Day 1 Results/Swimming World Cup 1997

Day 1 Results/Swimming World Cup 1997

Post by Kevin Franc » Sun, 05 Jan 1997 04:00:00


The first round of the Swimming World Cup 1997 series kicked off in Hong
Kong today (4/1/97) and the first 3 places in the finals were :

          MEN                                WOMEN

Event 1   100M Freestyle           Event 2   200M Freestyle
 Michael Klim       AUS  48.58      Claudia Poll       CRC  1:58.44  
 Brinn Sion         JAM  50.04      Luna Wang          CHN  1:58.46  
 M. Von Bodurgen    SWE  50.24      Nian Yun           CHN  1:58.51  

Event 3   50M ***roke           Event 4   100M ***roke    
 Mark Warnecke      GER  28.16      Wang Wei           CHN  1:09.82  
 Raiko Panchel      EST  28.66      Maria Ostling      SWE  1:10.02  
 Marek Krawczyk     POL  29.18      Brigitte Becue     ITA  1:03.62  

Event 5   400M Individual Medley   Event 6   100M Butterfly
 Mathew Dunn        AUS  4:08.93    Diane Buiduyet     FRA  1:01.77  
 C. Keller          GER  4:16.83    Hsieh Shutzu       TPE  1:02.99  
 Xiong Guoming      CHN  4:18.16    F. Bugametti       ITA  1:03.62  

Event 7   100M ***roke          Event 8   50M Backstroke
 Adrian Radley      AUS  53.52      Lu Donghua         CHN  29.09    
 Karlo Tomislav     CRO  54.78      T. Alshammer       SWE  29.24    
 Adam Ruckwood      GBR  55.10      Chan Yan           CHN  29.34    

Event 9   200M Butterfly           Event 10  200M Individual Medley  
 Denis Silantiev    UKR  1:54.41    Yasuko Tajima      JPN  2:15.07  
 Scott Goodman      AUS  1:55.92    M. Limpet          CAN  2:15.41  
 M. Eroki           ITA  2:01.38    Sabine Herbst      GER  2:15.91  

Event 11  400 Freestyle            Event 12  50M Freestyle            
 Jorg Hoffmann      GER  3:43.28    Nian Yun           CHN  25.43    
 E. Brembilla       ITA  2:46.54    Simone Osygus      GER  25.61    
 Ian Wilson         GBR  3:50.19    Sarah Ryan         AUS  25.98    

Event 13  200M ***roke          Event 14  800M Freestyle                
 Marak Krawczyk     POL  2:13.43    Claudia Poll       CRC  8:33.32  
 D. Fioravanti      ITA  2:15.91    Lin Chichan        TPE  8:33.69  
 Raiko Pachel       EST  2:16.27    K Vlieghuis        NED  8:35.19  

Event 15  100M Individual Medley   Event 16  200M Backstroke          
 C. Keller          GER  55.70      Chen Yan           CHN  2:12.02  
 Mathew Dunn        AUS  55.89      Sabine Herbst      GER  2:12.21  
 Zane King          AUS  56.87      Anke Scholz        GER  2:13.08  

Event 17   50M Butterfly          
 Michael Klim       AUS  24.13    
 Zhang Qiang        CHN  24.43    
 Denis Silantiev    USR  24.51    

Day 2 results will be posted tomorrow.

In case you aren't familiar with the Swimming World Cup 1997, this year
there are 8 meets in the series (check out the places !) as follows :

4/5   January  Hong Kong
8/9   January  Beijing (China)
22/23 January  Espoo (Finland)  
25/26 January  Malmo (Sweden)
28/29 January  Glasgow (Scotland)
1/2   February Gelsenkirchen (Germany)
4/5   February Imperia (Italy)
8/9   February Paris (France)

The program is identical for each meet (34 events spread over 2 days) and
swimmers accumulate points in 12 categories (6 for Men/6 for Women) which
will see 36 of them take home US$7,500, US$3,500 or US$1,500 at the end of
the series. Hopefully the other results in this series will be posted to
this newsgroup by attendees of subsequent meets which will prove that
there are swimmers in Beijing, Espoo, Malmo, Glasgow, Gelsenkirchen,
Imperia & Paris that reads this newsgroup !

