NOVA rules on setting...

NOVA rules on setting...

Post by Shishir Gha » Sat, 07 Aug 1993 00:43:06


        Does anybody out there know what the various NOVA rules are on
setting the ball?  The only one that I have heard is no more that two
rotations of the ball after the set.  How much spin do refs usually allow
through different levels of play (beginner though advanced)?  Any
help would be appreciated...

Thanks

KB

--
Shishir Ghate                | The views expressed | If you cannot convince
Harris Corporation's         | above are my own    | them, confuse them.
Electronic Design Automation | dammit, and not     | -- Harry S Truman

 
 
 

NOVA rules on setting...

Post by TJ Vasqu » Sat, 07 Aug 1993 02:53:10

|>   Does anybody out there know what the various NOVA rules are on
|> setting the ball?  The only one that I have heard is no more that two
|> rotations of the ball after the set.  How much spin do refs usually allow
|> through different levels of play (beginner though advanced)?  Any
|> help would be appreciated...
|>

I have heared that rotation is not looked at as a key indicator for a
bad set anymore.  When I ref I do look at "side-ways" rotation, however.
I have also heared that a no-rotation set is suspect to be a held ball.
I don't know what NOVA says about it though.  I got my info from a
flyer that was handed out in a referee clinic I went to. Of course a
ball with a spin of a balling ball going down the lane is suspect also.

I went to a setters clinic that Dr. Lu of Sta. Barbara (former coach of
the Chinese national team) and he spent no time on how the ball should
look after it leaves your hand.  

TJ

 
 
 

NOVA rules on setting...

Post by Tom Ja » Wed, 11 Aug 1993 10:23:00

: Does anybody out there know what the various NOVA rules are on
: setting the ball?  The only one that I have heard is no more that two
: rotations of the ball after the set.  How much spin do refs usually allow
: through different levels of play (beginner though advanced)?  Any
: help would be appreciated...

I think you mean F-OVA.  The FOVA Rulebook has four paragraphs on setting.
It sounds like you are most interested in Rule 12.2 ...

    12.2   Rotation of the ball after the set may indicate
           successive contacts during the set but in itself
           is not a fault.  Sideways rotation of the ball
           after a set is a strong indication of successive
           contacts.

Note the word "MAY" in the first sentence.  Trained referees
look at the setters hands (and the rest of their body),
not the ball.  It's what your hands do WITH the ball,
not TO the ball, that counts.  However, what your hands do
TO the ball may indicate what your hands did WITH the ball...

At the top levels of play (Junior Olympics, Top Collegiate,
National Team, Pro Beach) you will see sets with ALOT
of spin that aren't called.  This doesn't mean that it
is o.k. to have spin on balls that you set - you have
to look at what you are doing with your hands (elbows,
shoulders, waist, legs).

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
Tom Jack    Software Engineer/Volleyball Coach          o

Phone: 408/447-4239              ||====================\O/==||
                                 ||-+-+-+-+-+-+o+-+-+-+-J-+-||
Hewlett-Packard                  ||==O========<O>=======/\==||
19447 Pruneridge Ave, 47UC       ||  T\o       A        \ \ ||
Cupertino, CA  95014-9913        || / )       ( )           ||
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -