Digest: March 16

Digest: March 16

Post by katherine william » Tue, 17 Mar 1998 04:00:00

Triathlon Digest: Monday, March 16, 1998
Vol. 2, No. 61
Published by Triathlon Central

In This Issue:
        * Results: Ironman New Zealand (from Nick Munting, Australia)
        * Results: St. George Formula 1 Series - Round 3 (from Andrew Fraser)
        * Women's Professional Triathlon Rankings (from Katherine Williams
and John Walker, USA)

Notes from Katherine:
        -- Today is the day that Mark Sisson, ITU Treasurer, should be
making an announcement on the World Cup-alternative of second-tier level of
races that will keep alive the Olympic-qualifying points system.
        -- As for the rankings that debuted in Sunday's Digest, I
appreciate the comments that have come in so far -- one of which is that
long-distance specialists seem to "lose out" because they race less often.
We will re-think this detail; maybe one solution is developing separate
rankings for short-course and long-course performances. Another  option is
factoring in a "multiplier" for Ironman-distance races. Your comments are
welcome, of course, as these rankings round into shape. Women's are below.

- --------------------
From: Nick Munting

Subject: Ironman New Zealand Top 10 - from Sunday, March 15 in Auckland

Men
1. Peter Sandvang, Denmark      8:46:12
2. Tony O'Hagan, New Zealand    8:48:09
3. Olivier Bernhard, Switzerland        8:49:27
4. Tim DeBoom, USA      8:50:25
5. Stefan Holzner, Germany      8:53:53
6. Bryan Rhodes, New Zealand    8:57:16
7. Ken Glah, USA        9:11:03
8. Scott Ballance, New Zealand  9:12:26
9. Julian Jenkinson, Britain    9:13:26
10. Paul Anderson, New Zealand  9:14:08

Women
1. Susanne Nielson, Denmark     9:50:08
2. Fiona McKee, New Zealand     10:01:29
3. Heidi Alexander, New Zealand 10:10:16
4. Jan ***lyn, Australia       10:12:50
5. Ute Mueckel, Germany 10:14:03
6. Katja Schumacher, Germany    10:18:46
7. Katja Mayer, Germany 10:27:47
8. Danelle Ballangee, USA       10:35:05
9. Miranda Stacey, New Zealand  10:49:47
10. Yoko Hori, Japan    10:50:31

Note: Conditions were windy and wet.

- --------------------
From: Andrew Fraser

Subject: St. George Formula 1 Series - Round 3

BEVEN REGAINS LEADER'S SINGLET - GALLAGHER DOES IT AGAIN

Brad Beven and Jackie Gallagher lead the 1998 St.George Formula 1
Triathlon series after decisive victories in round three at Southport on
Queensland's Gold Coast, Australia, on Sunday.

The 10,000-strong crowd were treated to an exciting racing day's racing
with different winners in each of the 3 races in the men's event. Greg
Welch found form to pick up race one, Beven took out race 2 and rookie
Peter Robertson continued his meteoric rise to collect victory in race three.

Beven maintained his incredible unbeaten record in the Triple Super
Sprint format with a first and two second placings. With two wins from
three rounds, Beven recaptured the yellow leader's singlet from Miles
Stewart and has placed himself in a great position to win the St George
Formula 1 title for an unprecedented fifth time. However, the series is
still wide open, as each athlete is permitted to drop his or her worst result
in the five-round series.

A knee injury, suffered in the week prior to the race may have
jeopardised Miles Stewart's hopes of a series win. He withdrew from
races 2 and 3 after finishing 17th in race 1, but expects to make a
successful return in round 4 next Saturday on the Sunshine Coast.

Jackie Gallagher recorded victory number 3 and now has an almost
unassailable lead in the women's series with 66 points - now 11 points
clear of her nearest rival, Loretta Harrop.

Gallagher proved too good for her younger opponents, Harrop,
Melanie Mitchell and Nicole Hackett. She came from behind to win race
one from Harrop, Hackett and Barb Lindquist, then recorded a runaway win
in race two from Mitchell, Harrop and Hackett.

With only one series point separating, Harrop (55), Hackett (54) and
Mitchell (53), the young Aussies are locked in a three way struggle for
second place.

For further information, please call Andrew Fraser on 0411 696 333.

