ATHLETICS: Women's 200 Round 1

ATHLETICS: Women's 200 Round 1

Post by Larry Ehm » Thu, 06 Aug 1992 00:35:59


Women's 200 Meters Round 1 Heats (top four each heat and next
four fastest advance) --

Heat 1: 1 Mary Onyali       Nigeria,      23.06
        2 Irina Privalova   Unified Team  23.22
        3 Lucrecia Jardim   Portugal      23.26
        4 Damayanthi Darsha Sri Lanka     23.82
        5 Melissa Moore     Australia     23.86
        6 Olga Mutanda      Ivory Coast   24.19
        7 Vaciseva Tavaga   Fiji          25.07
          Marcel Winkler    South Africa   DSQ.

This is a test to make sure I have this process correct.  I'll post more if
it works.

 
 
 

ATHLETICS: Women's 200 Round 1

Post by Larry Ehm » Thu, 06 Aug 1992 01:13:37

Women's 200 Meters Round 1 Heats (top four each heat and next four fastest
advance) --

Heat 1: 1 Mary Onyali       Nigeria,      23.06
        2 Irina Privalova   Unified Team  23.22
        3 Lucrecia Jardim   Portugal      23.26
        4 Damayanthi Darsha Sri Lanka     23.82
        5 Melissa Moore     Australia     23.86
        6 Olga Mutanda      Ivory Coast   24.19
        7 Vaciseva Tavaga   Fiji          25.07
          Marcel Winkler    South Africa   DSQ.

Heat 2: 1 Merlene Ottey     Jamaica       22.95
        2 Jennifer Stoute   Britain       23.15
        3 Sisko Hanhijoki   Finland       23.27
        4 Huei-Chen Wang    Taipei        23.37
        5 Andrea Thomas     Germany       23.52
        6 My Linh Hoang     Vietnam       24.45
        7 Zoila Stewart Lee Costa Rica    24.64

Heat 3: 1 Juliet Cuthbert   Jamaica       22.99
        2 Elinda Vorster    South Africa  23.14
        3 Pauline Davis     Bahamas       23.47
        4 Heather Samuel    Antigua       24.09
        5 Maguy Nestoret    France        24.15
        6 Ngozi Mwanamwambwa Zambia       24.59
        7 Nednapa Chommuak  Thailand      24.76
        8 Deirdre Caruana   Malta         25.28

Heat 4: 1 Silke Beate Knoll Germany       22.83
        2 Michelle Finn     USA           23.00
        3 Karin De Lange    Holland       23.53
        4 Simmone Jacobs    Britain       23.90
        5 Agnes Kozary      Hungary       24.50
        6 Prisca Phillip    Barbados      24.56
          Oumou Sow         Guinea        abandoned
          Ndeye Bineta Dia  Senegal       disqualified

Heat 5: 1 Galina Malchugina Unified Team  23.08
        2 Sabine Gunther    Germany       23.41
        3 Sabine Troger     Austria       23.72
        4 Ruth Morris       *** Islands24.17
        5 Dawnnette Douglas Bermuda       25.03
        6 Manda Kanoute     Mali          26.03
          Chen Zhaojing     China         disqualified

Heat 6: 1 Carlette Guidry   USA           22.82
        2 Melinda Gainsford Australia     23.18
        3 Anelia Nuneva     Bulgaria      23.32
        4 Karen Clarke      Canada        23.57
        5 Valerie Jean-Charles France     23.69
        6 Gaily Dube        Zimbabwe      24.15
        7 Melrose Mansaray  Sierra Leone  24.67
          Jaqueline Inturias Bolivia      disqualified.

Heat 7: 1 Gwen Torrence     USA           22.66
        2 Grace Small       Jamaica       22.72
        3 Marina Trandenkova Unified Team 22.79
        4 Lalao Ravaoniriana Madagascar   23.58
        5 Iolanda Oanta     Romania       23.83
        6 Georgette Nkoma   Cameroon      23.85
        7 Ruth Mangue       Eq.Guinea     27.65