Busy Weekend Awaits USA Pro Beach Volleyball Players

Busy Weekend Awaits USA Pro Beach Volleyball Players

Post by BFISHI » Fri, 07 Jul 2000 04:00:00

Busy Weekend Awaits Pro Beach Volleyball

STAVENGER, NORWAY - Another busy weekend awaits the United States' pro beach
volleyball community with five tournaments at four different sites highlighted
by the $150,000 FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour men's event in Stavanger,
Norway.

With three of the United States top men's teams competing in the 32-team Main
Draw of the second annual Norway Open that starts here Friday (July 7), five
men's and two women's teams will be competing in FIVB Beach Volleyball World
Tour Challenger tournaments in Xylokastro, Greece.

Two domestic events will be held in California starting Friday with qualifiers
for the women's Beach Volleyball America stop in Seal Beach and the men's
Association of Volleyball Professional tournament in Santa Barbara.  Main Draw
play for both domestic events will start for the 24-team women's event and the
32-team men's bracket.

The USA tandems of Rob Heidger/Kevin Wong, Dain Blanton/Eric Fonoimoana and
Sinjin Smith/Carl Henkel will be trying to improve their Olympic Qualification
Ranking point totals in the Norway Open, the first of six-straight men's
international events in Europe.

Heidger (Redondo Beach, Calif.) and Wong (Los Angeles, Calif.), the No.
1-ranked USA team on the Olympic Qualification Ranking list (1,864 points) are
looking to rebound from a "disappointing" 1-4 match mark in their last two
international starts in Canada (17th-place, June 16) and Chicago (25th, July
2).

Seeded 13th in the Norway Open, Heidger and Wong face 20th-seeded Francisco
Alvarez and Juan Rosell of Cuba in their opening match Friday.  Heidger and
Wong's second match Friday will be against either the fourth-seeded Laciga
brothers (Martin and Paul) of Switzerland for 29th-seeded Javier Bosma/Fabio
Diez of Spain.

Blanton (Los Angeles, Calif.) and Fonoimoana (Hermosa Beach, Calif.), who need
a seventh or better this weekend to move back into second-place on the USA's
Olympic Qualification Ranking list, play 25th-seeded Dmitri Karasev/Sergey
Sayfulin of Russia in their opening match.  Blanton and Fonoimoana, who are
seeded eighth, face either ninth-seeded Mikhail Kouchnerev/Sergey Ermichin of
Russia or 24th-seeded Jorg Ahmann/Axel Hager of Germany in their second match
Friday.

Henkel (Redondo Beach, Calif.) and Smith (Pacific Palisades, Calif.) will also
be trying to post a better finish after placing 25th, 17th and 17th in their
last three international starts together.  Henkel and Smith have compiled 1,338
Olympic Qualification points to rank behind Karch Kiraly/Adam Johnson (1,586)
and Blanton/Fonoimoana (1,568) on the USA list.

Seeded 23rd in the Norway Open, Smith and Henkel challenge 10th-seeded Para
Ferreira and Roberto Lopes of Brazil in their first match Friday before playing
either seventh-seeded Oliver Oetke/Andreas Scheuerpflug of Germany or
26th-seeded Sebastian Menegozzo/Mariano Baracetti of Argentina.  Both Para and
Baracetti are playing with new partners this week due to injuries to their
long-time teammates (Para's Guilherme Marques, knee and Baracetti's Jose
Salema, shoulder).

The Norway Open is part of the 2000 Sydney Olympic Games qualifying process
where men's teams can post finishes used in determining the berths for the
Sydney Games.  To qualify for Sydney, a team must post a minimum of eight FIVB
Beach Volleyball World Tour finishes between January 1, 1999 through August 15,
2000.  The most teams a nation can qualify for Sydney is two per gender, except
host Australia that can be represented by three teams in each competition.

While the Norway Open being staged, the FIVB is staging a $60,000 challenger
event in Xylokastro, Greece.  The USA men's teams of Bill Maik (Tampa,
Fla.)/Jim Van Zwieten (Pompano Beach, Fla.) and Eli Fairfield (Los Angeles,
Calif.)/Brandon Taliaferro (San Clemente, Calif.) qualified for the 32-team
Main Draw.  Maik and Van Zwieten won qualifying matches over teams from the
Ukraine and Greece.  Fairfield and Taliaferro defeated a team from Greece to
advance to the Main Draw with a 1-2 match mark.