St. George Formula 1 Series Standings after Three Rounds
Men:
1. Brad Beven (AUS), 92 points (places 3-1-1 in races 1,2,3)
2. Greg Welch (AUS), 81 points (5-5-2)
3. Peter Robertson (AUS), 80 points (6-3-4)
4. Courtney Atkinson (AUS), 72 points (12-6-3)
5. Andrew Johns (AUS), 71 points (7-8-7)
6. Miles Stewart (AUS), 70 points (1-2-22)
7. Trent Chapman (AUS), 66 points (4-4-19)
8. Greg Bennett (AUS), 64 points (2-21-6)
9. Chris Hill (AUS), 63 points (8-14-8)
10. Levi Maxwell (AUS), 59 points (9-12-13)
11. Andrew Noble (AUS), 58 points (16-9-9)
12. Shane Reed (AUS), 56 points (17-7-12)
13. Jan Rehula (CZE), 56 points (11-15-11)
14. Bryce Quirk (AUS), 50 points (13-10-20)
15. Lothar Leder (GER), 49 points (10-16-18)
16. Craig Alexander (AUS), 49 points (18-11-14)
17. Benjamin Sanson (FRA), 47 points (14-22-10)
18. Simon Knowles (AUS), 43 points (16-18-16)
19. Paul Amey (NZL), 39 points (19-17-17)
20. Jason Metters (AUS), 38 points (15-19-21)
21. Darren Carnell (AUS), 28 points (20-13-X)
22. Lach Vollmerhause (AUS), 27 points (X-20-15)
23. Chippy Slater (AUS), 26 points (X-X-5)

Sunday's results for Round 3
1. Beven; 2. Welch; 3., Atkinson; 4. Robertson; 5. Slater; 6. Bennett; 7.
Johns; 8. Hill; 9. Noble; 10. Sanson; 11. Rehula; 12. Reed; 13. Maxwell;
14. Alexander; 15. Vollmerhause; 16. Knowles; 17. Amey; 18. Leder; 19.
Chapman; 20. Quirk; 21. Metters; 22. Stewart.

Women: Series standings after 3 rounds
1. Jackie Gallagher (AUS), 66 points (1-1-1)
2. Loretta Harrop (AUS), 55 points (2-4-2)
3. Nicole Hackett (AUS), 54 points (3-3-3)
4. Melanie Mitchell (AUS), 53 points (4-2-4)
5. Barb Lindquist (USA), 45 points (7-5-6)
6. Joanne King (AUS), 43 points (5-10-5)
7. Rina Hill (AUS), 40 points (9-7-7)
8. Beth Thompson (AUS), 39 points (6-8-10)
9. Tracy Hargreaves (AUS), 35 points (10-6-12)
10. Lena Edmonston (AUS), 33 points (13-9-8)
11. Rebekah Keat (AUS), 31 points (11-12-9)
13. Nicole Andronicus (AUS), 28 points (8-13-14)
14. Angela Milne (AUS), 24 points (14-14-11)
15. Leanda Cave (AUS), 19 points (12-11-X)
16. Lori-Lynn Leach (CAN), 8 points (X-X-13)

Sunday's results for Round 3
1. Gallagher; 2. Harrop; 3. Hackett; 4. Mitchell; 5. King; 6. Lindquist; 7.
Hill; 8. Edmonston; 9. Keat; 10. Thompson; 11. Milne; 12. Hargreaves; 13.
Leach; 14. Andronicus.

- --------------------
From: Katherine Williams and John Walker

Subject: Women's Professional Triathlon Rankings

Note: Just as two triathlon heavyweights - Luc Van Lierde and Thomas
Hellriegel - were missing from Saturday's men's rankings, people may notice
that another top woman, Karen Smyers, isn't represented here at all. In the
case of all three, none of them notched five or more results among the 124
races that we counted in the last 12 months.

Women Rankings Summary thru 8 March, 1998.

