Outdoor rules questions

Outdoor rules questions

Post by Johnny » Sat, 01 Jul 2000 04:00:00


Was playing volleyball last night and a couple of disputes arose.
First, on serve receive my opponants blocker at the net was screening
me from the server.  I was told that if before the server contacted the
ball I said "screen" it would halt the play.  Our opponants said there
is no screen rule in doubles.  Secondly, later, the non server was not
screening, but walking around during the serve...a little distracting.
I claimed that he needed to be set during the serve.  He didn't think
so.  I was basing both of these issues on the play I observed at a
recent AVP tourney.  Don't worry, no fights broke out or anything.  Can
anyone help here?

--
John Ortman
Sr Financial Analyst
Hewlett Packard

Sent via Deja.com http://www.deja.com/
Before you buy.

 
 
 

Outdoor rules questions

Post by Todd Haverko » Sat, 01 Jul 2000 04:00:00

Quote:

> Was playing volleyball last night and a couple of disputes arose.
> First, on serve receive my opponants blocker at the net was screening
> me from the server.  I was told that if before the server contacted the
> ball I said "screen" it would halt the play.  Our opponants said there
> is no screen rule in doubles.  

There is indeed a screening rule in USAV beach rules--regardless of
2's, 3's, 4's or 6's play.  Links to all sorts of various beach
volleyball rulebooks and info can be found here

        http://www.vbref.org/ref/

As for this particular situation...

USAV Beach rules 1999-2000

16.7 Screening
16.7.1 The server's teammates must not prevent the opponents, through
       _screening_ from seeing the server or the path of the ball.  On
       an opponent's request, a player must move sideways or bend over
       or down.

16.7.1.1 If the referee judges that screening did occur, the rally is
         ended and the serving team is penalized with a a loss of
         rally.

16.7.1.2 When whistles are not used, a player on the receiveing team
         may stop play according to the procedures in Rules 16.4.2 if
         his/her view of the service was obstructed by the serving
         team.  The rally is canceled and replayed.

and, for completeness' sake....

16.4.2 If a whistle is not used to authorize service, it is the
       responsibility of the server to assure that both teams are
       ready for service.  A player on the receiving team may stop
       play when not ready for a service as long as no attempt to play
       the ball is made.  In this case, the rally is canceled and
       replayed.  

16.4.2.1 If the referee judges that the receiving team was ready or
         has stopped play repeatedly to gain advantage, the receiving
         team is penalized with a team delay.

AVP have similar restrictions, and are quoted below your next question

Quote:
> Secondly, later, the non server was not screening, but walking
> around during the serve...a little distracting.  I claimed that he
> needed to be set during the serve.  He didn't think so.  I was
> basing both of these issues on the play I observed at a recent AVP
> tourney.  Don't worry, no fights broke out or anything.  Can anyone
> help here?

USAV Beach rules don't appear to address this situation, so I won't
comment without consulting someone more in the know.  With the FIVB
event in Chicago, I can corner such an individual tomorrow.  :-)

However, my (albeit dated) copy of AVP rules ( 1996) address this
situation directly, however:

1996 AVP Rules:
17.9 Position of Players at Service

    All players must be within the court at the time of the serve.
    The teammate of the server must be in a motionless position.  He
    may bot obstruct the view, intentionally or unintentionally, of
    the players receiving the serve.  At the request of the referee he
    must move to grant them a clear view of the service.

Caveat: I have never officiated under AVP rules and am uniformed of
any AVP rule changes since the 1996 rulebook I have.  Your mileage may
vary.  :-)

Best Regards,
--

   USA Volleyball Jr. National Referee, Palatine, IL
 Todd's Volleyball Referee Page http://www.vbref.org/