Summary of US International Results

Summary of US International Results

Post by AMcBa » Mon, 20 Mar 1995 01:37:51


Here is a summary, compiled by Carla-Mae Richards, USFA Director of
Technical Programs, of the international results achieved by US fencers so
far this season.

               SUMMARY OF INTERNATIONAL RESULTS

                         JUNIOR WORLD CUPS

WOMEN'S FOIL

Monique De Bruin    18th  Jesi, Italy, 12/10/94
Sara Walsh          29th  Bochum, Germany, 12/4/94
Felicia Zimmermann   1st  Jesi, Italy, 12/10/94
                     5th  Bochum, Germany, 12/4/94
                     6th  Waldkirch, Germany, 11/6/94
                    20th  Pistoia, Italy, 10/8/94
                     9th  Budapest, Hungary, 1/8/95

MEN'S FOIL

Peter Devine         18th Steinfurter, Germany, 10/16/94
                      9th Eden Cup, London, Eng., 11/19/94
Cliff Bayer          23rd Eden Cup, London, Eng., 11/19/94
                      5th Aix en Provence, France, 12/4/94
Gregory Chang        32nd Heidenheim, Germany, 3/5/95
Sean McClain         20th Eden Cup, London,Eng., 11/19/94

MEN'S SABRE

Sean Bates           19th Logrono, Spain, 2/12/95
Patrick Durkan       16th Palermo, Italy, 11/19/94
David La Valle       22nd Palermo, Italy, 11/19/94
Jeremy Summers       23rd Palermo, Italy, 11/19/94
                     15th Logrono, Spain, 2/12/95

MEN'S EPEE

Eric Hansen           5th Catania, Italy, 11/13/94
                     25th Budapest, Hungary, 1/5/95
                     27th Nimes, France, 1/22/95
                     22nd Tauberbischofsheim, Germ., 2/12/95

WOMEN'S EPEE

Jennifer Dyer         9th Frascati, Italy, 11/27/94
                     20th Dijon, France, 12/4/94  
Nicole Dygert        16th Dijon, France, 12/4/94

                    SENIOR WORLD CUPS

WOMEN'S FOIL

Ann Marsh             19th Athens, Greece, 11/20/94
                      28th Budapest, Hungary, 1/15/95
                       7th Turin, Italy, 2/18/95

Felicia Zimmermann    21st Athens, Greece, 11/20/94
                      25th Goppingen, Germany 1/29/95

WOMEN'S EPEE

Leslie Marx           12th Gotenberg, Sweden, 3/4/95
Megan McGinnis        30th Zoetermeyer, HOL, 1/30/95
Margo Miller          32nd Welkenraedt, Belgium, 11/20/94
                      20th Budapest, Hungary, 1/95
                       7th St. Maur, France, 1/5/95

MEN'S EPEE

Tamir Bloom           14th Amadora, Portugal, 11/27/94
Michael Marx          27th Montreal, Canada, 1/28/95
                      14th London, England, 3/5/95
Chris O'Loughlin      30th Amadora, Portugal, 11/27/94
James O'Neill         28th Montreal, Canada, 1/28/95

                    PAN AMERICAN GAMES

(Womens Epee team results not yet available)

GOLD:  

Ann Marsh, Leslie Marx, Peter Westbrook, Sabre Team

SILVER:  

Tamir Bloom, Men's Epee Team, Men's Foil Team, Women's Foil Team

BRONZE:

Nick Bravin, Felicia Zimmermann

Ann McBain Ezzell
USFA National Secretary (i.e., the elected kind, not the
work-in-the-office kind)

 
 
 

Summary of US International Results

Post by AMcBa » Wed, 22 Mar 1995 08:58:04

Here is a CORRECTED summary, compiled by Carla-Mae Richards, USFA Director
of Technical Programs, of the international results achieved by US fencers
so far this season.

               SUMMARY OF INTERNATIONAL RESULTS

                         JUNIOR WORLD CUPS

WOMEN'S FOIL

Monique De Bruin    18th  Jesi, Italy, 12/10/94
Sara Walsh          29th  Bochum, Germany, 12/4/94
Felicia Zimmermann   1st  Jesi, Italy, 12/10/94
                     5th  Bochum, Germany, 12/4/94
                     6th  Waldkirch, Germany, 11/6/94
                    20th  Pistoia, Italy, 10/8/94
                     9th  Budapest, Hungary, 1/8/95

MEN'S FOIL

Peter Devine         18th Steinfurter, Germany, 10/16/94
                      9th Eden Cup, London, Eng., 11/19/94
Cliff Bayer          23rd Eden Cup, London, Eng., 11/19/94
                      5th Aix en Provence, France, 12/4/94
Gregory Chang        32nd Heidenheim, Germany, 3/5/95
Sean McClain         20th Eden Cup, London,Eng., 11/19/94

MEN'S SABRE

Sean Bates           19th Logrono, Spain, 2/12/95
Patrick Durkan       16th Palermo, Italy, 11/19/94
David La Valle       22nd Palermo, Italy, 11/19/94
Jeremy Summers       23rd Palermo, Italy, 11/19/94
                     15th Logrono, Spain, 2/12/95

MEN'S EPEE

Eric Hansen           5th Catania, Italy, 11/13/94
                     25th Budapest, Hungary, 1/5/95
                     27th Nimes, France, 1/22/95
                     22nd Tauberbischofsheim, Germ., 2/12/95

WOMEN'S EPEE

Jennifer Dyer         8th Frascati, Italy, 11/27/94
                     20th Dijon, France, 12/4/94  
Nicole Dygert        16th Dijon, France, 12/4/94

                    SENIOR WORLD CUPS

WOMEN'S FOIL

Ann Marsh             19th Athens, Greece, 11/20/94
                      28th Budapest, Hungary, 1/15/95
                       7th Turin, Italy, 2/18/95

Felicia Zimmermann    21st Athens, Greece, 11/20/94
                      25th Goppingen, Germany 1/29/95

WOMEN'S EPEE

Leslie Marx           12th Goteborg, Sweden, 3/4/95
Megan McGinnis        30th Zoetermeyer, HOL, 1/30/95
Margo Miller          32nd Welkenraedt, Belgium, 11/20/94
                      20th Budapest, Hungary, 1/95
                       8th St. Maur, France, 1/5/95
Carina Winter         28th Goteborg, Sweden, 3/4/95

MEN'S EPEE

Tamir Bloom           14th Amadora, Portugal, 11/27/94
Michael Marx          27th Montreal, Canada, 1/28/95
                      14th London, England, 3/5/95
Chris O'Loughlin      30th Amadora, Portugal, 11/27/94
James O'Neill         28th Montreal, Canada, 1/28/95

                    PAN AMERICAN GAMES

(Womens Epee team results not yet available)

GOLD:  

Ann Marsh, Leslie Marx, Peter Westbrook, Sabre Team, Women's Epee Team

SILVER:  

Tamir Bloom, Men's Epee Team, Men's Foil Team, Women's Foil Team

BRONZE:

Nick Bravin, Felicia Zimmermann

Ann McBain Ezzell
USFA National Secretary (i.e., the elected kind, not the
work-in-the-office kind)