GWG MEN'S BEACH, JULY 25 MATCH 14 SEMI-FINAL RELEASE

GWG MEN'S BEACH, JULY 25 MATCH 14 SEMI-FINAL RELEASE

Post by BFISHI » Sun, 26 Jul 1998 04:00:00

                                             1998 Goodwill Games
                                               NEWS RELEASE #45
                                             July 25, 1998, 3:27pm
                                            JOHNSON/KIRALY ADVANCE
                                            TO GOODWILL GOLD MEDAL
                                            BEACH VOLLEYBALL MATCH

NEW YORK, N. Y. - Adam Johnson and Karch Kiraly of the United States
earned the first berth in the 1998 Goodwill Games Gold medal match for men's
beach volleyball by downing Julien Prosser and Leo Zahner of Australia here
Saturday (July 25) at Wollman Rink in Central Park.

The Johnson/Kiraly tandem scored a 12-2 and 12-10 win over the Australians to
advance to Sunday's 2 p.m. (EDT) Gold medal match against the winner of
Saturday's second semi-final match.
The Americans led from the start to win the first set easily before Prosser and
Zahner made a match of it in the second set by tying Johnson and Kiraly at 9s
and 10s.

Brazilians Guilherme Marques and Para Ferreira of Brazil and Martin Conde
are challenged in the second semi-final match by Esteban Martinez of Argentina
at 5:45 p.m.  Sunday's Gold medalists will share the $30,000 first-place prize.

Guilherme and Para finished as only unbeaten team in the 1998 Goodwill Games
after three days of round-robin play with a 3-0 mark to win the Group A pool.
Conde and Martinez placed second in Group B with a 2-1 round-robin record.

Both the semi-final and medal matches feature the FIVB's Format B with two out
of three sets to 12 points.  The first two sets must be won with a minimum lead
of two points with a point limit at 12-point cap.  The deciding set will
feature the
rally scoring system to 12 points with a minimum lead of two points.  There is
no
point cap for the deciding set.

Norway's Jan Kvalheim and Bjorn Maaseide scored a 15-13 win over John
Child and Mark Heese of Canada to capture fifth-place earlier Saturday at
Wollman Rink.  The Norwegians, who won the 1994 Goodwill Games Gold
medal in St. Petersburg, Russia, shared the $8,000 purse for fifth-place while
Child and Heese, the Bronze medalists at the 1996 Atlanta Olympic Games, split
$7,000 for sixth.

Ricci Luyties and Sinjin Smith of the United States face the Laciga Brothers
(Martin and Paul) of Switzerland at 4:30 p.m. Saturday for seventh-place as the
winners split $5,000.  The seventh-place playoff is one game to 15 points with
a
minimum lead of two points with a 17-point cap.
                                              1998 Goodwill Games
                                             July 25, 1998, 3:27pm
                                            SATURDAY'S MEN'S BEACH
                                                  VOLLEYBALL
                                               SCHEDULE/RESULTS

                                Saturday, July 25 (all times Eastern Daylight)

                     5th Playoff (winners split $8,000; losers place sixth,
split $7,000)
                   Jan Kvalheim/Bjorn Maaseide, Norway 15, John Child/Mark
Heese, Canada 13
                                       Child/Heese vs. Kvalheim/Maaseide

CAN 15- 1 in Clearwater '95
NOR 15-10 in France '95
CAN 15-11 in Beligum '95
CAN 15-13 in Brazil '96
NOR 15-10 in Turkey '96
NOR 15- 3 in Hermosa Beach '96
CAN 15-10 in Germany '96
NOR 15-12 in France '96
CAN 16-14 in Portugal '96
NOR 15- 5 in South Africa '96
NOR 15-12 in Portugal '97
NOR 15-13 in New York '98

                   Semi-final (winners play for the Gold; losers play for the
Bronze medal)
                                   Adam Johnson/Karch Kiraly, United States
                           def. Julien Prosser/Leo Zahner, Australia, 12-2 and
12-10

