GRECO-ROMAN WRESTLING: results - 68kg

GRECO-ROMAN WRESTLING: results - 68kg

Post by mac » Wed, 29 Jul 1992 15:16:05


Barcelona Olympics - Greco-Roman Wrestling
Sunday July 26 1991 - Day 1 - Elimination Bouts: 68kg

1 kg. = 2.2 lbs.
S = Superiority
G = Great superiority

=====================================================================
First round
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Pool A:
Abdollah Chamangoli (IRN)   def Mazouz Bendiedaa (ALG)   6-0
Valeri Nikitin (EST)        def Kim Moon (KOR)           9-0
Islam Dougotchiev (EUN)     def Cecilio Perez (CUB)      3-1
Ryszard Wolny (POL)         def Takumi Mori (JPN)        1-0
Claudio Passarelli (GER)    def Marlin Kornbakk (SWE)    1-0

Pool B:
Attila Repka (HUN)          def Stoyan Stoyanov (BUL)    4-1
Ghani Yalouz (FRA)          def Nandor Sabo (YUG)        4-2
Petrica Carare (ROM)        def Douglas Yeats (CAN)     15-0 (S)
Rodney Smith (USA)          def Pedro Cuesta (ESP)       6-1
Matwai Baranov (ISR) had a bye in the first round
=====================================================================
Second round
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Pool A:
Abdollah Chamangoli (IRN)   def Valeri Nikitin (EST)     7-5
Kim Moon (KOR)              def Mazouz Bendiedaa (ALG)  15-0 (G)
Islam Dougoutchiev (EUN)    def Takumi Mori (JPN)        2-0
Cecilio Perez (CUB)         def Claudio Passarelli (GER) 1-0
Ryszard Wolny (POL)         def Martin Kornabakk (SWE)   3-1

Pool B:
Stoyan Stoyanov (BUL)       def Matwai baranov (ISR)     2-0
Attila Repka (HUN)          def Nandor Sabo (YUG)       10-1
Ghani Yalouz (FRA)          def Petrica Carare (ROM)     3-2
Douglas Yeats (CAN)         def Pedro Villuela (ESP)     2-1
Rodney Smith (USA) had a bye in the second round
=====================================================================
Standings after two rounds
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Pool A:
Name                            W-L     Pts
-------------------------------------------
Abdollah Chamangoli (IRN)       2-0     6
Islam Dougotchiev (EUN)         2-0     6
Ryszard Wolny (POL)             2-0     6
Valeri Nikitin (EST)            1-1     4.5
Kim Moon (KOR)                  1-1     4.5
Cecilio Perez (CUB)             1-1     4
Claudio Passarelli (GER)        1-1     4
Mazouz Bendiedaa (ALG)          0-2     1   eliminated
Takumi Mori (JPN)               0-2     2   eliminated
Marlin Kornbakk (SWE)           0-2     2   eliminated

Pool B:
Name                            W-L     Pts
-------------------------------------------
Attila Repka (HUN)              2-0     6.5
Ghani Yalouz (FRA)              2-0     6
Rodney Smith (USA)              1-0     3
Retrica Carare (ROM)            1-1     5
Stoyan Stoyanov (BUL)           1-1     4
Douglas Yeats (CAN)             1-1     3
Matawi Baranov (ISR)            0-1     1
Pedro Cuesta (ESP)              0-2     2   eliminated
Nandor Sabo (YUG)               0-2     1.5 eliminated
=====================================================================

    --mack

--
For as long as I know how to love, I know I'll stay alive.
I've got all my life to live, I've got all my love to give
and I'll survive, I will survive.          --Gloria Gaynor

 
 
 

GRECO-ROMAN WRESTLING: results - 68kg

Post by mac » Thu, 30 Jul 1992 02:38:00

Barcelona Olympics - Greco-Roman Wrestling
Monday July 27 1992 - Day 2 - Elimination Bouts: 68kg

1 kg. = 2.2 lbs.
S = Superiority
G = Great superiority

=====================================================================
Third round
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Pool A:
Kim Moon (KOR)              def Abdollah Chamangoli (IRN)5-1
Islam Dougoutchiev (EUN)    def Valeri Nikitin (EST)     4-0
Cecilio Perez (CUB)         def Ryszard Wolny (POL)      6-1
Claudio Passarelli (GER)    bye

