Results 4th South Australian Summer A Grade Meet (SC)

Results 4th South Australian Summer A Grade Meet (SC)

Post by Tony Brya » Mon, 23 Dec 1996 04:00:00

Results 4th Summer A Grade Meet (short course)
Adelaide Aquatic Centre Sunday December 1, 1996
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Women's 50 m ***stroke
   1.   Cherie Currie           James Aquatic - SASI            0:34.01
   2.   Georgina Lucas          Burnside                        0:35.14
   3.   Shauna Pincombe         Adelaide                        0:35.21

Men's 50 m ***stroke
   1.   Nathan Hewitt           Elizabeth Aquatic - SASI        0:29.43
   2.   Daniel Lee              Norwood - SASI                  0:30.13
   3.   Bradley Currie          James Aquatic                   0:30.62

Women's 400 m Freestyle
   1.   Elizabeth Philp         Adelaide - SASI                 4:19.96
   2.   Donna Keatley           Burnside - SASI                 4:24.18
   3.   Catherine Ware          Burnside                        4:33.07

Men's 400 m Freestyle
   1.   Iain Melhuish           Norwood - SASI                  4:01.92
   2.   Wayne Pfeffer           Adelaide                        4:03.51
   3.   Duncan Ware             Burnside                        4:07.00

Women's 100 m Backstroke
   1.   Amanda Treleaven        Bayside Aquatic                 1:04.75
   2.   Belinda Bocson          Norwood - SASI                  1:06.48
   3.   Claire Neal             Adelaide                        1:06.99

Men's 100 m Backstroke
   1.   David Norman            Norwood - SASI                  0:59.45
   2.   Liam Short              Norwood                         0:59.60
   3.   Damen Abbott            State Swim Clovercrest          1:00.52

Women's 50 m Butterfly
   1.   Kelly Doyle             Norwood                         0:29.79
   2.   Belinda Bocson          Norwood - SASI                  0:29.98
   3.   Kirsty Harvey           Norwood                         0:30.22

Men's 50 m Butterfly
   1.   Andrew Dillon           Bayside Aquatic                 0:26.81
   2.   Derek Lee               Norwood                         0:27.38
   3.   Adam Wylie              Adelaide                        0:27.44

Women's 1500 m Freestyle
   1.   Ann Ligas               Adelaide - SASI                17:43.10

Men's 1500 m Freestyle
   1.   Joseph Black            Bayside Aquatic                16:46.76

Women's 200 m Individual Medley
   1.   Lisa Walker             Norwood - SASI                  2:19.29
   2.   Megan McMahon           Norwood                         2:24.75
   3.   Cherie Currie           James Aquatic - SASI            2:27.74

Men's 200 m Individual Medley
   1.   Duncan Ware             Burnside                        2:14.27
   2.   Derek Lee               Norwood                         2:16.35
   3.   Bradley Currie          James Aquatic                   2:17.53
        (Samuel McCarthy        Fleurieu                        2:18.19 SA Record & Best by SA 13/u)

Women's 200 m Butterfly
   1.   Catherine Ware          Burnside                        2:20.46
   2.   Kelly Doyle             Norwood                         2:22.19
   3.   Leighanne Inman         State Swim Clovercrest          2:25.73

Men's 200 m Butterfly
   1.   Iain Melhuish           Norwood - SASI                  2:05.46
   2.   Adam Wylie              Adelaide                        2:06.69
   3.   David Norman            Norwood - SASI                  2:10.56

Women's 100 m Freestyle
   1.   Belinda Bocson          Norwood - SASI                  0:58.68
   2.   Amanda Treleaven        Bayside Aquatic                 0:58.99
   3.   Catherine Ware          Burnside                        1:00.91

Men's 100 m Freestyle
   1.   Iain Melhuish           Norwood - SASI                  0:52.95
   2.   Andrew Dillon           Bayside Aquatic                 0:53.55
   3.   Duncan Ware             Burnside                        0:54.07

Women's 200 m ***stroke
   1.   Cherie Currie           James Aquatic - SASI            2:29.98 Best by SA
   2.   Lisa Walker             Norwood - SASI                  2:35.97
   3.   Megan McMahon           Norwood                         2:38.46

Men's 200 m ***stroke
   1.   Nathan Hewitt           Elizabeth Aquatic - SASI        2:20.81
   2.   Daniel Lee              Norwood - SASI                  2:25.21
   3.   David Pregarz           Adelaide                        2:25.68
        (Samuel McCarthy        Fleurieu                        2:31.15 SA Record & Best by SA 13/u)
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Final Series Points

Girls 13 yr & under
   1.   Rachael Collins         Elizabeth Aquatic               89
   2.   Georgina Lucas          Burnside                        88
   3.   Emma Holmes             Norwood                         84

Girls 14 & 15 yr
   1.   Catherine Ware          Burnside                        93
   2.   Megan McMahon           Norwood                         80
   3.   Emily Buss              James Aquatic                   68

Girls 16 & 17 yr
   1.   Amanda Treleaven        Bayside Aquatic                 91
   2.   Alexandra Lucas         Adelaide                        64
   3.   Clare Alstin            Bayside Aquatic                 58

Women 18 yr & over
   1.   Cherie Currie           James Aquatic - SASI            74
   2.   Belinda Bocson          Norwood - SASI                  71
   3.   Kelly Doyle             Norwood                         60

Boys 13 yr & under
   1.   Samuel McCarthy         Fleurieu                        92
   2.   Timothy Green           Burnside                        85
   3.   Nicholas Procter        Marion                          82

Boys 14 & 15 yr
   1.   Derek Lee               Norwood                         91
   2.   Shaun Lewis             Marion                          83
   3.   Nathan Procter          Marion                          74

Boys 16 & 17 yr
   1.   Duncan Ware             Burnside                        90
  =2.   Nathan Hewitt           Elizabeth Aquatic - SASI        76
  =2.   Liam Short              Norwood                         76

Men 18 yr & over
   1.   Iain Melhuish           Norwood - SASI                  96
   2.   David Norman            Norwood - SASI                  85
   3.   Andrew Dillon           Bayside Aquatic                 75