                                       Prosser/Zahner vs. Johnson/Kiraly

AUS 11-9 at S. Antonio (AVP '98)
AUS 11-9 at S. Antonio (AVP '98)
USA 12- 2 at New York '98
USA 12-10 at New York '98

               4:30 p.m. - 7th Playoff (winners split $5,000; losers place
eighth, split $4,000)
             Ricci Luyties/Sinjin Smith, United States vs. Martin Laciga/Paul
Laciga, Switzerland

                                           Luyties/Smith vs. Lacigas
USA 16-14 at Toronto '97

             5:45 p.m. - Semi-final (winners play for the Gold; losers play for
the Bronze medal)
             Guilherme Marques/Para Ferreira, Brazil vs. Martin Conde/Esteban
Martinez, Argentina

                                   Conde/Martinez vs. Guilherme/Para, Brazil
                             no results available for 1994-95 and 1995-96
seasons

ARG 15-10 in Brazil '96
BRA 15-10 in Germany '96
BRA 15- 4 in South Africa '96
BRA 15-12 in Germany '97
ARG 15-13 in Portugal '97
ARG 15-13 in Canary Island '97
ARG 15-13 in Argentina '97

                                                Sunday, July 26

                               12 p.m. - Bronze Medal Match (semi-final losers)
                          Prosser/Zahner vs. Guilherme/Para vs. Conde/Martinez
loser

                                2 p.m. - Gold Medal Match (semi-final winners)
                          Johnson/Kiraly vs. Guilherme/Para vs. Conde/Martinez
winner

Men's Pool Group A. . . . . . . . . . . . . Record/Point Differential
Guilherme Marques/Para Ferreira Souza, Brazil . . . . . . . . 3-0/+29
Adam Johnson/Karch Kiraly, United States. . . . . . . . . . . 2-1/- 3
John Child/Mark Heese, Canada . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-2/- 1
Ricci Luyties/Sinjin Smith, United States . . . . . . . . . . 0-3/-25

Men's Pool Group B. . . . . . . . . . . . . Record/Point Differential
Julien Prosser/Lee "Leo" Zahner, Australia. . . . . . . . . . 2-1/+ 8
Martin Conde/Esteban Martinez, Argentina. . . . . . . . . . . 2-1/+ 3
Jan Kvalheim/Bjorn Maaseide, Norway . . . . . . . . . . . . . 1-2/- 2
Martin Laciga/Paul Laciga, Switzerland. . . . . . . . . . . . 1-2/- 9

                                          Men's Results/Schedule

                                            Wednesday, July 22
Conde/Martinez 15, M. Laciga/P. Laciga 6
Johnson/Kiraly 15, Child/Heese 8
Kvalheim/Maaseide 15, Prosser/Zahner 13
Guilherme/Para 15, Luyties/Smith 2

                                             Thursday, July 23
Conde/Martinez 16, Kvalheim/Maaseide 14
Child/Heese 15, Luyties/Smith 5
Prosser/Zahner 15, M. Laciga/P. Laciga 13
Guilherme/Para 15, Johnson/Kiraly 3

                                              Friday, July 24
Prosser/Zahner 15, Conde/Martinez 7
Guilherme/Para 15, Child/Heese 11
Lacigas 16, Kvalheim/Maaseide 14
Johnson/Kiraly 16, Luyties/Smith 14

                                             Saturday, July 25
5th Playoff:  Kvalheim/Maaseide 15, Child/Heese 13
Semi-final:  Johnson/Kiraly def. Prosser/Zahner, 12-2 & 12-10
4:30 p.m. - 7th Playoff:  Luyties/Smith vs. Lacigas
5:45 p.m. - Semi-final:  Guilherme/Para vs. Conde/Martinez

                                              Sunday, July 26
12 p.m. - Bronze Medal Match (semi-final losers)
2 p.m. - Gold Medal Match (semi-final winners)