Earning automatic men's Xylokastro Main Draw berths were Gaston Macau (C***
Gables, Fla.) and Adam Roberts (Murrells Inlet, S.C.), Kurt Nelson (Los
Angeles, Calif.)/Colin Wellman (Marina del Rey, Calif.) and Dan Ortega (Los
Angeles, Calif.)/Greg Ryan (Torrance, Calif.).

Competing the 32-team women's Main Draw Greece Challenger are 11th-seeded Angie
Kammer (San Diego, Calif.)/Jennifer Kessy (San Diego, Calif.) and 20th-seeded
Liz Pagano (San Diego, Calif.) and Heather Lowe (San Diego, Calif.).

The Beach Volleyball America stop opens Friday with a 25-team qualifier to
determine the final eight berths in the 24-team Main Draw that starts Saturday
at The Pier in Seal Beach.  Misty May (Costa Mesa, Calif.) and Holly McPeak
(Manhattan Beach, Calif.) enter the fourth BVA event of 2000 as the favorites.
The pair won the women's FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour event in Chicago
Tuesday (July 4) where they upset Adriana Behar and Shelda Bede of Brazil, the
top-ranked team in the world.

The Association of Volleyball Professional event features Kiraly (San Clemente,
Calif.)/Johnson (Laguna Beach, Calif.), who won the inaugural event in Santa
Barbara last season.  Dax Holdren (San Diego, Calif.) and Todd Rogers (Goleta,
Calif.) won the last AVP event in Chicago June 25.

FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour
Men's Norway Open Main Draw Schedule
July 7, 2000 at Stavanger, Norway

Winner's Bracket, First-round
Z Marco deMelo/Ricardo Santos, Brazil (No. 1-seeded Main Draw Team) vs.
Kjell Goranson/Iver Horrem, Norway (32);
Nikolas Berger/Oliver Stamm, Austria (16) vs. Jody Holden/Conrad Leinemann,
Canada (17);
Mikhail Kouchnerev/ Sergey Ermichin, Russia (9) vs. Jorg Ahmann/Axel Hager,
Germany (24);
Dain Blanton/Eric Fonoimoana, United States (8) vs. Sergey Sayflulin/Dmitri
Karasev, Russia (25, No. 4-seeded Qualification Tournament Team);
Jorre Kjemperud/Vegard Hoidalen, Norway (5) vs. Jens larsen/Jesper Hansen,
Denmark (28);
Esteban Martinez/Martin Conde, Argentina (12) vs. Bjorn Berg/Simon Dahl,
Sweden (21, 5);
Rob Heidger/Kevin Wong, United States (13) vs. Francisco Alvarez/Juan Rosell,
Cuba (20, 7);
Martin Laciga/Paul Laciga, Switzerland (4) vs. Javier Bosma/Fabio Diez, Spain
(29);
Emanuel Rego Scheffer/Jose Loiola, Brazil (3) vs. Andrea Raffaelli/Maurizio
Pimponi, Italy (30);
Julien Prosser/Lee Zahner, Australia (14) vs. Jan Kvalheim/Bjorn Maaseide,
Norway (19);
Luis Maia/Joao Brenha, Portugal (11) vs. Jose Teixelra/Jose Pedrosa, Portugal
(22, 17);
John Child/Mark Heese, Canada (6) vs. Bartosz Bachorski/Januaz Bulkowski,
Poland (27, 11);
Oliver Oetke/Andreas Scheuerpflug, Germany (7) vs. Sebastian
Menegozzo/Mariano Baracetti, Argentina (26);
Par Ferreira/ Roberto Lopes, Brazil (10) vs. Sinjin Smith/Carl Henkel,
United States (23);
Matthew Grinlaubs/Joshua Slack, Australia (15, 14) vs. Christoph
Dieckmann,/Markus Dieckmann, Germany (18);
Marcio Araujo/Benjamin Insfran, Brazil (2, 1) vs. Thomas Eade/Craig Seuseu
(31, 10).

