FIVB Men's Beach Volleybal/Spain

FIVB Men's Beach Volleybal/Spain

Post by Timothy Simmo » Sun, 16 Apr 1995 04:00:00

MARBELLA, SPAIN -- Here are the main draw seedings for the first event on
the 1995-96 FIVB Men's Beach Volleyball World Series schedule
(*qualifiers). The competition started Wednesday at Fuerte's Beach with
the finals set for Sunday.  At the present, I have not received main draw
results.  A total of 18 teams attempted to qualify with eight teams being
seeded into the main draw.

The second event for the men and the first for the women will be held May
2-7 at Clearwater Beach, Fla.

Seed Players, Country. . . . . . . . . . .Qualifying Match Record

 1.  Miguel Angel Martin Prieto/Javier Yuste, Spain
 2.  Jan Kvalheim/Bjon Maaseide, Norway
 3.  Javier Bosma/Sixto Jimenez, Spain
 4.  Carlos Briceno/Jeff Williams, United States
 5.  Roberto Lopes da Costa/Franco Neto Viera, Brazil
 6.  Jean-Philippe Jodard/Christian Penigaud, France
 7.  Jose Marco Nobrega de Melo/Emanuel Schaffer Rego, Brazil
 8.  Andre Gomes/Carlos Loss Alemao, Brazil
 9.  Paulo Emilio Azevedo/Paulo Roberto Da Costa, Brazil*. . .3-0
10.  Sean Fallowfield/Bruk Vandeweghe, United States
11.  Carl Henkel/Sinjin Smith, United States
12.  Glenn Hamilton/Reid Hamilton, New Zealand
13.  Jorg Ahmann/Axel Hager, Germany
14.  John Child/Mark Heese, Canada
15.  Andrew Burdin/Michael Rev, Australia
16.  Julien Prosser/Lee Zanher, Australia
17.  Frank Blasi/Eduard Drakich, Canada
18.  Andrea Ghiurghi/Dionisio Lequaglie, Italy
19.  Marek Pakosta/Michal Palinek, Czech Republic
20.  Wilfredo Garcia Rizo/Manuel Torres, Cuba
21.  Shouji Setoyama/Kazuyuki Takao, Japan
22.  Joao Carlos Brenha/Luis M. B. Maia, Portugal
23.  Michael Everaert/Sander Mulder, Netherland
24.  Chiskashi Kawai/Masao Matsunaga, Japan
25.  Markoji/Mohammed Nurmufid, Indoesia
26.  Eric Bouvier/Christopher Burlas, France*. . . ... . . . . .2-0
27.  Francisco Alvarez/Juan Milanes, Cuba* . . . . .. . . . . .3-0
28.  Nicola Grigolo/Marco Solustri, Italy* . . . ........ . . . . . .2-0
29.  Are Hjeltnes/Christian Kjemperud, Norway* . . . . . . . .3-1
30.  Martin Laciga/Paul Laciga, Switzerland* . . . . .... . . . .2-1
31.  Martin Walser/Christian Wandeler, Switzerland*.. . . .2-1
32.  Avo Keel/Kaido Kreen, Estonia*. . . . . . . . . . . . . ........3-3

                         Non-qualifiers

33rd Ferreira De Souza/Guilheme Marques, Brazil. . . . .. . .2-2
33rd Jose Cubillo/Anton Santos, Spain. . . . . . . . . . . ......... .2-
2
35th Allen Allen/Masui Allen, Samoi. . . . . . . . . . . . ........... .2-
3
35th Boris Lupachov/Sergei Molchanov, Russia . . . . . . ....1-3
37th Celso Garcia/David Llop, Spain. . . . . . . . . . . . .......... .0-
2
37th Robert Glogowski/Pavel Kadlubowski, Poland. . . . ... .0-2
37th Herwig Holtzer/Chris Noisterning, Austra. . . . . . . . .....0-2
37th Stephen Miller/Terry Stevens, *** Islands. . . . . . ...0-2
37th Dimitry Areskhin/Alexander Razin, Russia. . . . . . . . ...0-2
37th Jose Luis/Jorge Rodriguez, Spain. . . . . . . . . . . ....... .1-2