World Cup - Sheffield - Day 1 Results

World Cup - Sheffield - Day 1 Results

Post by The Bennett » Wed, 24 Jan 1996 04:00:00

The first day results which follow were highlighted by a brilliant 100m
IM swim in which equalled Jani Sievinen's own world record of 53.78.
The quality of his turns are one secret and in particular his back to
***stroke turn was awesome.

1996 SWIMMING WORLD CUP (25m)
DAY 1 FINALS - PONDS FORGE, SHEFFIELD, ENGLAND
TUESDAY 23rd JANUARY 1996

EVENT 201 FINAL OF EVENT 101 MENS 100m FREESTYLE                

 1.  Sion BRINN             JAMAICA      (08/05/73)    49.96        
 2.  Danyon LOADER          NEW ZEALAND  (01/01/75)    50.01            
 3.  Mark FOSTER            CARDIFF/ENG  (12/05/70)    50.04          
 4.  Ivo BENDA              CZECH REP    (01/01/75)    50.13                
 5.  Alan RAPLEY            CO SHEFF/ENG (20/04/70)    50.29  
 6.  Jamie SALTER           CO B'HAM/ENG (18/03/76)    50.63  
 7.  Simon HANDLEY          CO SHEFF/ENG (23/11/73)    51.29      
 8.  Janko GOJKOVIC         CO SHEFFIELD (14/04/73)    51.34  

EVENT 202 FINAL OF EVENT 102 WOMENS 200m FREESTYLE              

 1.  Victoria HORNER        DERWENTSIDE  (11/05/76)  2:00.66                  
 2.  Danielle KENNEDY       CANADA       (20/07/73)  2:01.24                
 3.  Alex BENNETT           NOVA CEN/ENG (22/02/77)  2:01.41                
 4.  Caterina BORGATO       ITALY        (01/01/71)  2:02.07            
 5.  Karine CHEVRIER        CANADA       (06/08/77)  2:02.43
 6.  Claire HUDDART         CO LEEDS/ENG (22/12/71)  2:02.77
 7.  Janine BELTON          CO BRAD/ENG  (23/11/79)  2:04.74
 8.  Carrie WILLMOTT        BARNET/ENG   (08/06/75)  2:05.73

EVENT 203 FINAL OF EVENT 103 MENS 50m ***STROKE              

 1.  Chujin DING            CHINA        (01/01/75)    27.88                
 2.  Daniel MALEK           CZECH REP    (01/01/73)    28.09                
 3.  Greg SCHMID            USA          (14/07/72)    28.33              
 4.  Artur PACZYNSKI        POLAND       (01/01/74)    28.86          
 5.  James PARRACK          CO LEEDS/ENG (10/03/67)    28.91
 6.  Sebastien REMY         FRANCE       (01/01/72)    28.95
 7.  Nerijus BEIGA          LITHUANIA    (01/01/72)    28.99  
 8.  Jon CLEVELAND          CANADA       (19/12/70)    29.05  

EVENT 204 FINAL OF EVENT 104 WOMENS 100m ***STROKE          

 1.  Terrie MILLER          NORWAY       (01/01/78)  1:08.98              
 2.  Marie HARDIMAN         CO B'HAM/ENG (21/07/75)  1:10.29                
 3.  Suki BROWNSDON         COVENTRY/ENG (16/10/65)  1:10.96                
 4.  Anna WILSON            NEW ZEALAND  (01/01/77)  1:10.98                
 5.  Hui ZHANG              CHINA        (01/01/78)  1:11.97  
 6.  Louise MIDDLEMORE      CO SHEFFIELD (01/03/78)  1:12.81
 7.  Frederica BISCIA       ITALY        (01/01/80)  1:13.15
 8.  Elena LLANEZA          P DE A (ESP)       (75)  1:14.50

EVENT 205 MENS 400m INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY - HDW  

 1.  Jani Sievenin          FINLAND                      
 Apologies this is a heat declared winner event and the result was
 not included on the disk of results I was given to post from.
 I will try and post the results with Day 2 tomorrow.

