Olympic Beach Volleyball - Opening Match Schedule Times

Olympic Beach Volleyball - Opening Match Schedule Times

Post by BFISHI » Mon, 04 Sep 2000 10:23:47

Opening 2000 Sydney Olympic Games Beach Volleyball Schedules Announced

BONDI BEACH, NEW SOUTH WALES - Host Australia will have a team playing in all
four opening sessions of the men's and women's beach volleyball competition for
the 2000 Sydney Olympic Games when play begins here September 16 and 17 on the
10,000-seat Centre Court.

Women's competition opens the Bondi Beach volleyball venue September 16 with an
eight-match session starting at 9 a.m. on two courts, including a 400-seat
secondary court north of the main stadium.  Four women's matches starting at
2:30 p.m. September 16 conclude the opening day's competition schedule.  The
men will follow a similar schedule September 17.

Seventh-seeded Tania Gooley and Pauline Manser will be the first Australian
team to compete in the 2000 Sydney Olympic Games beach volleyball competition
when they are challenge by 18th-seeded Daniela Gattelli and Lucilla Perrotta of
Italy.  The match will start at approximately 11:45 a.m. and will be the fourth
of four opening Centre Court matches September 16.

Australians Natalie Cook and Kerri Pottharst, the Bronze Medallists at the 1996
Atlanta Olympic Games, will play the last match on the opening day when they
face 24th-seeded Teresa Galindo/Hilda Gaxiola of Mexico.  Annette Huygens
Tholen and Sarah Stratton, who are seeded 22nd as Australia's No. 3 women's
team, will face third-seeded Annett Davis and Jenny Johnson Jordan of the
United States September 16 at approximately in a 3:25 p.m.

Top-seeded Julien Prosser and Lee Zahner will be the first Australian men's
team to compete in the beach volleyball competition at the 2000 Sydney Olympic
Games.  Prosser and Zahner, who finished ninth at the 1996 Atlanta Olympic
Games, will play 24th-seeded Joel Sotelo and Juan Ibarra of Mexico in the final
Centre Court match of the opening men's session September 17 at approximately
11:45 a.m.

Matthew Grinlaubs and Joshua Slack, who are seeded 23rd for the host country,
will play the final match of the men's competition September 17 at
approximately 5:15 p.m.  Emanuel Rego and Jose Loiola of Brazil, the 1999 FIVB
Beach Volleyball World Champions, will be Grinlaubs and Slack's opening
opponent.

"We have great opening day match schedule highlighted by an Australian team
playing in each session," said Blair Harrison, the Beach Volleyball Competition
Manager for the 2000 Sydney Olympic Games.  "The opening matches are just as
important as the last one.  The competition will be fierce with each team
seeking to advance from of the preliminary rounds on the first day.  No team is
looking forward to playing elimination matches September 18 and 19."

A total of 23 countries will be competing in the beach volleyball competition
at the 2000 Sydney Olympic Games.  After the four days of preliminary
elimination bracket play September 16-19, the two 16-team single-elimination
competitions will begin September 21 for women and September 22 for men.  The
medal rounds will be September 25 for the women and September 26 for the men.

To qualify for the 2000 Sydney Olympic Games, a team had to post a minimum of
eight FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour finishes between January 1, 1999 through
August 15, 2000.  The most teams a nation could qualify for Sydney is two per
gender, except host Australia that can be represented by three teams in each
competition.

2000 Sydney Olympic Games Preliminary Phase First-Round Match Schedules

Women's Preliminary Phase September 16 Schedule

Centre Court - Session 1
 9:00 a.m.      Maike Friedrichsen/Danja Msch, Germany (No. 10-seeded team)
vs. Anabelle Prawerman/Ccile Rigaux, France (15);
 9:55 a.m.      Ulrike Schmidt/Gudula Staub, Germany (8) vs. Zhang Jingkun/Tian
Jia, China (17);
10:50 a.m.      Misty May/Holly McPeak, United States (4) vs. Martina
Hudcova/Tereza Tobiasova, Czech Republic (21);
11:45 a.m.      Tania Gooley/Pauline Manser, Australia (7) vs. Daniela
Gattelli/Lucilla Perrotta, Italy (18).