Winner's Bracket, Second-round
Z Marco/Ricardo, Brazil (1) vs. Goranson/Horrem, Norway (32) winner vs.
Berger/Stamm, Austria (16) vs. Holden/Leinemann, Canada (17) winner;
Kouchnerev/Ermichin, Russia (9) vs. Ahmann/Hager, Germany (24) winner vs.
Blanton/Fonoimoana, United States (8) vs. Sayflulin/Karasev, Russia (25, 4)
winner;
Kjemperud/Hoidalen, Norway (5) vs. larsen/Hansen, Denmark (28) winner vs.
Martinez/Conde, Argentina (12) vs. Berg/Dahl, Sweden (21, 5) winner;
Heidger/Wong, United States (13) vs. Alvarez/Rosell, Cuba (20, 7) winner vs.
M. Laciga/P. Laciga, Switzerland (4) vs. Bosma/Diez, Spain (29) winner;
Emanuel/Loiola, Brazil (3) vs. Raffaelli/Pimponi, Italy (30) winner vs.
Prosser/Zahner, Australia (14) vs. Kvalheim/Maaseide, Norway (19) winner;
Maia/Brenha, Portugal (11) vs. Teixelra/Pedrosa, Portugal (22, 17) winner vs.
Child/Heese, Canada (6) vs. Bachorski/Bulkowski, Poland (27, 11) winner;
Oetke/Scheuerpflug, Germany (7) vs. Menegozzo/Baracetti, Argentina (26)
winner vs. Par/Roberto Lopes, Brazil (10) vs. Smith/Henkel, United States (23)
winner;
Grinlaubs/Slack, Australia (15, 14) vs. C. Dieckmann,/M. Dieckmann, Germany
(18) winner vs. Marcio Araujo/Benjamin, Brazil (2, 1) vs. Eade/Seuseu (31, 10)
winner.

Loser's Bracket, First-round (losers eliminated, place 25th, split $1,500)
Z Marco/Ricardo, Brazil (1) vs. Goranson/Horrem, Norway (32) loser vs.
Berger/Stamm, Austria (16) vs. Holden/Leinemann, Canada (17) loser;
Kouchnerev/Ermichin, Russia (9) vs. Ahmann/Hager, Germany (24) loser vs.
Blanton/Fonoimoana, United States (8) vs. Sayflulin/Karasev, Russia (25, 4)
loser;
Kjemperud/Hoidalen, Norway (5) vs. larsen/Hansen, Denmark (28) loser vs.
Martinez/Conde, Argentina (12) vs. Berg/Dahl, Sweden (21, 5) loser;
Heidger/Wong, United States (13) vs. Alvarez/Rosell, Cuba (20, 7) loser vs.
M. Laciga/P. Laciga, Switzerland (4) vs. Bosma/Diez, Spain (29) loser;
Emanuel/Loiola, Brazil (3) vs. Raffaelli/Pimponi, Italy (30) loser vs.
Prosser/Zahner, Australia (14) vs. Kvalheim/Maaseide, Norway (19) loser;
Maia/Brenha, Portugal (11) vs. Teixelra/Pedrosa, Portugal (22, 17) loser vs.
Child/Heese, Canada (6) vs. Bachorski/Bulkowski, Poland (27, 11) loser;
Oetke/Scheuerpflug, Germany (7) vs. Menegozzo/Baracetti, Argentina (26) loser
vs. Par/Roberto Lopes, Brazil (10) vs. Smith/Henkel, United States (23) loser;
Grinlaubs/Slack, Australia (15, 14) vs. C. Dieckmann,/M. Dieckmann, Germany
(18) loser vs. Marcio Araujo/Benjamin, Brazil (2, 1) vs. Eade/Seuseu (31, 10)
loser.

Loser's Bracket, Second-Round (losers eliminated, place 17th, split $2,000)
Winner's Bracket, Second-Round Losers vs. Loser's Bracket, First-Round
Winners.

Men's Norway Open Main Draw Schedule
July 8, 2000 at Stavanger, Norway

Winner's Bracket, Third-Round
Winner's Bracket, Second-Round winners.

Loser's Bracket, Third-Round (losers eliminated, place 13th, split $3,000)
Loser's, Bracket, Second-Round winners.

Loser's Bracket, Fourth-round (losers eliminated, place ninth, split $4,000)
Winner's Bracket, Third-Round losers vs. Loser's Bracket, Third-Round
winners.

Winner's Bracket, Fourth-round (winners advance to semi-finals)
Winners Bracket, Third-Round winners.

Loser's Bracket, Fifth-round (losers eliminated, place seventh, split $6,000)
Loser's Bracket, Fourth-Round winners.

Loser's Bracket, Sixth-round (winners advance to semi-finals; losers
eliminated, place fifth, split $7,000)
Winner's Bracket, Fourth-Round losers vs. Loser's Bracket, Fifth-Round
winners.

Men's Norway Open Main Draw Schedule
July 9, 2000 at Stavanger, Norway

Semi-finals
Winner's Bracket, Fourth-Round winners vs. Loser's Bracket, Sixth-Round
winners.

Bronze Medal Match (losers place third, split $14,000; losers place fourth,
split $10,000)
Semi-final Losers.

