GRECO-ROMAN WRESTLING: results - 100kg

GRECO-ROMAN WRESTLING: results - 100kg

Post by mac » Wed, 29 Jul 1992 15:55:23

Barcelona Olympics - Greco-Roman Wrestling
Sunday July 26 1991 - Day 1 - Elimination Bouts: 100kg

1 kg. = 2.2 lbs.
S = Superiority
G = Great superiority

=====================================================================
First round
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Pool A:
Dennis Koslowski (USA)      def Andrzei Wronski (POL)    2-0
Ion Ieremciuc (ROM)         def Stipe Damianovic (CRO)   7-0
Song Sung-II (KOR)          def Takashi Nonomura (JPN)   3-0
Helger Hallik (EST)         def Joergen Olsson (SWE)     1-0

Pool B:
Norbert Novenyi (HUN)       def Luis Sandoval (PAN)      5-0 (touch)
Andreas Steinbach (GER)     def Milos Govedarica (YUG)   2-1
Hector Perez (CUB)          def Serguei Demiavitch (EUN) 1-0
Aranas Komshev (BUL)        def Alioune Diouf (SEN)      2-0 (touch)
=====================================================================
Second round
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Pool A:
Andrzei Wronski (POL)       def Stipe Damianovic (CRO)   6-0
Dennis Kozlowski (USA)      def Song Sung-II (KOR)       1-0
Ion Ieremciuc (ROM)         def Takashi Nonomura (JPN)   5-0
Helger Hallik (EST) had a bye in the second round
    I don't know what happened to Olsson in the second round

Pool B:
Milos Govedarica (YUG)      def Norbert Novenyi (HUN)    3-1
Andreas Steinbach (GER)     def Luis Sandoval (PAN)     17-0 (G)
Serguei Demiavitch (EUN)    def Aranas Komshev (BUL)     4-0
Hector Perez (CUB)          vs. Alioune Diouf (SEN)      0-0
    Both competitors disqualified for breaking rules.
=====================================================================
Standings after two rounds
---------------------------------------------------------------------
Pool A:
Name                            W-L     Pts
-------------------------------------------
Dennis Koslowski (USA)          2-0     6
Ion Ieremciuc (ROM)             2-0     6
Helger Hallik (EST)             1-0     3
Andrzei Wronski (POL)           1-1     4
Song Sung-II (KOR)              1-1     4
Joergen Olsson (SWE)            0-1     1
Stipe Damianovic (CRO)          0-2     2   eliminated
Takashi Nonomura (JPN)          0-2     2   eliminated

Pool B:
Name                            W-L     Pts
-------------------------------------------
Andreas Steinbach (GER)         2-0     7
Norbert Novenyi (HUN)           1-1     5
Aranas Komshev (BUL)            1-1     5
Milos Govedarica (YUG)          1-1     4
Serguei Demiavitch (EUN)        1-1     4
Hector Perez (CUB)              1-1     3
Luis Sandoval (PAN)             0-2     0   eliminated
Alioune Diouf (SEN)             0-2     0   eliminated
=====================================================================

    --mack

--
For as long as I know how to love, I know I'll stay alive.
I've got all my life to live, I've got all my love to give
and I'll survive, I will survive.          --Gloria Gaynor