Pool B:
Rodney Smith (USA)          def Matwai Baranov (ISR)     4-0
Ghani Yalouz (FRA)          def Stoyan Stoyanov (BUL)    3-2
Attila Repka (HUN)          def Petrica Carare (ROM)     6-0
Douglas Yeats (CAN)         bye
=====================================================================
Fourth round
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Pool A:
Abdollah Chamangoli (IRN)   def Claudio Passarelli (GER) 1-0
Cecilio Perez (CUB)         def Kim Moon (KOR)          10-1
Islam Dougoutchiev (EUN)    def Ryszard Wolny (POL)      5-1

Pool B:
Rodney Smith (USA)          def Douglas Yeats (CAN)      6-2
Attila Repka (HUN)          def Ghani Yalouz (FRA)       6-0
=====================================================================
Fifth round
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Pool A:
Islam Dougoutchiev (EUN)    def Abdollah Chamangoli (IRN)8-0
Cecilio Perez (CUB)         bye

Pool B:
Attila Repka (HUN)          def Rodney Smith (USA)      10-0
Ghani Yaouz (FRA)           bye
=====================================================================
Standings after five rounds
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Pool A:
Name                            W-L     Pts
-------------------------------------------
Islam Dougotchiev (EUN)         5-0    16
Cecilio Perez (CUB)             3-1    10.5
Abdollah Chamangoli (IRN)       3-2    11
Ryszard Wolny (POL)             2-2     8   eliminated
Kim Moon (KOR)                  2-2     8   eliminated
Valeri Nikitin (EST)            1-2     5.5 eliminated
Claudio Passarelli (GER)        1-2     5   eliminated
Mazouz Bendiedaa (ALG)          0-2     1   eliminated
Takumi Mori (JPN)               0-2     2   eliminated
Marlin Kornbakk (SWE)           0-2     2   eliminated

Pool B:
Name                            W-L     Pts
-------------------------------------------
Attila Repka (HUN)              5-0    16   adv. to gold medal game
Ghani Yalouz (FRA)              3-1    10
Rodney Smith (USA)              3-1     9.5
Retrica Carare (ROM)            1-2     6   eliminated
Stoyan Stoyanov (BUL)           1-2     5   eliminated
Douglas Yeats (CAN)             1-2     4   eliminated
Matawi Baranov (ISR)            0-2     2   eliminated
Pedro Cuesta (ESP)              0-2     2   eliminated
Nandor Sabo (YUG)               0-2     1.5 eliminated
=====================================================================

    --mack

--
For as long as I know how to love, I know I'll stay alive.
I've got all my life to live, I've got all my love to give
and I'll survive, I will survive.          --Gloria Gaynor

 
 
 

GRECO-ROMAN WRESTLING: results - 68kg

Post by mac » Sat, 01 Aug 1992 03:55:15

Barcelona Olympics - Greco-Roman Wrestling
Tuesday July 28 1992 - Day 3 - Elimination Bouts: 68kg

1 kg. = 2.2 lbs.
S = Superiority
G = Great superiority

=====================================================================
Sixth round
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Pool A:
Cecilio Perez (CUB)         def Abdollah Chamangoli (IRN)   10-2
Islam Dougoutchiev (EUN)    bye

Pool B:
Rodney Smith (USA)          def Ghani Yalouz (FRA)           7-5
Attila Repka (HUN)          bye
=====================================================================
Standings after five rounds
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Pool A:
Name                            W-L     Pts
-------------------------------------------
Islam Dougotchiev (EUN)         5-0    16
Cecilio Perez (CUB)             4-1    14
Abdollah Chamangoli (IRN)       3-3    11.5
Ryszard Wolny (POL)             2-2     8   eliminated
Claudio Passarelli (GER)        1-2     5   eliminated
Kim Moon (KOR)                  2-2     8   eliminated
Valeri Nikitin (EST)            1-2     5.5 eliminated
Mazouz Bendiedaa (ALG)          0-2     1   eliminated
Takumi Mori (JPN)               0-2     2   eliminated
Marlin Kornbakk (SWE)           0-2     2   eliminated

Pool B:
Name                            W-L     Pts
-------------------------------------------
Attila Repka (HUN)              5-0    16
Rodney Smith (USA)              4-1    12.5
Ghani Yalouz (FRA)              3-2    11
Douglas Yeats (CAN)             1-2     4   eliminated
Retrica Carare (ROM)            1-2     6   eliminated
Stoyan Stoyanov (BUL)           1-2     5   eliminated
Matawi Baranov (ISR)            0-2     2   eliminated
Pedro Cuesta (ESP)              0-2     2   eliminated
Nandor Sabo (YUG)               0-2     1.5 eliminated
=====================================================================

    --mack

--
For as long as I know how to love, I know I'll stay alive.
I've got all my life to live, I've got all my love to give
and I'll survive, I will survive.          --Gloria Gaynor