nbc tv schedule for the olympics

nbc tv schedule for the olympics

Post by ROBERT CLARK » Tue, 16 Jul 1996 04:00:00

OLY--1996 Olympic NBC Schedule

APs  6/24/96 7:47 PM  

union tickets inc. 1.908.851.2880   concerts-sports theatre

visit our web site  www.tixx.com

Copyright 1996 The Associated Press. All rights reserved.
The information contained in this news report may not be published,
broadcast or otherwise distributed without the prior written authority
of the Associated Press.
   By The Associated Press
 All Times EDT
 Friday, July 19
 8 p.m.-Midnight
   Opening Ceremony
   ------
 Saturday, July 20
 3 p.m.-6 p.m.
   Gymnastics -- Men's team competition
   Swimming -- Qualifying heats
   Boxing
   Wrestling -- Greco-Roman
 7:30 p.m.-Midnight
   Gymnastics -- Men's team competition
   Swimming -- Finals (Women's 100 freestyle; Men's 100
***stoke; Women's 400 individual medley; Men's 200 freestyle)
   Men's Basketball -- U.S. vs. Argentina
 12:30 a.m.-2 a.m.
   Women's Volleyball -- U.S. vs. Ukraine
   Water Polo -- U.S. vs. Italy
   Boxing
   Weightlifting -- Flyweight final
   ------
 Sunday, July 21
 Noon-6 p.m.
   Gymnastics -- Women's team competition
   Women's Basketball -- U.S. vs. Cuba
   Swimming -- Qualifying heats
   Boxing
   Rowing -- Qualifying heats
   Wrestling -- Greco-Roman finals
   Weightlifting -- Bantamweight final
 7 p.m.-Midnight
   Gymnastics -- Women's team competition
   Swimming -- Finals (Women's 200 freestyle; Men's 400 individual
medley; Women's 100 ***stroke; Men's 800 freestyle relay)
   Cycling -- Women's road race
 12:30 a.m.-2 a.m.
   Men's Volleyball -- U.S. vs. Poland
   Boxing
   Water Polo -- U.S. vs. Greece
   ------
 Monday, July 22
 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
   Gymnastics -- Men's team competition
   Swimming -- Qualifying heats
   Rowing -- Qualifying heats
 7:30 p.m.-Midnight
   Gymnastics -- Men's team final
   Swimming -- Finals (Women's 400 freestyle; Men's 100 freestyle;
Women's 100 backstroke; Men's 200 butterfly; Women's 400
freestyle relay)
   Men's Basketball -- U.S. vs. Angola
   Women's Volleyball -- U.S. vs. Netherlands
 12:41-2:11 a.m.
   Women's Volleyball -- U.S. vs. Netherlands
   Boxing
   Water Polo -- U.S. vs. Ukraine
   Wrestling -- Greco-Roman matches
   Weightlifting -- Featherweight final
   ------
 Tuesday, July 23
 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
   Gymnastics -- Women's team competition
   Swimming -- qualifying heats
   Rowing
 7:30 p.m.-Midnight
   Gymnastics -- Women's team final
   Swimming -- Finals (Men's 400 freestyle; Women's 200
***stroke; Men's 100 backstroke; Women's 100 butterfly; Men's
400 freestyle relay)
   Equestrian -- Three-Day Cross-Country, Team
 12:41-2:11 a.m.
   Men's Volleyball -- U.S. vs. Argentina
   Boxing
   Water Polo -- U.S. vs. Romania
   Women's Basketball -- U.S. vs. Ukraine
   Wrestling -- Greco-Roman finals
   Weightlifting -- Lightweight final
   ------
 Wednesday, July 24
 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
   Swimming -- qualifying heats
   Rowing
   Cycling -- Final
 7:30 p.m.-Midnight
   Gymnastics -- Men's individual all-around final
   Swimming -- Finals (Men's 200 ***stroke; Women's 200
individual medley; Men's 100 butterfly; Women's 400 medley relay)
   Men's Basketball -- U.S. vs. Lithuania
   Equestrian -- Three-Day Jumping, Team
 12:41-2:11 a.m.
   Women's Volleyball -- U.S. vs. China
   Cycling
   Boxing
   Water Polo -- U.S. vs. Croatia
   Weightlifting -- Middleweight final
   ------
 Thursday, July 25
 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
   Swimming -- qualifying heats
   Rowing -- Semifinals
   Cycling -- Final
 7:30 p.m.-Midnight
   Gymnastics -- Women's individual all-around final
   Swimming -- Finals (Women's 800 freestyle; Men's 50 freestyle;
Women's 200 individual medley; Women's 800 freestyle relay)
   Equestrian -- Three-Day cross-country, individual
 12:41-2:11 a.m.
   Men's Volleyball -- U.S. vs. Cuba
   Boxing
   Women's Basketball -- U.S. vs. Zaire
   ------
 Friday, July 26
 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
   Track & Field
   Swimming -- qualifying heats
   Equestrian -- Three-Day Jumping, Individual
   Rowing -- Semifinals
   Cycling
 7:30 p.m.-Midnight
   Track & Field
   Swimming -- Finals (Women's 200 butterfly; Men's 200 backstroke;
Women's 50 freestyle; Men's 1500 freestyle; Men's 400 medley
relay)
   Men's Basketball -- U.S. vs. China
   Diving -- Women's platform
   Women's Volleyball -- U.S. vs. Japan
   Canoeing -- Whitewater training
 12:41-2:11 a.m.
   Women's Volleyball -- U.S. vs. Japan
   Boxing
   Water Polo -- quarterfinals
   Cycling