EVENT 206 FINAL OF EVENT 106 WOMENS 100m BUTTERFLY              

 1.  Wei Yue ZHONG          CHINA        (01/01/75)  1:00.63                
 2.  Jessica AMEY           CANADA       (15/11/76)  1:02.20                
 3.  Laura BIANZANI         ITALY        (01/01/74)  1:02.44              
 4.  Alex BENNETT           NOVA CEN/ENG (22/02/77)  1:03.89              
 5.  Helen SLATTER          WARRIORS/ENG (07/06/70)  1:04.07
 6.  Sarah MASSEY           CO BRADFORD  (23/05/78)  1:04.24
 7.  Kathryn OWENS          L'BORO STUDT (18/09/74)  1:05.33  
 8.  Debra HINSLEY          CO BRADFORD  (15/11/79)  1:07.88  

EVENT 207 FINAL OF EVENT 107 MENS 100m BACKSTROKE              

 1.  Neil WILLEY            BARNET/ENG   (11/09/76)    54.28                
 2.  Adam RUCKWOOD          CO B'HAM/ENG (13/09/74)    54.50                
 3.  Chris RENAUD           CANADA       (29/08/76)    54.64                
 4.  Tomislav KARLO         CROATIA      (01/01/70)    54.73              
 5.  Adrian O'CONNOR        IRELAND      (01/01/72)    55.84
 6.  Mark VERSFELD          CANADA       (13/06/76)    57.24
 7.  Miro ZERAVICA          CROATIA      (01/01/72)    57.32
 8.  Chris JONES            WALES                      59.05  

EVENT 208 FINAL OF EVENT 108 WOMENS 50m BACKSTROKE              

 1.  Lauren STENT           L'BORO S/ENG (17/03/75)    29.92                
 2.  Eva PINERA             P DE A (ESP) (01/01/74)    29.92            
 3.  Sarah PRICE            BARNET/ENG   (19/04/79)    29.96              
 4.  Anna SIMCIC            NEW ZEALAND  (01/01/71)    30.14            
 5.  Jane SOLOMON           L'BORO STUDT (04/04/75)    30.71
 6.  Wendy GREAVES          L'BORO STUDT (22/03/77)    30.72  
 7.  Adele GRASSBY          COBIRMINGHAM (02/03/79)    31.08  
 8.  Branka SUSTIC          CROATIA      (01/01/78)    31.40  

EVENT 209 FINAL OF EVENT 109 MENS 200m BUTTERFLY                

 1.  Konrad GALKA           POLAND       (01/01/74)  1:58.36              
 2.  Daniel CARR            CO SHEFFIELD (13/02/76)  2:02.70            
 3.  David WARREN           CO LEEDS/ENG (24/08/71)  2:02.98              
 4.  Marcin KACZMAREK       POLAND       (01/01/76)  2:04.72            
 5.  Christopher JONES      COBIRMINGHAM (11/01/78)  2:07.69  
 6.  Jon OPENSHAW           L'BORO STUDT (07/04/77)  2:08.09  
 7.  Colin LOUTH            IRELAND      (01/01/77)  2:08.31  
     Thomas RUPPRATH        GERMANY      (01/01/77) DISQUALIFIED TURN  

EVENT 210 FINAL OF EVENT 110 WOMENS 200m INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY      

 1.  Sue ROLPH              NEWCASTL/ENG (15/05/78)  2:15.12                
 2.  Anna WILSON            NEW ZEALAND  (01/01/77)  2:15.96              
 3.  Dagmara GRZESZCZAK     POLAND       (01/01/76)  2:18.67              
 4.  Marie HARDIMAN         CO B'HAM/ENG (21/07/75)  2:18.82              
 5.  Helen SLATTER          WARRIORS/ENG (07/06/70)  2:19.32
 6.  Karine CHEVRIER        CANADA       (06/08/77)  2:20.65  
 7.  Frederica BISCIA       ITALY        (01/01/80)  2:21.45  
 8.  Cristina PROVAZ        DERWENTSIDE  (12/06/79)  2:23.70

EVENT 211 FINAL OF EVENT 111 MENS 400m FREESTYLE                

 1.  Danyon LOADER          NEW ZEALAND  (01/01/75)  3:45.59              
 2.  Paul PALMER            CO LINC/ENG  (18/10/74)  3:45.85            
 3.  Paul BAVISTER          COBIRMINGHAM (16/01/76)  3:53.92            
 4.  Qingsong DENG          CHINA        (01/01/77)  3:55.01            
 5.  Curtis MYDEN           CANADA       (31/12/73)  3:55.29  
 6.  Jamie SALTER           CO B'HAM/ENG (18/03/76)  3:55.90  
 7.  Gavin MEADOWS          CO LEEDS/ENG (08/09/77)  3:55.94  
 8.  Samuele PAMPANA        ITALY        (01/01/76)  3:57.64  