Goforit
kevin

 
 
 

Day 1 Results/Swimming World Cup 1997

Post by Josh Jeffre » Mon, 06 Jan 1997 04:00:00


writes:

Quote:

>The first round of the Swimming World Cup 1997 series kicked off in
Hong
>Kong today (4/1/97) and the first 3 places in the finals were :

>          MEN                                WOMEN

>Event 1   100M Freestyle           Event 2   200M Freestyle
> Michael Klim       AUS  48.58      Claudia Poll       CRC  1:58.44  
> Brinn Sion         JAM  50.04      Luna Wang          CHN  1:58.46  
> M. Von Bodurgen    SWE  50.24      Nian Yun           CHN  1:58.51  

>Event 3   50M ***roke           Event 4   100M ***roke    
> Mark Warnecke      GER  28.16      Wang Wei           CHN  1:09.82  
> Raiko Panchel      EST  28.66      Maria Ostling      SWE  1:10.02  
> Marek Krawczyk     POL  29.18      Brigitte Becue     ITA  1:03.62  

>Event 5   400M Individual Medley   Event 6   100M Butterfly
> Mathew Dunn        AUS  4:08.93    Diane Buiduyet     FRA  1:01.77  
> C. Keller          GER  4:16.83    Hsieh Shutzu       TPE  1:02.99  
> Xiong Guoming      CHN  4:18.16    F. Bugametti       ITA  1:03.62  

>Event 7   100M ***roke          Event 8   50M Backstroke
> Adrian Radley      AUS  53.52      Lu Donghua         CHN  29.09    
> Karlo Tomislav     CRO  54.78      T. Alshammer       SWE  29.24    
> Adam Ruckwood      GBR  55.10      Chan Yan           CHN  29.34    

>Event 9   200M Butterfly           Event 10  200M Individual Medley  
> Denis Silantiev    UKR  1:54.41    Yasuko Tajima      JPN  2:15.07  
> Scott Goodman      AUS  1:55.92    M. Limpet          CAN  2:15.41  
> M. Eroki           ITA  2:01.38    Sabine Herbst      GER  2:15.91  

>Event 11  400 Freestyle            Event 12  50M Freestyle            
> Jorg Hoffmann      GER  3:43.28    Nian Yun           CHN  25.43    
> E. Brembilla       ITA  2:46.54    Simone Osygus      GER  25.61    
> Ian Wilson         GBR  3:50.19    Sarah Ryan         AUS  25.98    

>Event 13  200M ***roke          Event 14  800M Freestyle          
> Marak Krawczyk     POL  2:13.43    Claudia Poll       CRC  8:33.32  
> D. Fioravanti      ITA  2:15.91    Lin Chichan        TPE  8:33.69  
> Raiko Pachel       EST  2:16.27    K Vlieghuis        NED  8:35.19  

>Event 15  100M Individual Medley   Event 16  200M Backstroke          
> C. Keller          GER  55.70      Chen Yan           CHN  2:12.02  
> Mathew Dunn        AUS  55.89      Sabine Herbst      GER  2:12.21  
> Zane King          AUS  56.87      Anke Scholz        GER  2:13.08  

>Event 17   50M Butterfly          
> Michael Klim       AUS  24.13    
> Zhang Qiang        CHN  24.43    
> Denis Silantiev    USR  24.51    

>Day 2 results will be posted tomorrow.

>In case you aren't familiar with the Swimming World Cup 1997, this
year
>there are 8 meets in the series (check out the places !) as follows :

>4/5   January  Hong Kong
>8/9   January  Beijing (China)
>22/23 January  Espoo (Finland)      
>25/26 January  Malmo (Sweden)
>28/29 January  Glasgow (Scotland)
>1/2   February Gelsenkirchen (Germany)
>4/5   February Imperia (Italy)
>8/9   February Paris (France)

>The program is identical for each meet (34 events spread over 2 days)
and
>swimmers accumulate points in 12 categories (6 for Men/6 for Women)
which
>will see 36 of them take home US$7,500, US$3,500 or US$1,500 at the
end of
>the series. Hopefully the other results in this series will be posted
to
>this newsgroup by attendees of subsequent meets which will prove that
>there are swimmers in Beijing, Espoo, Malmo, Glasgow, Gelsenkirchen,
>Imperia & Paris that reads this newsgroup !

>Goforit
>kevin

Kevin,
   Thanks for getting the results from the Hong Kong meet, and I have
to say, GOOOO CLAUDIA!!! If Claudia swims the rest of the series, I can
get the results as Costa Rica is very into swimming, especially where
it concerns Claudia. China is posting interesting results after a
dismal Olympics...I wonder if any of their stars plan to swim in the
Beijing meet, or if any Americans are participating.

----Josh----