Competition Court 2 - Session 1
 9:00 a.m.      Zi Xiong/Rong Chi, China (12) vs. Maria Jos Schuller/Ana
Cristina Pereira, Portugal (13).
 9:55 a.m.      Laura Bruschini/Annamaria Solazzi, Italy (9) vs. Vasso
Karadassiou/Efi Sfyri, Greece (16);
10:50 a.m.      Yukiko Takahashi/Teru Saiki, Japan (6) vs. Yukiko Ishizaka/Rii
Seike, Japan (19);
11:45 a.m.      Debra Schoon Kadijk/Rebekka Kadijk, Netherlands (11) vs. Eva
Celbova/Sona Dosoudilova, Czech Republic (14).

Centre Court - Session 2
 2:30 p.m.      Sandra Pires/Adriana Samuel, Brazil (5) vs. Dalixia Fernandez
Grossat/Tamara Larrea Peraza, Cuba (20);
 3:25 p.m.      Annett Davis/Jenny Johnson Jordan, United States (3) vs.
Annette Huygens Tholen/Sarah Straton, Australia (22);
 4:20 p.m.      Adriana Behar/Shelda Bede, Brazil (2) vs. Lina Yanchulova/Petia
Yanchulova, Bulgaria (23);
 5:15 p.m.      Natalie Cook/Kerri Pottharst, Australia (1) vs. Teresa
Galindo/Hilda Gaxiola, Mexico (24).

Men's Preliminary Phase September 17 Schedule

Centre Court - Session 1
 9:00 a.m.      John Child/Mark Heese, Canada (No. 6-seeded team) vs. Jean
Philippe Jodard/Christian Penigaud, France (19);
 9:55 a.m.      Martin Laciga/Paul Laciga, Switzerland (4) vs. Michal
Palinek/Martin Lebl, Czech Republic (21);
10:50 a.m.      Luis Maia/Jo?o Brenha, Portugal (12) vs. Jan Kvalheim/Bj?rn
Maaseide, Norway (13).
11:45 a.m.      Julien Prosser/Lee Zahner, Australia (1) vs. Joel Sotelo/Juan
Ibarra, Mexico (24).

Competition Court 2 - Session 1
 9:00 a.m.      Jos Salema/Mariano Baracetti, Argentina (11) vs. Mikhail
Kouchnerev/Sergey Ermishin, Russia (14);
 9:55 a.m.      Esteban Martinez/Martin Conde, Argentina (5) vs. Andrea
Raffaelli/Maurizio Pimponi, Italy (20);
10:50 a.m.      Javier Bosma/Fabio Diez, Spain (10) vs. J?rg Ahmann/Axel Hager,
Germany (15);
11:45 a.m.      Jorre Kjemperud/Vegard Hoidalen, Norway (8) vs. Nikolas
Berger/Oliver Stamm, Austria (17).

Centre Court - Session 2
 2:30 p.m.      Rob Heidger/Kevin Wong, United States (7) vs. Jody
Holden/Conrad Leinemann, Canada (18);
 3:25 p.m.      Z Marco de Melo/Ricardo Santos, Brazil (3) vs. Bjorn
Berg/Simon Dahl, Sweden (22);
 4:20 p.m.      Dain Blanton/Eric Fonoimoana, United States (9) vs. Oliver
Oetke/Andreas Scheuerpflug, Germany (16);
 5:15 p.m.      Emanuel Rego/Jos Loiola, Brazil (2) vs. Matthew
Grinlaubs/Joshua Slack, Australia (23).

August-December Domestic & International Beach Volleyball Schedule

Event Dates, Gender, Site, Sanctioning

September 16-26, Men & Women, Sydney, Australia, FIVB
October 5-8, Men & Women, Las Vegas, BVA/AVP
October 31-November 5, Women, Fortaleza, Brazil, FIVB
November 28-December 3, Men, Vitoria, Brazil, FIVB

Tim Simmons, BFishInc