Florida Challenge Triathlon - Race Report

Florida Challenge Triathlon - Race Report

Post by CFT SPOR » Thu, 28 Sep 1995 04:00:00

       11th ANNUAL FLORIDA CHALLENGE TRIATHLON
          Swim 1.2 miles * Bike 56 miles * Run 13.1 miles
      Sunday, September 24, 1995 - Jaycee Beach, Clermont, FL
                Produced by CFT/SOMMER SPORTS  

Top age group triathlete Victor Perini was first out of the water and
maintained an impressive lead during the bike segment.  His 24 mph bike
split on what has to be one of the South's toughest bike courses was
unmatched.  While weather forcasters earlier in the week had predicted
cool temperatures in the low 80's for race day, summer didn't want to
relinquish its control and the race day temperature soared to a record
high of 97.  As Perini began to feel the effects of the Florida sun and
the challenging first six miles of the run, top Ukrainian triathlete
Bogdan Mykhalus picked up the pace and posted the fastest run split of the
day with a 1:24:14, capturing the overall win in a time of 4:19:54.

For the women, last year's champion Laura Drake and Jupiter's Jennifer
Davidson went into the run  nearly head to head.  Jennifer took the lead
in the final mile of the run and out-sprinted Drake to win by less than
one minute with a time of 5:16:14.

For many athletes this was a training race to prepare them for the October
21, Great Floridian Ironman distance Triathlon, and for a few, the Hawaii
Ironman.  The Florida Challenge course is basically the toughest part of
the Great Floridian course, with the remainder of the course being
relatively flat.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------
          MEN OVERALL
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

    1     1 Bogdan Mykhalus      30 Ukraine                      4:19:54
    2     2 Victor Perini              26 Memphis TN               4:23:12
    3     3 Kevin Moats              40 Atlanta GA                 4:33:56
    4     4 Steve Cassidy           33 Brandon FL                4:35:44
    5     5 Chuck Drayton          29 Jacksonville Beach     4:44:37
    6     6 Scott Colton             32 Palm Beach Gardens  4:50:50
    7     7 John Woodruff           34 St. Petersburg FL       4:51:36
    8     8 Jeff Myers                 37 St. Petersburg FL      4:53:24
    9    10 Russell Birtwistle      36 LANCASHIRE ENGLAND 4:59:20
   10    11 David Brownlee        39 Tampa FL                  5:00:17

--------------------------------------------------------------------------
          WOMEN OVERALL
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

    1    24 Jennifer Davidson        31 Jupiter FL                 5:16:14
    2    26 Laura Drake               26 St. Petersburg FL      5:17:12
    3    34 Claudia Junqueira       32 St. Petersburg FL      5:22:16
    4    43 Kathleen Carroll          25 Lutz FL                  
5:25:32
    5    46 Oonagh Gobbett         28 Groveland FL            5:26:50
    6    48 Pamela Demichele     28 Gainesville FL           5:27:37
    7    59 Jennifer Nanney         31 Ft. Meade FL            5:32:26
    8    61 Karen Rentzepis        32 Roswell GA              5:33:25
    9    73 Stephanie Krakowiak  30 Atlanta GA              5:39:04
   10    77 Suellen Dempsey      40 Atlanta GA              5:43:46

--------------------------------------------------------------------------
          MALE MASTERS OVERALL
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

    1    13 Danny Stevens        42 Dunnellon FL           5:02:13
    2    14 Al Goldberg             49 Ft. Lauderdale FL     5:03:43
    3    17 Paul Burton             49 Monticello IL            5:10:23
    4    39 Gary Gromet            50 Homestead FL         5:24:02
    5    42 Jim McIntosh           42 Orlando FL              5:24:52

--------------------------------------------------------------------------
          FEMALE MASTERS OVERALL
--------------------------------------------------------------------------

    1    77 Suellen Dempsey         40 Atlanta GA              5:43:46
    2   165 Jessica Mundie           40 Clearwater FL          6:33:31
    3   170 Marla Buechner           42 Jupiter FL                6:35:25
    4   171 Kathleen Gruber          43 Indian Rocks Beach 6:35:48
    5   211 Janet Kaler                  41 Port C***te FL     6:58:10

Complete splits will be posted on Chip Sutton's Orlando Triathlon Home
Page at http://SportToday.org/~csutton/tri.html

Next year's 12th Annual Florida Challenge Triathlon takes place on
September 22, 1996 at Clermont, FL.  The Great Floridain Triathlon Takes
place on October 21, 1995 and in 1996 will be held on October 26.  Entry
forms for the 1996 Great Floridian will be available next week.


forms when they are available.

Fred Sommer