EVENT 212 FINAL OF EVENT 112 WOMENS 50m FREESTYLE              

 1.  Vibeke L'soey JOHANSEN NORWAY       (01/01/78)    25.85              
 2.  Sue ROLPH              NEWCASTL/ENG (15/05/78)    25.87              
 3.  Viviana SUSIN          ITALY        (01/01/72)    26.07            
 4.  Metka SPARAVEC         SLOVENIA     (01/01/78)    26.24            
 5.  Carrie WILLMOTT        BARNET/ENG   (08/06/75)    26.48  
 6.  Jessica AMEY           CANADA       (15/11/76)    26.54  
 7.  Gabrijella UJCIC       CROATIA      (01/01/76)    26.77  
 8.  Chantal GIBNEY         IRELAND      (01/01/80)    26.87  

EVENT 213 FINAL OF EVENT 113 MENS 200m ***STROKE            

 1.  Nick GILLINGHAM        CO B'HAM/ENG (22/01/67)  2:12.53              
 2.  Boerge MOERK           NORWAY       (01/01/71)  2:14.11            
 3.  Nerijus BEIGA          LITHUANIA    (01/01/72)  2:15.12              
 4.  Artur PACZYNSKI        POLAND       (01/01/74)  2:15.43              
 5.  Andreas SIEMES         GERMANY      (01/01/72)  2:15.86  
 6.  Sebastien REMY         FRANCE       (01/01/72)  2:15.86  
 7.  Domenico FIORAVANTI    ITALY        (01/01/77)  2:16.13  
 8.  Jon CLEVELAND          CANADA       (19/12/70)  2:16.69

EVENT 214 WOMENS 800m FREESTYLE HDW          

 1.  Irene Dalby            NORWAY                   8:35.60            
 Apologies this is a heat declared winner event and the result was
 not included on the disk of results I was given to post from.
 I will try and post the results with day 2 tomorrow.

EVENT 215 FINAL OF EVENT 115 MENS 100m INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY        

 1.  Jani SIEVINEN          FINLAND      (01/01/74)    53.78 = WR
 2.  Denislav KALCHEV       BULGARIA                   55.75        
 3.  Milos MILOSEVIC        CROATIA      (01/01/72)    56.24        
 4.  Peter MANKOC           SLOVENIA     (01/01/78)    56.55      
 5.  Chris RENAUD           CANADA       (29/08/76)    57.53    
 6.  Licong PAN             CHINA        (24/09/79)    57.80  
 7.  Curtis MYDEN           CANADA       (31/12/73)    58.46  
 8.  Simon HANDLEY          CO SHEFF/ENG (23/11/73)    58.61  

EVENT 216 FINAL OF EVENT 116 WOMENS 200m BACKSTROKE            

 1.  Anna SIMCIC            NEW ZEALAND  (01/01/71)  2:12.86                
 2.  Giovanna TOCCHETTO     ITALY        (01/01/75)  2:14.40                
 3.  Jane SOLOMON           L'BORO STUDT (04/04/75)  2:16.13                
 4.  Wendy GREAVES          L'BORO STUDT (22/03/77)  2:16.53              
 5.  Nicola WILKES          COBIRMINGHAM (04/11/80)  2:20.29
 6.  Eva PINERA             P DE A (ESP)       (74)  2:22.42
 7.  Sarah PRICE            BARNET/ENG   (19/04/79)  2:24.07
 8.  Adele GRASSBY          COBIRMINGHAM (02/03/79)  2:26.87

EVENT 217 FINAL OF EVENT 117 MENS 50m BUTTERFLY                

 1.  Thomas RUPPRATH        GERMANY      (01/01/77)    24.53                
 2.  Konrad GATKA           POLAND       (01/01/74)    24.78              
 3.  Alan RAPLEY            CO SHEFF/ENG (20/04/70)    24.88              
 4.  Arthur LI              HONG KONG    (24/08/72)    25.04              
 5.  Alen LONCAR            CROATIA      (01/01/74)    25.21  
 6.  Janko GOJKOVIC         CO SHEFFIELD (14/04/73)    25.28  
 7.  Marcin KACZMAREK       POLAND       (01/01/76)    25.45  
 8.  Miro ZERAVICA          CROATIA      (01/01/72)    26.06

Roger Bennett