   Weightlifting -- Light heavyweight final
   ------
 Saturday, July 27
 Noon-5:30 p.m.
   Track & Field
   Cycling -- Finals
   Rowing -- Finals
   Beach Volleyball -- Women's final and Men's Semifinals
   Boxing
   Tennis
 6:30 p.m.-Midnight
   Track & Field -- Finals (Men's and Women's 100; Men's triple jump)
   Diving -- Women's platform final
   Canoeing -- Whitewater finals
   Cycling -- Final
 12:30-2 a.m.
   Men's Volleyball -- U.S. vs. Brazil
   Water Polo -- Semifinals
   Weightlifting -- Middle heavyweight final
   Women's Basketball -- U.S. vs. Australia
   ------
 Sunday, July 28
 7 a.m.-10 a.m.
   Track & Field -- Women's marathon
 Noon-6 p.m.
   Track & Field
   Canoeing -- Whitewater final
   Water Polo -- Gold and Bronze medal games
   Cycling -- Track Finals
   Rowing -- Finals
   Boxing
   Beach Volleyball -- Men's final
   Weightlifting -- First heavyweight final
   Tennis
   Baseball -- U.S. vs. Cuba
 7 p.m.-Midnight
   Gymnastics -- Men's and Women's individual event finals
   Track & Field -- Finals (Men's high jump; Heptathlon, final day)
   Men's Basketball -- U.S. vs. Croatia
   Diving -- Men's springboard
   Canoeing -- Whitewater final
 12:30-2 a.m.
   Women's Volleyball -- U.S. vs. South Korea
   ------
 Monday, July 29
 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
   Track & Field
   Diving -- Men's springboard semifinal
   Equestrian -- Jumping
 7:30 p.m.-Midnight
   Gymnastics -- Men's and Women's individual event finals
   Track & Field -- Finals (Men's and Women's 400; Men's 110
hurdles; Men's long jump)
   Diving -- Men's springboard final
 12:41-2:11 a.m.
   Men's Volleyball -- U.S. vs. Bulgaria
   Women's Basketball -- U.S. vs. South Korea
   Weightlifting -- Heavyweight final
   ------
 Tuesday, July 30
 10 a.m-1 p.m.
   Cycling -- Men's mountain bike final
   Canoeing
   Synchronized Swimming
   Tennis -- quarterfinals
 7:30 p.m.-Midnight
   Gymnastics -- Champions' exhibition
   Diving -- Women's springboard
   Men's Basketball -- Quarterfinals
   Cycling -- Women's mountain bike final
   Weightlifting -- Super heavyweight final
 12:41 a.m.-2:11 a.m.
   Volleyball -- Women's quarterfinal
   Boxing -- Quarterfinals
   Wrestling -- Freestyle matches
   ------
 Wednesday, July 31
 10 a.m-1 p.m.
   Track & Field
   Diving -- Women's springboard semifinal
   Canoeing
 7:30 p.m.-Midnight
   Track & Field -- Finals (Men's 800; Women's 100 hurdles;
Decathlon, Day 1)
   Diving -- Women's springboard final
   Cycling -- Men's road race
   Volleyball -- Men's quarterfinal
   Wrestling -- Freestyle finals
 12:41-2:11 a.m.
   Volleyball -- Men's quarterfinal
   Boxing -- Quarterfinals
   Women's Basketball -- Quarterfinal
   ------
 Thursday, Aug. 1
 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
   Track & Field
   Equestrian -- Jumping Final, Team
   Gymnastics -- Rhythmic, Individual
   Canoeing -- Semifinals
 7:30 p.m.-Midnight
   Track & Field -- Finals (Decathlon, Final Day; Men's and Women's
200; Men's 400 hurdles)
   Men's Basketball -- Semifinal
   Diving -- Men's platform
   Gymnastics -- Rhythmic, Group
 12:41-2:11 a.m.
   Volleyball -- Women's semifinal
   Equestrian -- Jumping Final, Team
   Boxing -- Semifinals
   Wrestling -- Freestyle matches
   ------
 Friday, Aug. 2
 10 a.m.-1 p.m.
   Track & Field
   Diving -- Men's platform semifinal
   Gymnastics -- Rhythmic, Individual
   Canoeing -- Semifinals
 7:30 p.m.-Midnight
   Track & Field -- Finals (Men's pole vault; Women's long jump;
Men's 3,000 steeplechase)
   Diving -- Men's platform final
   Volleyball -- Men's semifinal
   Gymnastics -- Rhythmic Final, Group
   Wrestling -- Freestyle finals
   Synchronized Swimming -- Team final
 12:41-2:11 a.m.
   Boxing -- Semifinals
   Women's Basketball -- Semifinal
   Wrestling -- Freestyle finals
   Tennis -- Finals
   ------
 Saturday, Aug. 3
 Noon-6 p.m.
   Volleyball -- Women's final
   Boxing -- Finals
   Canoeing -- Finals
   Tennis -- Finals
 7 p.m.-Mid.
   Track & Field -- Finals (Men's and Women's 1,500; Men's and
Women's 400 relay; Men's and Women's 1600 relay)
   Men's Basketball -- Gold Medal game
   Cycling -- Men's individual time trial final
   Gymnastics -- Rhythmic Semifinal, Individual
 12:30-2 a.m.
   Soccer -- Men's final
   Cycling -- Women's individual time trial final
   ------
 Sunday, Aug. 4
 7 a.m.-5:30 p.m.
   Track & Field -- Men's marathon
   Volleyball -- Men's final
   Gymnastics -- Rhythmic Final, Individual
   Equestrian -- Jumping Final, Individual
   Boxing -- Finals
   Women's Basketball -- Bronze medal game
   Canoeing -- Finals
 6:30 p.m.-11:30 p.m.
   Women's Basketball -- Gold Medal Game
   Closing Ceremonies
   End