WORLD championships:
Men:Elite: S Smith (Brit) 1h 51min 04s, 1; B
Beven (Aust) 1:51.49, 2; R Eqqert (Ger)
1 :52.40, 3; M Bates (Can) 1 :52.41, 4; P
Fattatori (Fra) 1:53.00, 5; D Looze (Neth)
1:53.04, 6; A MacMartin (Can) 1:53.06, 7;
T Fidler (Aust) 1:53.15, 8- S Molina (US)
1:53.20, 9; M Keller (Switj 1:53.27, 10; R
Muller (Ger) 1 :53.27, 11; B Kearns (US)
1 :53.35, 12; R Gonzalez (Mex) 1 :53.49,
13; G Bennett (Aust) 1:53.53, 14, T Hell-
riegel (Ger) 1:54.09, 15.
Junior (under 20 years): B Bright
(Aust) 1 h 53min 49s, 1; R Allen (Brit)
1:55.06, 2; A Manzan (Braz) 1:55.12, 3, C
Walton (Aust) 1 :55.36, 4; P Huldi (Svvit)
1:56.16, 5.
20-24: T DeBoom (US) 1 :53.42, 1, J
Fleming (Aust) 1:56.00, 2; G Hurley (NZ)
1:56.03, 3; A Parkin (NZ) 1:58.05, 4; J
Beech (NZ) 1:58.22, 5.
25-29: M Clough (Aust) 1 :57.39, 1; C
Redman Aust) 1:58.17, 2, R Gordon (NZ)
1:58.58, . 3; J Bishop (NZ) 1:59.13, 4; D
Rohr (US) 1 :59.52, 5.
30.34: P Kain (US) 1:54.44, 1; C Davis
(Aust) 1:55.11, 2; O Brugger (Swit)
1:55.17, 3; S Farrell (NZ) 1:55.29, 4; R
Schumacher (Ger) 1:55.41, 5.
35-39: T Schiller (US) 1 :56.37, 1; R
Thomson (NZ) 1:58.39, 2, N Madsen
(NZ) 1:58.40, 3; G Prebble (NZ) 2:00.28,
4; J Grinder (US) 2:03.28, 5.
40-44: J Hellemans (NZ) 1:59.34, 1, R
Edwards (NZ) 2:04.35, 2; H Lange (US)
2:05.20, 3; R Pickard (Aust) 2:05.30, 4; C
Rigsbee (US) 2:05.38, 5.
45-49: B Barr (Aust) 2:04.02, 1, M
O'Donnell (NZ) 2:04.04, 2, H Wentzel (S
Afr) 2:05.29, 3; G Hackney (US) 2:05.48,
4; J Damgaard (Den) 2:06.49, 5.
50-54: O Sandler (Swe) 2:06.13, 1; S
Bowker (NZ) 2:07.27, 2; T Bricklebank
(NZ) 2:08.53, 3; D Thomson (Aust)
2:11.12, 4; B Patterson (Can) 2:14.18, 5.
55-59: R Goddard (NZ) 2:15.33, 1; R
Alexander (US) 2:17.01, 2; H Thiele (Ger)
2:21.47, 3; C Austin (Can) 2:22.11, 4; J
Baker (Aust) 2:23.34, 5.
60-64: J Haase (US) 2:26.17, 1; P
Howard (Brit) 2:27.36, 2; B Baillie (NZ)
2:28.36, 3; L Fuxa Jr (US) 2:34.11, 4; T
Meadows (Brit) 2:37.01, 5.
65-69: R Dracup (Aust) 2:52.13, 1; K
Nash (US) 2:53.22, 2; J Haselow (US)
2:53.43, 3, E Demmler (Ger) 2:53.59, 4, R
Schuster (US) 2:55.59, 5.
70-74: B Schweizer (US) 2:55.50, 1; W
Gordon (US) 3:19.20, 2; B McDuffie (US)
3:58.33, 3; F Rohter (US) 4:05.57, 4; D
Gyu Lee (Kor) 4:20.27, 5.
Women:Elite: E Carney (Aust) 2:03:18, 1,
A Pedersen (Den) 2:05:31, 2; S Harrow (NZ)
2:06:52, 3; S Neilsen (Den) 2:07:17, 4; I
Mouthon (Fra) 2:07:19, 5; B van Woesnik
(Aust) 2:07:57, 6; J Rose (NZ) 2:08:32, 7;
J Hallam (Aust) 2:09:55, 8; R Bradshaw
(Aust) 2:09:55, 9; J Deruysscher (Bel)
2:1 0:08, 10, G Laurence (US) 2:10:15 11
20-24 years: N Hilgeholt (NZ) 2:11:28,
1; A Stromwell (US) 2:13:31, 2; C King
(US) 2:14:35, 3, K Mills (NZ) 2:15:10, 4;
B.Smith (Aust) 2:15:19, 5.
25-29: H Steyn (S Afr) 2:13:32, 1; S
Corbett tCan) 2:15:27, 2, R Horn (Brit)
2:15:44, 3; J Grofski (NZ), M Pentecost
(NZ) 2:15:58, 5..
30-34: D Glnter (US) 2:13:42, 1, J
Tedde (Aust) 2:13:50, 2; D Hornsby (Can)
2:14:05, 3; C Dunn (NZ) 2:14:41, 4; L
Maule (US) 2:16:25, 5.
35-39: J Alcorn (Aust) 2:16:02, 1, E
Fisher (Can) 2:17:01, 2; K Williams (NZ)
2:18:17, 3; R Scott (Aust) 2:19:45, 4; K
Warren (NZ) 2:19:54, 5.
40-44: J Garuccio (US) 2:21:11, 1; M
LeStrange (US) 2:21:28, 2, N Smitheram
(NZ) 2:25:0t, 3, L Smith (NZ) 2:25:43, 4;
t C Loggie (Can) 2:26:04, 5.
45-49: C Dixon (Aust) 2:23:05, 1; S
Bathaate (Brit) 2:26:09, 2- S Sweney (NZ)
2:28:27, 3, L***f (Brit) 2:30:18, 4; J Tuck-
er (US) 2:30:38, 5.
50-54: J Flannery (US) 2:34:08, 1; L
Drury (Can) 2:37:50, 2; J Rolevink (Aust)
2:42:57, 3, J Coates (Aust) 2:46:23, 4; T
Stephenson (US) 2:46:31, 5.
55-59: S Bradley-Cox (US) 2:39:45, 1
G Val (US) 2:50:31, 2; K Forfar (USj
2:51 :41, 3; J Bartoot (NZ) 2:55:22, 4; I
Menschig (Ger) 2:56:17, 5.
60-64: M Buder (US) 3:12:45, 1; K
Leitch (Can) 3:22:25, 2, R Kazez (US)
3:32:52, 3, A Kenville (US) 3:38:17, 4; 1)
Dorion (US) 3:45:32, 5.
From this mornings paper Wellington Dominion
Jeff Lyall Wellington