ATHLETICS: Women's 200 Round 2

ATHLETICS: Women's 200 Round 2

Post by Larry Ehm » Thu, 06 Aug 1992 01:21:02


Women's 200m, Second Round (top four in each heat advance to semifinals)

Heat 1: 1 Juliet Cuthbert      Jamaica        22.01
        2 Michelle Finn        USA            22.42
        3 Pauline Davis        Bahamas        22.44
        4 Silke Beate Knoll    Germany        22.46
        5 Marina Trandenkova   Unified Team   22.50
        6 Huei-Chen Wang       Taipei         22.93
        7 Simmone Jacobs       Britain        23.61
        8 Valerie Jean-Charles France         23.64

Heat 2: 1 Gwen Torrence        USA            22.21
        2 Grace Small          Jamaica        22.59
        3 Elinda Vorster       South Africa   22.99
        4 Lucrecia Jardim      Portugal       23.09
        5 Sisko Hanhijoki      Finland        23.09
        6 Lalao Ravaoniriana   Madagascar     23.63
        7 K.Damayanthi Darsha  Sri Lanka      23.89
        8 Georgette Nkoma      Cameroon       24.06

Heat 3: 1 Galina Malchugina    Unified Team   22.22
        2 Carlette Guidry      USA            22.26
        3 Anelia Nuneva        Bulgaria       22.62
        4 Jennifer Stoute      Britain        22.73
        5 Sabine Gunther       Germany        23.10
        6 Iolanda Oanta        Romania        23.75
        7 Karen Clarke         Canada         23.80
        8 Heather Samuel       Antigua        24.12

Heat 4: 1 Merlene Ottey        Jamaica        21.94
        2 Irina Privalova      Unified Team   22.45
        3 Mary Onyali          Nigeria        22.60
        4 Melinda Gainsford    Australia      23.03
        5 Andrea Thomas        Germany        23.19
        6 Karin De Lange       Holland        23.41
        7 Sabine Troger        Austria        23.41
        8 Ruth Morris          *** Islands 24.26

 
 
 

ATHLETICS: Women's 200 Round 2

Post by Mika Hyttin » Thu, 06 Aug 1992 02:30:07

Quote:

>Women's 200m, Second Round (top four in each heat advance to semifinals)
>        4 Lucrecia Jardim      Portugal       23.09
>        5 Sisko Hanhijoki      Finland        23.09

Team of Finland did protest from result and result was changed :
        4 Sisko Hanhijoki
        5 Lucrecia Jardim
And so Hanhijoki will run in semifinal.

Mika.

--
      Congrats to Antti Kasvio !
      The bronze medal in 200 m freestyle swimming on 26 th July !!!!!!
      The first Finnish swimming medal after 1920 !

 
 
 

ATHLETICS: Women's 200 Round 2

Post by Michel W. Chb » Thu, 06 Aug 1992 12:00:31

Here are the results of the Canoe/Kayak competition heats
of Monday August 3.

*** Men's Singles Canoe 500 meters ***

(Qualifiers for semifinals)

* Heat 1

1. Mariusz Walkowiak (Poland)
2. Peter Liljedahl (Sweden)
3. Stephen Cory Giles (Canada)
4. Pascal Sylvoz (France)
5. Slavomir Knazovicky (Czechoslovakia)
6. Nikolai Petkov Boukhalov (Bulgaria)
7. Park Chang Kyu (South Korea)
8. Efims Klemtjevs (Latvia)
9. Olaf Heukrodt (Germany)

* Heat 2

1. Mikhail Slivinski (Unified Team)
2. Eric Jamieson (Britain)
3. Franco Lizzio (Italy)
4. Fred Spaulding (U.S.A.)
5. Armando Silega Carbonell (Cuba)
6. Tiit Tikerpe (Estonia)
7. Imre Pulai (Hungary)
8. Francisco Lopez Barea (Spain)
9. Victor Partnoi (Romania)

*** Men's Singles Kayak 500 meters ***

(Qualifiers for semifinals)

* Heat 1

1. Attila Szabo (Czechoslovakia)
2. Sergei Kalesnik (Unified Team)
3. Zsolt Gyulay (Hungary)
4. Karl Sundqvist (Sweden)
5. Mikko Yrjoe I. Kolehmainen (Finland)
6. Patrick Holmes (Ireland)
7. Grzegorz Kotowicz (Poland)
8. Marin Gigi Popescu (Romania)
9. Knut Holmann (Norway)

* Heat 2

1. Arturas Vieta (Lithuania)
2. Renn Jerome Crichlow (Canada)
3. Norman Bellingham (U.S.A.)
4. Angel Perez Medina (Cuba)
5. Jose Garcia (Portugal)
6. John McDonald (New Zealand)
7. Gregorio Vicente Hernandez (Spain)
8. Roberto Liberato (Switzerland)
9. Daniele Scarpa (Italy)

*** Men's Doubles Canoe 500 meters ***

(Qualifiers for semifinals)

* Heat 1                  * Heat 2

1. Japan                  1. Cuba
2. United States          2. France
3. Unified Team           3. Poland
4. Denmark                4. Spain
5. Czechoslovakia         5. Canada
6. Mexico

*** Men's Doubles Kayak 500 meters ***

(Qualifiers for semifinals)

* Heat 1                  * Heat 2

1. Sweden                 1. Romania
2. Italy                  2. Spain
3. Hungary                3. Czechoslovakia
4. Finland                4. Germany
5. Australia              5. New Zealand
6. Britain                6. Denmark
7. France                 7. Poland
8. U.S.A.                 8. Portugal
9. Unified Team           9. Canada

*** Women's Singles Kayak 500 meters ***

(Qualifiers for semifinals)

* Heat 1

1. Sheila Conover (U.S.A.)
2. Caroline Brunet (Canada)
3. Ursula Profanter (Austria)
4. Dene Simpson (South Africa)
5. Josefa Idem (Italy)
6. Irina Vaag (Unified Team)
7. Birgit Schmidt (Germany)
8. Susana Torrejon Diaz (Spain)

* Heat 2

1. Alison Jane Thorogood (Britain)
2. Yvonne Brandstrup Knudsen (Denmark)
3. Izabella Dylewska (Poland)
4. Susanne Gunnarsson (Sweden)
5. Sanda Toma (Romania)
6. Rita Koban (Hungary)
7. Ingrid Haralamow (Switzerland)
8. Sabine Goetschy (France)

*** Women's Doubles Kayak 500 meters ***

(Qualifiers for semifinals)

* Heat 1                  * Heat 2

1. Romania                1. Poland
2. Germany                2. Sweden
3. Australia              3. Spain
4. Japan                  4. South Africa
5. France                 5. Hungary
6. China                  6. U.S.A.
7. Unified Team           7. Norway
8. Denmark                8. Bulgaria
9. Canada                 9. Czechoslovakia

M.C.

 
 
 

ATHLETICS: Women's 200 Round 2

Post by ALVE » Thu, 06 Aug 1992 12:22:00

Quote:


>>Women's 200m, Second Round (top four in each heat advance to semifinals)
>>        4 Lucrecia Jardim      Portugal       23.09
>>        5 Sisko Hanhijoki      Finland        23.09

>Team of Finland did protest from result and result was changed :
>    4 Sisko Hanhijoki
>    5 Lucrecia Jardim
>And so Hanhijoki will run in semifinal.

>Mika.

Do you know the bases for this decision? (What happened?)

Rui