Results 1st South Australian Summer Scratch Meet (LC)

Results 1st South Australian Summer Scratch Meet (LC)

Post by Tony Brya » Sun, 10 Nov 1996 04:00:00

Results 1st Summer A Grade Meet (long course)
Adelaide Aquatic Centre Saturday October 19, 1996
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
Women's 50 m Freestyle
   1.   Belinda Bocson          Norwood - SASI                  0:28.00
   2.   Amanda Treleaven        Bayside Aquatic                 0:28.44
   3.   Kelly Doyle             Norwood                         0:29.13

Men's 50 m Freestyle
   1.   Andrew Dillon           Bayside Aquatic                 0:25.17
   2.   Scott Wilson            Norwood                         0:25.89
   3.   Duncan Ware             Burnside                        0:26.01

Women's 400 m Individual Medley
   1.   Megan McMahon           Norwood                         5:07.17
   2.   Claire Neal             Adelaide                        5:15.69
   3.   Kelly Rolinski          James Aquatic                   5:26.73

Men's 400 m Individual Medley
   1.   Iain Melhuish           Norwood - SASI                  4:49.04
   2.   David Norman            Norwood - SASI                  4:50.16
   3.   Liam Short              Stare Swim Clovercrest          4:52.28

Women's 50 m Backstroke
   1.   Amanda Treleaven        Bayside Aquatic                 0:31.48
   2.   Danielle Lewis          Marion - SASI                   0:32.40
   3.   Janelle Snigg           Blue Lake Y                     0:33.23

Men's 50 m Backstroke
   1.   Joshua Jacobs           Norwood                         0:29.88
   2.   Adam Cappur-Smith       Marion                          0:31.06
   3.   Zsols Szilassy          Norwood                         0:31.16

Women's 200 m Butterfly
   1.   Catherine Ware          Burnside                        2:25.18
   2.   Kelly Doyle             Norwood                         2:25.38
   3.   Ann Ligas               Adelaide - SASI                 2:31.93

Men's 200 m Butterfly
   1.   Iain Melhuish           Norwood - SASI                  2:12.45
   2.   Adam Wylie              Adelaide                        2:13.56
   3.   Anthony Barisic         Adelaide                        2:16.23

Women's 200 m Freestyle
   1.   Elizabeth Philp         Adelaide - SASI                 2:08.47
   2.   Donna Keatley           Burnside - SASI                 2:08.60
   3.   Amanda Treleaven        Bayside Aquatic                 2:11.85

Men's 200 m Freestyle
   1.   Andrew Dillon           Bayside Aquatic                 1:57.64
   2.   Duncan Ware             Burnside                        2:00.65
   3.   Wayne Pfeffer           Adelaide                        2:04.21

Women's 50 m ***stroke
   1.   Georgina Lucas          Burnside                        0:35.89
   2.   Cherie Currie           James Aquatic - SASI            0:36.13
   3.   Rachael Cottle          Murray Bridge                   0:36.80

Men's 50 m ***stroke
   1.   Nathan Hewitt           Elizabeth Aquatic - SASI        0:31.02
   2.   Christopher Leung       Burnside                        0:32.39
   3.   Bradley Currie          James Aquatic                   0:32.51

Women's 200 m Backstroke
   1.   Danielle Lewis          Marion - SASI                   2:22.80
   2.   Debbie Burford          Bayside Aquatic                 2:24.97
   3.   Claire Neal             Adelaide                        2:25.27

Men's 200 m Backstroke
   1.   David Norman            Norwood - SASI                  2:13.04
   2.   Damen Abbott            State Swim Clovercrest          2:20.03
   3.   Joshua Jacobs           Norwood                         2:21.86

Women's 800 m Freestyle
   1.   Donna Keatley           Burnside - SASI                 9:00.28
   2.   Ann Ligas               Adelaide - SASI                 9:20.19
   3.   Samara Wright           Burnside                        9:22.00

Men's 800 m Freestyle
   1.   Iain Melhuish           Norwood - SASI                  8:44.55
   2.   Wayne Pfeffer           Adelaide                        8:57.05
   3.   Andrew Dillon           Bayside Aquatic                 8:58.53

Women's 50 m Butterfly
   1.   Kelly Doyle             Norwood                         0:30.83
   2.   Kirsty Harvey           Norwood                         0:31.06
   3.   Laura Duval             Burnside                        0:31.58

Men's 50 m Butterfly
   1.   Joshua Jacobs           Norwood                         0:27.47
   2.   Chris McDermott         Elizabeth Aquatic               0:28.63
   3.   Nicholas Lewis          Norwood                         0:28.79

Women's 200 m ***stroke
   1.   Megan McMahon           Norwood                         2:44.65
   2.   Alexandra Lucas         Adelaide                        2:51.49
   3.   Geraldine Savill        Payneham                        2:52.10

Men's 200 m ***stroke
   1.   Nathan Hewitt           Elizabeth Aquatic - SASI        2:31.54
   2.   Bradley Currie          James Aquatic                   2:38.57
   3.   Derek Lee               Norwood                         2:39.35