Rank:Rating Name                 (Country) Previous #Races:New

  1: 6965 Michellie Jones           (AUS) (---.     0)  9:9
  2: 6830 Emma Carney               (AUS) (---.     0) 15:15
  3: 6337 Jackie Gallagher          (AUS) (---.     0) 10:10
  4: 5998 Paula Newby-Fraser        (USA) (---.     0)  5:5
  5: 5997 Erika Molnar              (HUN) (---.     0)  9:9
  6: 5976 Heather Fuhr              (CAN) (---.     0)  5:5
  7: 5964 Magali Messmer            (SUI) (---.     0) 10:10
  8: 5906 Sian Welch                (USA) (---.     0) 11:11
  9: 5900 Isabelle Mouthon          (FRA) (---.     0) 14:14
 10: 5846 Susanne Nielsen           (DEN) (---.     0) 12:12
 11: 5809 Mieke Suys                (BEL) (---.     0) 11:11
 12: 5791 Carol Montgomery          (CAN) (---.     0) 10:10
 13: 5752 Barb Lindquist            (USA) (---.     0) 12:12
 14: 5744 Rina Hill                 (AUS) (---.     0) 12:12
 15: 5725 Kirstie Otto              (CAN) (---.     0)  5:5
 16: 5717 Joanne King               (AUS) (---.     0) 11:11
 17: 5676 Loretta Harrop            (AUS) (---.     0)  8:8
 18: 5647 Kim Carter                (RSA) (---.     0) 12:12
 19: 5629 ***ia Berasetegi       (ESP) (---.     0)  6:6
 20: 5612 Melanie Mitchell          (AUS) (---.     0)  5:5
 21: 5585 Nora Edocseny             (HUN) (---.     0) 10:10
 22: 5450 Jenny Rose                (NZL) (---.     0)  7:7
 23: 5439 Tracey Hargreaves         (AUS) (---.     0)  5:5
 24: 5426 Christine Hocq            (FRA) (---.     0)  9:9
 25: 5386 Jill Newman               (USA) (---.     0)  9:9
 26: 5379 Sophie Delemer            (FRA) (---.     0)  8:8
 27: 5334 Melissa Ashton            (AUS) (---.     0)  7:7
 28: 5327 Sharon Donnelly           (CAN) (---.     0)  9:9
 29: 5322 Jasmine Haemmerle         (AUT) (---.     0) 12:12
 30: 5307 Francesca Tibaldi         (ITA) (---.     0)  6:6
 31: 5300 Natasja Hilgeholt         (NZL) (---.     0)  6:6
 32: 5296 Martha Sorensen           (USA) (---.     0)  6:6
 33: 5294 Maribel Blanco            (ESP) (---.     0)  9:9
 34: 5289 Robyn Roocke              (AUS) (---.     0)  7:7
 35: 5286 Siri Lindley              (USA) (---.     0)  6:6
 36: 5283 Anja Dittmer              (GER) (---.     0)  5:5
 37: 5269 Lisa Bentley              (CAN) (---.     0)  5:5
 38: 5259 Natascha Badmann          (SUI) (---.     0)  5:5
 39: 5244 Nicole Andronicus         (AUS) (---.     0) 11:11
 40: 5240 Gail Laurence             (USA) (---.     0) 11:11
 41: 5205 Evelyn Williamson         (NZL) (---.     0)  5:5
 42: 5191 Silvia Pepels             (NED) (---.     0)  7:7
 43: 5188 Wieke Hoogzaad            (NED) (---.     0)  6:6
 44: 5157 Lauren Alexander          (USA) (---.     0)  5:5
 45: 5140 Nancy Kemp-Arendt         (LUX) (---.     0)  6:6
 46: 5126 Beth Thomson              (AUS) (---.     0) 10:10
 47: 5111 Annaleah Emmerson         (GBR) (---.     0)  8:8
 48: 5108 Jennifer Gutierrez        (USA) (---.     0) 10:10
 49: 5079 Francisca Russli          (SUI) (---.     0)  6:6
 50: 5069 Haruna Hosoya             (JAP) (---.     0)  7:7
 51: 5015 Rebekah Keat              (AUS) (---.     0)  8:8
 52: 4991 Jan ***lyn               (AUS) (---.     0)  8:8
 53: 4957 Nina Anisimova            (RUS) (---.     0)  9:9
 54: 4939 Callahan Hatfield         (USA) (---.     0)  6:6
 55: 4914 Ute Schaefer              (GER) (---.     0)  6:6
 56: 4907 Sue Latshaw               (USA) (---.     0)  8:8
 57: 4894 Susan Bartholomew         (USA) (---.     0)  5:5
 58: 4892 Renata Berkova            (CZE) (---.     0)  5:5
 59: 4869 Christine De Wit          (NED) (---.     0)  5:5
 60: 4865 Clare Carney              (AUS) (---.     0)  5:5
 61: 4864 Ingrid Van Lubek          (NED) (---.     0)  7:7
 62: 4853 Sabine Graf-Westhoff      (GER) (---.     0)  5:5
 63: 4788 Sybille Matter            (SUI) (---.     0)  8:8
 64: 4769 Beatrice Mouthon          (FRA) (---.     0) 10:10
 65: 4750 Wendy Ingraham            (USA) (---.     0)  8:8
 66: 4727 Belinda Smith             (AUS) (---.     0)  6:6
 67: 4725 Lauren Jensen             (USA) (---.     0)  5:5
 68: 4597 Lucienne Groenendijk      (NED) (---.     0)  7:7
 69: 4594 Jenny Wood                (USA) (---.     0)  5:5
 70: 4531 Gina Derks                (USA) (---.     0)  5:5
 71: 4497 Carmen Ochoa              (MEX) (---.     0)  6:6
 72: 4448 Heidi Alexander           (NZL) (---.     0)  7:7
 73: 4055 Iona Wynter               (JAM) (---.     0)  7:7

