre Jean-Pierre LE COZ
North Vancouver F.C.            NV      Maitre Zbigniew PIETRUSINSKI
Pr. Albert Northern Knights     PA      Bert GAUDET
The Fencing Club at Ryerson     RYE     Peter Hiu Man HO
Saskatoon Fencing Club          SFC     Maitre Claude SEGUIN
Seigneurs de la Rive-Nord       SRN     Prevot Gilbert GELINAS
Univ. of Saskatchewan           US      Maitre Claude SEGUIN
Vanguard Fencing Club           VGD     Maitre Jerzy KAJRENIUS

Results from other weapons are available on the CFF BBS
1-613-748-5881, and soon to be on the CFF Home Page on WWW.

--

1: "..." [Censored by God] - G. Kolombatovich,   2: "Don't send a bad referee
out to us.  We're BC - we're already full of bad referees!" - C. Correll