Results 5th Commonwealth Bank A Grade Scratch Meet (South Australia, SC)

Results 5th Commonwealth Bank A Grade Scratch Meet (South Australia, SC)

Post by Tony Brya » Mon, 19 Aug 1996 04:00:00

Continued apologies for the delay in posting these, just in case anybody out there
reads them. The lag is diminishing however.

Results 5th Commonwealth Bank A Grade Scratch Meet
Conducted at Adelaide Aquatic Centre Friday 26th July 1996

Women's 50 m Freestyle
   1.   Belinda Bocson          Norwood - SASI                  0:27.22
   2.   Jana Bowden             Adelaide                        0:27.55
   3.   Shauna Pincombe         Adelaide                        0:27.64

Men's 50 m Freestyle
   1.   Andrew Dillon           Bayside Aquatic                 0:24.45
   2.   Aaron Langman           Norwood                         0:24.67
   3.   Liam Short              State Swim Clovercrest          0:25.15
        (Michael Randells       Elizabeth Aquatic               0:25.84 SA Record & Best by SA 14 yr)
        (Nathan Kalisch         Marion                          0:26.75 SA Record & Best by SA 13 yr)

Women's 100 m Backstroke
   1.   Danielle Lewis          Marion - SASI                   1:05.92
   2.   Lisa Walker             Norwood - SASI                  1:06.62
   3.   Claire Neal             Adelaide                        1:06.90
        (Megan McMahon          Norwood                         1:08.07 Best by SA 13 yr)

Men's 100 m Backstroke
   1.   Liam Short              State Swim Clovercrest          0:59.79
   2.   Scott Wilson            Norwood                         1:00.61
   3.   Zsolt Szilassy          Norwood                         1:01.22

Women's 200 m Butterfly
   1.   Kelly Doyle             Norwood                         2:21.26
   2.   Catherine Ware          Burnside                        2:23.14
   3.   Clare Alstin            Bayside Aquatic                 2:24.99

Men's 200 m Butterfly
   1.   Iain Melhuish           Norwood - SASI                  2:03.28
   2.   Anthony Barisic         Adelaide                        2:12.43
   3.   Brett Bergman           South Coast - SASI              2:14.38

Women's 200 m Freestyle
   1.   Elizabeth Philp         Adelaide - SASI                 2:04.57
   2.   Amanda Treleaven        Bayside Aquatic                 2:07.86
   3.   Catherine Ware          Burnside                        2:10.54

Men's 200 m Freestyle
   1.   Iain Melhuish           Norwood - SASI                  1:55.31
   2.   Andrew Dillon           Bayside Aquatic                 1:56.37
   3.   Aaron Langman           Norwood                         1:57.79

Women's 50 m ***stroke
   1.   Megan McMahon           Norwood                         0:36.06
   2.   Alexandra Lucas         Adelaide                        0:36.10
   3.   Geraldine Savill        Payneham                        0:36.62

Men's 50 m ***stroke
   1.   David Pregarz           Adelaide                        0:31.41
   2.   Michael Randells        Elizabeth Aquatic               0:31.78
   3.   Andrew Fotia            South Coast                     0:32.06

Women's 200 m Individual Medley
   1.   Lisa Walker             Norwood - SASI                  2:21.35
   2.   Jana Bowden             Adelaide                        2:23.56
   3.   Clare Alstin            Bayside Aquatic                 2:26.35
        (Megan McMahon          Norwood                         2:27.33 Best by SA 13 yr)

Men's 200 m Individual Medley
   1.   Liam Short              State Swim Clovercrest          2:09.01
   2.   Iain Melhuish           Norwood - SASI                  2:09.34
   3.   Terry Anninos           Adelaide                        2:16.95

Women's 800 m Freestyle
   1.   Donna Keatley           Burnside - SASI                 8:53.00
   2.   Samara Wright           Burnside                        9:04.43
   3.   Amanda Treleaven        Bayside Aquatic                 9:19.24

Men's 800 m Freestyle
   1.   Andrew Dillon           Bayside Aquatic                 8:45.04
   2.   Terry Anninos           Adelaide                        8:47.29
   3.   Joseph Black            Bayside Aquatic                 9:01.54
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Final Winners A Grade Age Group Point Scores:

Girls 13 yr & under
   1.   Sharnie Toner           Adelaide                        100
   2.   Lauren Davos            Norwood                          93
   3.   Megan McMahon           Norwood                          88

Girls 14 & 15 yr
   1.   Ann Ligas               Adelaide                         79
   2.   Catherine Ware          Burnside                         75
   3.   Rachael Cottle          Murray Bridge                    71

Girls 16 & 17 yr
   1.   Kelly Doyle             Norwood                          91
   2.   Amanda Treleaven        Bayside Aquatic                  84
   3.   Claire Neal             Adelaide                         83

Women 18 yr & over
   1.   Lisa Walker             Norwood                          92
   2.   Gretchen Chambers       Norwood                          61
   3.   Erica Ames              Tea Tree Gully                   49

Boys 13 yr & under
   1.   Samuel McCarthy         Fleurieu                        112
   2.   Nathan Kalisch          Marion                          108
   3.   Nicholas Procter        Marion                          104

Boys 14 & 15 yr
   1.   Nicholas Lewis          Norwood                         107
   2.   Nathan Procter          Marion                           97
   3.   Michael Randells        Elizabeth Aquatic                76

Boys 16 & 17 yr
   1.   Duncan Ware             Burnside                         92
   2.   Terry Anninos           Adelaide                         89
   3.   Scott Wilson            Norwood                          85

Men 18 yr & over
   1.   Iain Melhuish           Norwood                         116
   2.   Andrew Dillon           Bayside Aquatic                  84
   3.   Anthony Barisic         Adelaide                         83
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------

Leading clubs in Winter Club Pennant Competition
(conducted over A Grade, B Grade and C Grade meets)

        Club                        A       B       C           Total
   1.   Norwood                  1,734     362     140          2,236
   2.   Adelaide                 1,139     232       4          1,375
   3.   Elizabeth Aquatic          506     393     224          1,123
   4.   State Swim Clovercrest     416     421     254          1,091
   5.   Marion                     633     329      71          1,033
   6.   Bayside Aquatic            916      68      28          1,012
   7.   Burnside                   707     171       5            883
   8.   Fleurieu                   146     440     194            780
   9.   James Aquatic              212     170     121            503
  10.   Tea Tree Gully              87     246     106            439