Results of Gulf Coast Gold Cup Finswimming Invitational in Pasadena, Texas

Results of Gulf Coast Gold Cup Finswimming Invitational in Pasadena, Texas

Post by DRK19 » Mon, 28 Sep 1998 04:00:00

Greetings to all of our fellow finswimmers from around the world:
The results of the Gulf Coast Gold Cup Finswimming Invitational, held Friday,
September 25, 1998,  at Southmopre Natatorium in Pasadena, Texas, are listed
below.
We had a great number of swimmers from all over southeast Texas, and even one
finswimmer from Finland. Finswimming is alive, well, and growing in Texas. We
welcome all comments and correspondence from all finswimming enthusiasts.
Darla S. Tamulitis                                Robert H. Kelly
President                                            Executive Director
Texas Finswimming Association           Texas Finswimming Association

GULF COAST GOLD CUP FINSWIMMING INVITATIONAL
Friday, September 25, 1998
Southmore Natatorium
25 yard 6 lane pool with Anti-wave lane lines and Colorado IV Timing
Pasadena, Texas

YR-Texas State Youth Record
JR-Texas State Junior Record
SR-Texas State Senior Record

Womens Division

Event 1:  Womens Open 500 yards Surface

1.  Sandy Wright-17   (Pasadena)    5:51.39      JR
2.  Kristine Kelly-10   (Deer Park)   6:06.44       YR

Event 3:  Womens Open 4 X 50 yards Surface Relay      

1.  1:49.07   JR  (Julia Witty-15, Amanda Koester-16, Sandy Wright-17,
                             Jeana Poteet-17)
2.  2:02.23         (Jamie Koester-15, Natalie Walker-14, Tanya Dorflinger-14,
                            Erin Stocco-16)
3.  2:09.05  YR  (Jordan Mobley-8,  Kaylin Mobley-10,  Kasey Mauk-11,
                             Kristine Kelly-10)

Event 5:  Womens Bi-Fin 25 yards Apnea (Breathholding)

1.  Angela Golden-15   (Pasadena)     :13.75
2.  Kaylin Mobley-10   (Deer Park)    :15.11
3.  Kasey Mauk-11      (Deer Park)    :15.75
4.  Jamie Koester-15    (Pasadena)     :16.09

Event 7: Womens Monofin 25 yards Apnea (Breathholding)

1.  Julia Witty-15            (Pasadena)   :11.02
2.  Erin Stocco-16          (Pasadena)   :13.09
3.  Jamie Koester-15      (Pasadena)   :13.50
     Amanda Koester-16  (Pasadena)     DQ

Event 9: Womens Bi-fin 100 yards Surface

No entries

Event 11:  Womens Monofin 100 yards Surface

1. Norra Kuusivuori-19    (Finland)       :45.33
2. Stacey Golden-18      (Galveston)   :52.14  SR

Event 13:  Womens Bi-fin 25 yards Surface

1.  Tanya Dorflinger-14   (Pasadena)    :13.25
2.  Kasey Mauk-11        (Deer Park)    :15.13
3.  Kaylin Mobley-10     (Deer Park)    :15.37
4.  Angela Golden-15     (Pasadena)     :15.40

Event 15:  Womens Monofin 25 yards Surface

1.  Erin Stocco-16            (Pasadena)      :12.46
2.  Heather Roberts-15     (Pasadena)      :14.37
3.  Kasey Mauk-11          (Pasadena)      :17.67

Event 17: Womens Open 200 yards Surface

No entries

Event 19:  Womens Bi-fin 50 yards Apnea (Breathholding)

No entries

Event 21:  Womens Monofin 50 yards Apnea (Breathholding)

1.  Kristine Kelly-10        (Deer Park)     :23.55  YR
2.  Sandy Wright-17        (Pasadena)    :23.83
3.  Jeana Poteet-17         (Pasadena)    :25.66
4.  Amanda Koester-16    (Pasadena)    :26.80

Event 23:  Womens Bi-fin 50 yards Surface

1.  Erin Stocco-16           (Pasadena)    :29.25
2.  Kaylin Mobley-10      (Deer Park)   :32.91
3.  Kasey Mauk-11         (Deer Park)   :33.93
4.  Heather Roberts-15    (Pasadena)    :34.45

Event 25:  Womens Monofin 50 yards Surface

1.  Norra Kuusivuori-19  (Finland)        :20.59
2.  Sandy Wright-17        (Pasadena)    :24.64
3.  Jeana Poteet-17         (Pasadena)    :25.43
4.  Julia Witty-15            (Pasadena)     :26.60

Mens Division

Event 2:  Mens Open 500 yards Surface

No entries

Event 4:  Mens Open 4 X 50 yards Surface Relay

1.  1:35.31  (Chad Sullivan-15, Aaron Carter-16, Edgar Abarca-18, Brian
Mauk-14)
2.  1:55.85  (James Golden-14, James Sakaris-14, Kevin Hartman-16,
                    Michael Hoofard-15)

Event 6:  Mens Bi-fin 25 yards Apnea (Breathholding)

1.  Brandon Bass-15    (Pasadena)   :13.03

Event 8:  Mens Monofin 25 yards Apnea (Breaththolding)

1.  Brian Mauk-14          (Deer Park)    :09.70
2.  Adam Schaefer-16     (Pasadena)    :09.97
3.  Brandon Bass-15       (Pasadena)    :09.99
4.  Chad Sullivan-15       (Deer Park)   :10.08
5.  Aaron Carter-16        (Pasadena)    :11.17
6.  Michael Hoofard-15  (Pasadena)     :12.44
7.  James Sakaris-14       (Pasadena)    :13.75

Event 10:  Mens Bi-fin 100 yards Surface

1.  Kevin Pope-18          (Clear Lake)    :54.17
2.  Aaron Carter-16        (Pasadena)      :58.18

Event 12:  Mens Monofin 100 yards Surface

No entries

Event 14:  Mens Bi-fin 25 yards Surface

1.  Brandon Bass-15        (Pasadena)     :11.55
2.  Kevin Hartman-16      (Pasadena)     :12.13
3.  James Golden-14        (Pasadena)     :13.14
4.  Jerry Brooks-15         (Pasadena)      :14.33

Event 16:  Mens Monofin 25 yards Surface

1.  Brian Mauk-14           (Deer Park)     :09.89   JR
2.  Brandon Bass-15        (Pasadena)      :10.69
3.  Adam Schaefer-16      (Pasadena)      :11.17

Event 18:  Mens Open 200 yards Surface

No entries

Event 20:  Mens Bi-fin 50 yards Apnea (Breathholding)

1.  Edgar Abarca-18      (Pasadena)      :32.23

Event 22:  Mens Monofin 50 yards Apnea (Breathholding)

1.  Brian Mauk-14          (Deer Park)    :22.53
2.  Adam Schaefer-16     (Pasadena)     :23.66

Event 24:  Mens Bi-fin 50 yards Surface

1.  Kevin Pope-18          (Clear Lake)    :24.64
2.  Brandon Bass-15       (Pasadena)      :24.82
3.  Jerry Brooks-15         (Pasadena)      :33.00

Event 26:  Mens Monofin 50 yards Surface

1.  Brian Mauk-14           (Deer Park)     :23.11
2.  Adam Schaefer-16      (Pasadena)      :24.58
3.  Brandon Bass-15        (Pasadena)      :25.47
4.  Michael Hoofard-15    (Pasadena)      :28.47

Event 28:  Coed Open 4 X 100 yards Surface Relay

1.  4:12.39    (Heather Roberts-15, Erin Stocco-16, Adam Schaefer-16,
                       Edgar Abarca-18)