Notes on selected athletes:

Rank. Name                 (Country) Rating=rating
     Place: (FieldStrength: PreRating -> PostRating) Race (Date)

  1. Michellie Jones           (AUS) Rating= 6965
      Reasons:
        Newly added with a ranking of 1.
      Contributing Races:
         1. (4912: 5000->6755) St. Anthony's Triathlon (27 April 1997)
         1. (3572: 6755->6568) 24 Hour Fitness Escape From Alcatraz Triathlon (1 June
1997)
         1. (5552: 6568->6873) ITU World Cup (29 June 1997)
         1. (4374: 6873->6935) Mrs. T's Chicago Triathlon (3 August 1997)
         1. (2913: 6935->6958) National City Triathlon (10 August 1997)
         1. (4224: 6958->6987) World Nature Games Triathlon (28 September 1997)
         2. (4352: 6987->6931) ITU World Cup (12 October 1997)
         3. (6042: 6931->6926) ITU World Championship (16 November 1997)
         1. (5129: 6926->6965) Santos International Triathlon (8 February 1998)

  2. Emma Carney               (AUS) Rating= 6830
      Reasons:
        Newly added with a ranking of 2.
      Contributing Races:
         1. (4942: 5000->6799) ITU World Cup (13 April 1997)
         1. (3758: 6799->6612) Mooloolaba Triathlon (20 April 1997)
         1. (4461: 6612->6575) ITU World Cup (27 April 1997)
         2. (5552: 6575->6646) ITU World Cup (29 June 1997)
         1. (5430: 6646->6729) ITU World Cup (6 July 1997)
         1. (4349: 6729->6792) ITU World Cup (10 August 1997)
         1. (4222: 6792->6834) Geneva Triathlon/ETU Triathlon Cup (24 August 1997)
         1. (4317: 6834->6883) ITU World Cup Triathlon (21 September 1997)
         1. (4596: 6883->6941) ITU-Sydney World Cup (26 October 1997)
         1. (4245: 6941->6975) Noosa Triathlon (2 November 1997)
         1. (6042: 6975->7076) ITU World Championship (16 November 1997)
         1. (1961: 7076->7077) Ballarat Triathlon (4 January 1998)
         1. (5101: 7077->7089) St. George Devonport Triathlon (11 January 1998)
         1. (2407: 7089->7089) Portarlington Triathlon (1 February 1998)
       DNF. (4311: 7089->6830) St. George Australian Long-Course Triathlon
(22 February 1998)

  3. Jackie Gallagher          (AUS) Rating= 6337
      Reasons:
        Newly added with a ranking of 3.
      Contributing Races:
         3. (4942: 5000->6071) ITU World Cup (13 April 1997)
         4. (5430: 6071->6086) ITU World Cup (6 July 1997)
         1. (3758: 6086->6099) Timex International Triathlon (26 July 1997)
         8. (4374: 6099->5906) Mrs. T's Chicago Triathlon (3 August 1997)
         3. (2913: 5906->5871) National City Triathlon (10 August 1997)
         4. (4245: 5871->5871) Noosa Triathlon (2 November 1997)
         2. (6042: 5871->6017) ITU World Championship (16 November 1997)
         1. (2855: 6017->6125) Laguna Phuket Triathlon (6 December 1997)
         1. (4754: 6125->6234) St. George Formula 1 - Round 1 (1 February
1998)
         1. (4761: 6234->6337) St. George Formula 1 - Round 2 Geelong (15
February 1998)

Computer resources provided by Yurie Systems, Inc.
Copyright 1998 by Katherine Williams and John Walker.

- --------------------
End of Triathlon Digest, which is sponsored by Triathlon Sourcebook.