Volleyball Championship-Series at The Pier:
First Round Winner's Bracket Results
Briceno/Williams (USA) defeated (USA) Friederichsen/Wurts 15-13 in 57min.
Bosma/Jimenez (ESP) defeated (POR) Maia/Brenha 15-6 in 36min.
Azevedo/Costa (BRA) defeated (CAN) Drakich/Dunn 15-5 in 47min.
Jodard/Penigaud (FRA) defeated (RSA) Heyes/Le Roux 15-5 in 40min.
Ayakatubby/Kiraly (USA) defeated (NOR) Kvalheim/Maaseide 15-9 in 41min.
Pakosta/Palinek (CZE) defeated (AUS) Burdin/Vukosa 15-9 in 35min.
Garcia/Torres (CUB) defeated (NED) Everaert/Mulder 15-8 in 34min.
Melo/Rego (BRA) defeated (PUR) Hernandez/Lopez 15-8 in 32min.
Henkel/Smith (USA) defeated (ITA) Babini/Pascucci 15-9 in 45min.
Conde/Martinez (ARG) defeated (NZL) Hamilton/Hamilton 16-14 in 60min.
Prosser/Zahner (AUS) defeated (ITA) Ghiurghi/Grigolo 15-8 in 34min.
Nichols/Schlegel (USA) defeated (BRA) Gomes/Loss 15-13 in 42min.
Dodd/Whitmarsh (USA) defeated (GER) Ahmann/Hager 15-2 in 22min.
Child/Heese (CAN) defeated (JPN) Setoyama/Takao 15-3 in 35min.
Stoklos/Vandeweghe (USA) defeated (CUB) Alvarez/Rosell 15-8 in 53min.
Costa/Vieira (BRA) defeated (MEX) Auina/Rodriguez 15-11 in 43min.
First Round Elimination Bracket Results (Defeated teams tie for 25th
place)
Friederichsen/Wurts (USA) defeated (POR) Maia/Brenha 16-14 in 51min.
Drakich/Dunn (CAN) defeated (RSA) Heyes/Le Roux 15-5 in 35min.
Kvalheim/Maaseide (NOR) defeated (AUS) Burdin/Vukosa 15-7 in 31min.
Everaert/Mulder (NED) defeated (PUR) Hernandez/Lopez 15-3 in 19min.
Hamilton/Hamilton (NZL) defeated (ITA) Babini/Pascucci 15-8 in 33min.
Gomes/Loss (BRA) defeated (ITA) Ghiurghi/Grigolo 15-6 in 34min.
Ahmann/Hager (GER) defeated (JPN) Setoyama/Takao 15-4 in 35min.
Alvarez/Rosell (CUB) defeated (MEX) Auina/Rodriguez 15-12 in 45min.
Second Round Winner's Bracket Results
Briceno/Williams (USA) defeated (ESP) Bosma/Jimenez 15-6 in 41min.
Jodard/Penigaud (FRA) defeated (BRA) Azevedo/Costa 15-7 in 36min.
Ayakatubby/Kiraly (USA) defeated (CZE) Pakosta/Palinek 15-7 in 33min.
Melo/Rego (BRA) defeated (CUB) Garcia/Torres 15-11 in 46min.
Henkel/Smith (USA) defeated (ARG) Conde/Martinez 15-8 in 52min.
Nichols/Schlegel (USA) defeated (AUS) Prosser/Zahner 15-13 in 55min.
Dodd/Whitmarsh (USA) defeated (CAN) Child/Heese 15-4 in 35min.
Costa/Vieira (BRA) defeated (USA) Stoklos/Vandeweghe 15-13 in 50min.
Second Round Elimination Bracket Results (Defeated teams tie for 17th
place)
Alvarez/Rosell (CUB) defeated (ESP) Bosma/Jimenez 15-5 in 40min.
Azevedo/Costa (BRA) defeated (GER) Ahmann/Hager 15-8 in 48min.
Gomes/Loss (BRA) defeated (CZE) Pakosta/Palinek 15-2 in 20min.
Garcia/Torres (CUB) defeated (NZL) Hamilton/Hamilton 15-9 in 42min.
Everaert/Mulder (NED) defeated (ARG) Conde/Martinez 15-11 in 64min.
Kvalheim/Maaseide (NOR) defeated (AUS) Prosser/Zahner 15-7 in 40min.
Child/Heese (CAN) defeated (CAN) Drakich/Dunn 15-7 in 38min.
Friederichsen/Wurts (USA) defeated (USA) Stoklos/Vandeweghe 15-9 in 43min.