Gold Medal Match (losers place first, split $26,000; losers place second, split
$18,000)
Semi-finals Losers.

FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour
Men's & Women's Greece Challenger Main Draw Schedule
July 7, 2000 at Xylokastro, Greece

Men's Winner's Bracket, First-round (United States matches only)
Gason Macau/Adam Roberts, United States (No. 9-seeded Main Draw Team) vs.
Michalis Triantafilli/Panagiotis Mavrakis, Greece (24);
Colin Wellman/Kurt Nelson, United States (12) vs. Vladimir Kostioukov/Dmitri
Barsouk, Russia (21);
Dan Ortega/Greg Ryan, United States (4) vs. Christos
Dimitrakopoulos/Efstahios Chandrinos, Greece;
Jim Van Zwieten/Bill Maik, United States (19, No. 1-seeded Qualification
Tournament Team) vs. Kaarel Kais/kristjan Kais, Estonia (14);
Eli Fairfield/Brandon Taliaferro, United States (23, 5) vs. Pavel
Zaytsev/Pavel Zabuslaev, Russia (10);

Men's Winner's Bracket, Second-round or Loser's Bracket, First-round (United
States matches only)
Macau/Roberts, United States (9) vs. Stylianos Kazazis/Vangelis Economou,
Greece (25) or Robert Nowotny/Peter Gartmayer, Austria (8);
Wellman/Nelson, United States (12) vs. Paul?o Moreira/Jefferson Bellaguarda,
Brazil (5) or Stefanos Nanas/Dimitrios Neratzis, Greece (28);
Ortega/Ryan, United States (4) vs. Anton Hauser/Mark Reilly, Canada (13) or
Pavlos Beligratis/Dimitrois Kelepouris, Greece (20);
Van Zwieten/Maik, United States (19, 1) vs. Patrick Heuscher/Stefan Kobel,
Switzerland (3) vs. Richard Kogel/Bjorn Peynenburg, Netherlands (30);
Fairfield/Taliaferro, United States (23, 5) vs. Emil Norberg/Viktor Norberg,
Sweden (7) vs. Dmitriv Vorobvev/Seryi Sinkevich, Kazakhstan (26);

Women's Winner's Bracket, First-round (United States matches only)
Liz Pagano/Heather Lowe, United States (No. 20-seeded Main Draw Team) vs.
Roberta Marini/Cristinia Parenzan, Italy (13);
Angie Kammer/Jennifer Kessy, United States (11) vs. Inguna Minusa/Inga
Pulina, Lativa (22)

Women's Winner's Bracket, Second-round or Loser's Bracket, First-round (United
States matches only)
Pagano/Lowe, United States (20) vs. Summer Lochowic/Susanne Himbeck,
Australia (29) or Manatsanan Pangka/AoY Arlaisuk Thailand (4);
Kammer/Kessy, United States (11) vs. Nika Hakedal/Lisa Hansen, Norway (27) or
Susanne Glesnes/Kathrine Maaseide, Norway (6).

July-December Domestic & International Beach Volleyball Schedule

Event Dates, Gender, Site, Sanctioning
July 5-9, Men, Stavanger, Norway, FIVB
July 7-9, Men, Santa Barbara, Calif., AVP
July 8-9, Women, Seal Beach, Calif., BVA
July 12-16, Men, Lignano, Italy, FIVB
July 12-16, Women, Berlin, Germany, FIVB
July 14-16, Men, Muskegon, Mich., AVP
July 18-22, Women, Marseille, France, FIVB
July 19-23, Men, Marseille, France, FIVB
July 21-23, Men, Belmar, N. J., AVP
July 25-29, Women, Espinho, Portugal, FIVB
July 26-30, Men, Espinho, Portugal, FIVB
July 28-30, Men, ***ia Beach, Va., AVP
August 2-6, Men, Klagenfurt, Austria, FIVB
August 2-6, Women, Osaka, Japan, FIVB
August 9-13, Men, Ostende, Belgian, FIVB
August 9-13, Women, Dalian, China, FIVB
August 18-20, Men, Seal Beach, Calif., AVP
August 19-20, Women, Pismo Beach, Calif., BVA
August 25-27, Men, Manhattan Beach, Calif., AVP
August 26-27, Women, San Diego, Calif., BVA
September 16-26, Men & Women, Sydney, Australia, FIVB
October 5-8, Men & Women, Las Vegas, BVA/AVP
October 31-November 5, Women, Salvador de Bahia, Brazil, FIVB
November 28-December 3, Men, Vitoria, Brazil, FIVB
Tim Simmons, BFishInc